Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Cant connect to Plugin server

  1. #1

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Cant connect to Plugin server

    Hi

    I installed the latest version of Openvix and decided to go back to version 6.4.004. When trying to restore my plugins, I get the message that it can't connect to the server, but its fine when installing 6.5.003. Is there any way I can reinstall the plugins on this older version of Vix?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    13,699
    Thanks
    2,019
    Thanked 4,987 Times in 3,290 Posts
    No, and why would you want to run an unsupported version?

    From the release notes:
    Please upgrade as soon as possible. We do not maintain previous versions.
    Basic feeds for the previous version will be maintained for a short period only to allow users to upgrade to the new image. Items such as Kodi, Stalker, Nodejs, QT, etc. and feeds for all other previous versions have already been removed. Sorry for any inconvenience but resources are limited and we cannot maintain parallel versions. We have worked hard to make the upgrade process as easy as possible for our users. These days upgrading from the previous version is painless. Just follow the instructions at the top of this page and you will be up and running with the new version in a few short minutes.

    And 6.5 feeds will also be remove shortly.
    Help keep OpenViX servers online.Please donate!

  3. #3

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the reply. For me personally, the image updates since 6.4.004 have been awful, so I was happy to stay as I was.

  4. #4
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    13,699
    Thanks
    2,019
    Thanked 4,987 Times in 3,290 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by smp8 View Post
    Thanks for the reply. For me personally, the image updates since 6.4.004 have been awful, so I was happy to stay as I was.
    Like what? What do you have problems with? If you don't tell us when you have problems how do you expect anything to get fixed?
    Help keep OpenViX servers online.Please donate!

  5. #5

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The main problem is the box crashing every time I try to update crossEPG. But I also have problems with the front panel display and the on screen display. Plus I've lost softcam management from the blue button.IMG_20240608_150853_257.jpg
    Last edited by smp8; 08-06-24 at 18:37. Reason: Log

  6. #6
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    23,420
    Thanks
    6,470
    Thanked 9,177 Times in 6,251 Posts
    For CrossEPG, you have to delete the CrossEPG database on your storage device.

    6.6 is out very shortly, feeds are transferring .However, no softcam manager in extension list still.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    smp8 (09-06-24)

  8. #7
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,445
    Thanks
    999
    Thanked 2,904 Times in 2,256 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by smp8 View Post
    The main problem is the box crashing every time I try to update crossEPG. But I also have problems with the front panel display and the on screen display. Plus I've lost softcam management from the blue button.IMG_20240608_150853_257.jpg
    If you don,t post your issues, we cannot resolve them.
    For Crossepg do as Abu has suggested… teh rest I am sure are resolvable.
    softcam management….menu/setup/softcam management
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  9. #8

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Any way to sort out the onscreen and front panel display and get them back to where they were with 6.4.004? I've tried playing with the User Interface.

    IMG_20240608_135621_555.jpg

    IMG_20240607_125118_552.jpg

    IMG_20240607_123343_593.jpg


    IMG_20240607_150840_521.jpg
    Last edited by abu baniaz; 09-06-24 at 02:50. Reason: moved pictures

  10. #9
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,445
    Thanks
    999
    Thanked 2,904 Times in 2,256 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by smp8 View Post
    Any way to sort out the onscreen and front panel display and get them back to where they were with 6.4.004? I've tried playing with the User Interface. IMG_20240608_135621_555.jpg
    5IMG_20240607_125118_552.jpg IMG_20240607_123343_593.jpg IMG_20240607_150840_521.jpg
    Which skin are you using?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  11. #10

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Vix night HD

  12. #11

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Front panel display is 'Skin default'
    IMG_20240608_205806_811.jpg

  13. #12
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    23,420
    Thanks
    6,470
    Thanked 9,177 Times in 6,251 Posts
    If it helps to clarify things, I have a Duo 4k (non-SE), it has the same LCD screen as the DUO 4K SE. With Vix Night HD, the LCD screen is working.

    It looks like you have the Default+Picon option selected. Please try the "Default"

  14. #13
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,445
    Thanks
    999
    Thanked 2,904 Times in 2,256 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by smp8 View Post
    Vix night HD
    So the issue with vix night hd has I believe been fixed
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  15. #14

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Great. Thanks for all your help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.