Hello Guest, if you're reading this it means you have not yet registered. Please take a second, Click here to register and in a few simple steps, you will be able to enjoy all the many features of our fine community. Please note that nicknames are prohibited lewd or meaningless (no numbers or letters at random) and introduce yourself in the section for you to meet our community.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    DVB-C Southern Ireland Mk 2

    Hi guys,
    Is this the proper order for the bouquets?


    IMAG0284.jpg
    IMAG0285.jpg

    Hi guys,
    Is this the proper order for the bouquets?


    IMAG0284.jpg
    IMAG0285.jpg

    This is what I get from ABM every day.
    Thanks.
    Last edited by abu baniaz; 18-10-16 at 22:12.

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,877
    Thanks
    4,183
    Thanked 5,732 Times in 3,873 Posts
    Sky Premiere does not belong in Documentaries. There was a link further up with the official list.
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!

    Until someone gets a TS recording from the areas in which it is not working properly, we are at an impasse.
    Last edited by abu baniaz; 05-07-16 at 23:42.

  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Can I just record a few minutes on my Mutant HD2400 box running OpenVix?
    If so, how long do you need, and does it need to be from an unencrypted channel?

    Otherwise. I have a cheap no-name brand USB DVB which I haven't used in years but may still work, if I can find proper Win7 (or Ubuntu) drivers.
    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,162
    Thanks
    1,528
    Thanked 2,542 Times in 1,697 Posts
    No you can't get a full transport stream recording of any use from an E2 receiver. For this you will need a usb cable tuner and software.

    Not sure how sending PMs helps our common cause to get this provider working.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (10-07-16)

  6. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    I've recorded 30 seconds from 291000, 6887, QAM 256 and uploaded it to my Google Drive.
    I used TSCapture and set it to record the full transport stream (all channels on the frequency)

    I'm not sure if it makes a difference what channels I select in TSCapture so I've done 2. The first on is the "Customer Channel".
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8...kJ3SThOMXM4Tzg

    The second one is "Dave".
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8...mNlRXE5TnRjeTQ

    I hope I've done it right.
    Thanks in advance.

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to eoinzy For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (14-08-16),cactikid (14-08-16)

  8. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Hi, using abm with irish cable in galway (net id 43218) an was working on a custom mix file when i noticed that abm is not finding all the channels, and also putting the hd channels in place of the sd channels. I create all bouquets, and don't have swap option on. I compared the list abm creates with an official channel list i found online. here are my findings.

    Channels abm is not finding...
    rte one
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    rte 2
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    tv3
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    tg4
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    sly sports mix
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    bbc one ni
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    utv ireland
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    fox
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    pick
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    sky arts
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    cnbc europe
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    sky cinema crime & investigation
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    eurosport 1 hd
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    eurosport 2 hd
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    disney channel
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    cartoonito
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    mtv rocks
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    mtv base
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    mtv dance
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    mtv music
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    Channels with wrong numbers....
    Code:
    Please register to view content. Only take's a few seconds!
    Would this be an issue with the reader file?

    Any help would be great

    thanks
    jawz

    Enigma2-2016-09-16_18-59-40.log
    Last edited by abu baniaz; 14-12-16 at 01:41. Reason: simplify

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to jawz For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (11-09-16)

  10. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Just wanted to say thanks for ABM & for setting it up for Dublin. All the time and effort that went into it. Very much appreciated.
    Set up a friends using ABM and it was simple

    My own setup in a different area is not working using ABM - still struggling to find the location of this menu if anyone can help


  11. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    from my knowledge that is a menu in a genuine Irish cable U*C receiver box, you won't find this screen on any enigma 2 receiver. But you do enter these details in the tuner configuration menu

  12. #9
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,877
    Thanks
    4,183
    Thanked 5,732 Times in 3,873 Posts
    Attach correct debug logs.
    Only use ABM for the provider we are trying to work on

    Ensure that post 3 in this thread is carried out

    http://www.world-of-satellite.com/sh...port-questions

  13. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by cdrf View Post
    Just wanted to say thanks for ABM & for setting it up for Dublin. All the time and effort that went into it. Very much appreciated.
    Set up a friends using ABM and it was simple

    My own setup in a different area is not working using ABM - still struggling to find the location of this menu if anyone can help

    Anyone know how to get this information from the newer Horizion STB, had a quick play with one in a friends house but cannot find this information anywhere?

  14. #11
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Hey just wondering has any one made any progress with ABM for Irish cable? still have missing channels, any help would be great

    Thanks

  15. #12
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,458
    Thanks
    397
    Thanked 180 Times in 172 Posts
    in galway have you setup your cable tuner with this info or using something else before going to abm?

    43218 Galway City HD

  16. #13
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    14,877
    Thanks
    4,183
    Thanked 5,732 Times in 3,873 Posts
    @cactikid, you can use any net id in tuner configuration for UK and RoI. Makes no difference. I leave it on 00000

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (23-12-16)

  18. #14
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    yeah have it set up with 43218 Galway City HD, tried it on the few available and still the same outcome

  19. #15
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    @abu baniaz
    Finally got around to this.
    Could you add the following area to AutoBouquestMaker (also thanks for all the work that's gone into it to date)
    -Horizon IE: area - 43216 Swords HD

    Srpet4c.jpg

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to cdrf For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (14-03-17)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •