Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36

Thread: Unable to watch/record more than two channels again

  1. #1

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts

    Unable to watch/record more than two channels again

    Hi.

    I updated the software on my Duo4k SE and I'm now once again getting the problem where I can only watch/record two channels at a time. Before I could record at least 8 channels simultaneously if required.
    This is a recurring problem that keeps happening after software updates. Unfortunately I cannot find the thread when this problem happened last time to look to see how it was fixed.

    I have 10 tuners. A-H are DVB-S NIM(45308X FBC) and I and J are DVT-T NIM(BCM3466). I upgraded to 6.5.003 from 6.4.008 and the problem started again.

    Any ideas please? Thanks.

    The settings file contains:
    config.audio.volume=95
    config.autobouquets.area=4099#67#4103
    config.autobouquets.ordering=True
    config.autobouquetsmaker.addprefix=True
    config.autobouquetsmaker.FTA_only=terrestrial_uk_f reeview|sat_282_sky_uk
    config.autobouquetsmaker.hidesections=terrestrial_ uk_freeview:670|sat_282_sky_uk:490|sat_282_sky_uk: 560|sat_282_sky_uk:701|sat_282_sky_uk:900|sat_282_ sky_uk:993|sat_282_sky_uk:1000|sat_282_sky_uk:1020 |sat_282_sky_uk:1030|sat_282_sky_uk:580
    config.autobouquetsmaker.nextscheduletime=16296768 00
    config.autobouquetsmaker.providers=terrestrial_uk_ freeview:rowridge___________:45:|sat_282_sky_uk:hd _west_dorset:76:
    config.av.autores_delay=500
    config.av.autovolume=hdmi
    config.av.btaudiodelay=0
    config.av.downmix_aac=passthrough
    config.av.downmix_ac3=passthrough
    config.av.generalAC3delay=0
    config.av.generalPCMdelay=0
    config.av.hdmicolordepth=12bit
    config.av.surround_3d=hdmi
    config.av.videomode.HDMI=1080p
    config.av.videorate.1080p=60Hz
    config.av.videorate.2160p=60Hz
    config.backupmanager.backupdirs=['/etc/enigma2/', '/etc/fstab', '/etc/hostname', '/etc/network/interfaces', '/etc/passwd', '/etc/shadow', '/etc/etc/shadow', '/etc/resolv.conf', '/etc/ushare.conf', '/etc/inadyn.conf', '/etc/tuxbox/config/', '/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf', '/usr/softcams/', '/etc/auto.network', '/usr/crossepg/crossepg.config', '/usr/crossepg/providers', '/usr/keys', '/etc/samba/smb-user.conf', '/etc/samba/private']
    config.crash.daysloglimit=8
    config.crash.debugloglimit=4
    config.crash.enabledebug=True
    config.crash.logtimeformat=1
    config.crash.sizeloglimit=10
    config.epg.freesat=True
    config.epg.histminutes=30
    config.epg.netmed=False
    config.epg.viasat=False
    config.epgselection.grid.btn_blue=openEPGSearch
    config.epgselection.grid.btn_channeldown=nextPage
    config.epgselection.grid.btn_channelup=prevPage
    config.epgselection.grid.btn_reclong=addEditAutoTi mer
    config.epgselection.grid.btn_red=forward24Hours
    config.epgselection.grid.btn_yellow=addEditAutoTim er
    config.epgselection.grid.eventfs=0
    config.epgselection.grid.infowidth=50
    config.epgselection.grid.number_buttons_mode=servi ce
    config.epgselection.grid.piconwidth=100
    config.epgselection.grid.primetime=19:0
    config.epgselection.grid.servfs=0
    config.epgselection.grid.servicetitle_mode=picon+s ervicenumber+servicename
    config.epgselection.grid.servicewidth=250
    config.epgselection.grid.timelinefs=0
    config.epgselection.multi.btn_blue=openEPGSearch
    config.epgselection.multi.btn_yellow=addEditAutoTi mer
    config.epgselection.multi.eventfs=0
    config.epgselection.multi.servicewidth=7
    config.hdmicec.control_receiver_standby=True
    config.hdmicec.debug=1
    config.hdmicec.enabled=True
    config.hdmicec.force_volume_forwarding=True
    config.hdmicec.minimum_send_interval=10
    config.hdmicec.tv_wakeup_detection=wakeup
    config.hdmicec.volume_forwarding=True
    config.keyboard.keymap=eng.kmap
    config.lcd.bright=3
    config.lcd.dimbright=0
    config.misc.ButtonSetup.displayHelp=Infobar/openEventView
    config.misc.ButtonSetup.power_long=Module/Screens.Standby/TryQuitMainloop/1
    config.misc.ButtonSetup.text=Infobar/showPiP,Infobar/openEventView
    config.misc.epgcachepath=/media/hdd/
    config.misc.firstrun=False
    config.misc.initialchannelselection=False
    config.misc.languageselected=False
    config.misc.pluginbrowser.plugin_order=Plugins/Extensions/AutoBouquets,Plugins/SystemPlugins/CrossEPG,Plugins/Extensions/EPGImport,Plugins/Extensions/IMDb,Plugins/Extensions/MediaScanner,Plugins/Extensions/MovieOrganisor,Plugins/Extensions/OpenWebif,Plugins/Extensions/PicturePlayer,Plugins/SystemPlugins/TransCodingSetup,Plugins/Extensions/WitAiSpeechToText
    config.misc.pluginlist.extension_order=Turn on HDMI-IN PiP mode,AutoBouquets Downloader,CrossEPG Downloader,EPG-Importer,Turn on HDMI-IN full screen mode,Softcam manager,ViX Image Management,Activate Picture in Picture
    config.misc.pluginWakeupName=EPG-Importer
    config.misc.restorewizardrun=True
    config.misc.startCounter=121
    config.misc.videowizardenabled=False
    config.misc.zapkey_delay=5
    config.movielist.enable_collections=1
    config.movielist.fontsize=0
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.diseqcMode=1_0
    config.Nims.0.advanced.sat.192.lnb=1
    config.Nims.0.diseqcA=282
    config.Nims.0.diseqcB=3601
    config.Nims.0.diseqcC=3601
    config.Nims.0.diseqcD=3601
    config.Nims.0.powerMeasurement=False
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.2.diseqcMode=1_0
    config.Nims.1.advanced.sat.192.lnb=2
    config.Nims.1.diseqcA=282
    config.Nims.1.diseqcB=3601
    config.Nims.1.diseqcC=3601
    config.Nims.1.diseqcD=3601
    config.Nims.1.powerMeasurement=False
    config.Nims.2.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.2.advanced.lnb.1.scrfrequency=1210
    config.Nims.2.advanced.lnb.1.scrList=1
    config.Nims.2.advanced.lnb.1.unicableManufacturer= Dura-Sat(DUR-line)
    config.Nims.2.advanced.lnb.1.unicableProduct=UK101
    config.Nims.2.advanced.sat.192.lnb=1
    config.Nims.2.advanced.sat.282.lnb=1
    config.Nims.2.advanced.sats=282
    config.Nims.3.advanced.sats=192
    config.Nims.8.terrestrial=All regions, United Kingdom, (Europe DVB-T/T2)
    config.Nims.9.terrestrial=All regions, United Kingdom, (Europe DVB-T/T2)
    config.OpenWebif.responsive_enabled=True
    config.osd.language=en_GB
    config.pic.lastDir=/media/hdd/
    config.pluginbrowser.src=True
    config.plugins.autotimer.show_help=False
    config.plugins.bluetoothsetup.enable=True
    config.plugins.bluetoothsetup.lastAudioConn=cc:98: 8b:93:a6:37
    config.plugins.epgimport.deepstandby=wakeup
    config.plugins.epgimport.enabled=True
    config.plugins.epgimport.longDescDays=5
    root@vuduo4kse:/etc/enigma2#
    root@vuduo4kse:/etc/enigma2#
    root@vuduo4kse:/etc/enigma2#
    root@vuduo4kse:/etc/enigma2#
    root@vuduo4kse:/etc/enigma2#
    root@vuduo4kse:/etc/enigma2#
    root@vuduo4kse:/etc/enigma2#
    root@vuduo4kse:/etc/enigma2# more settings
    config.audio.volume=95
    config.autobouquets.area=4099#67#4103
    config.autobouquets.ordering=True
    config.autobouquetsmaker.addprefix=True
    config.autobouquetsmaker.FTA_only=terrestrial_uk_f reeview|sat_282_sky_uk
    config.autobouquetsmaker.hidesections=terrestrial_ uk_freeview:670|sat_282_sky_uk:490|sat_282_sky_uk: 560|sat_282_sky_uk:701|sat_282_sky_uk:900|sat_282_ sky_uk:993|sat_282_sky_uk:1000|sat_282_sky_uk:1020 |sat_282_sky_uk:1030|sat_282_sky_uk:580
    config.autobouquetsmaker.nextscheduletime=16296768 00
    config.autobouquetsmaker.providers=terrestrial_uk_ freeview:rowridge___________:45:|sat_282_sky_uk:hd _west_dorset:76:
    config.av.autores_delay=500
    config.av.autovolume=hdmi
    config.av.btaudiodelay=0
    config.av.downmix_aac=passthrough
    config.av.downmix_ac3=passthrough
    config.av.generalAC3delay=0
    config.av.generalPCMdelay=0
    config.av.hdmicolordepth=12bit
    config.av.surround_3d=hdmi
    config.av.videomode.HDMI=1080p
    config.av.videorate.1080p=60Hz
    config.av.videorate.2160p=60Hz
    config.backupmanager.backupdirs=['/etc/enigma2/', '/etc/fstab', '/etc/hostname', '/etc/network/interfaces', '/etc/passwd', '/etc/shadow', '/etc/etc/shadow', '/etc/resolv.conf', '/etc/ushare.conf', '/etc/inadyn.conf', '/etc/tuxbox/config/', '/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf', '/usr/softcams/', '/etc/auto.network', '/usr/crossepg/crossepg.config', '/usr/crossepg/providers', '/usr/keys', '/etc/samba/smb-user.conf', '/etc/samba/private']
    config.crash.daysloglimit=8
    config.crash.debugloglimit=4
    config.crash.enabledebug=True

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,437
    Thanks
    997
    Thanked 2,903 Times in 2,255 Posts
    I am not of your setup, but you seem to have both 19.2 & 28.2E setup on your fbc tuners
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Thanks for the reply. I don't know how that's got in there. So do I simply remove the 19.2 entries?

  4. #4

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 43 Times in 39 Posts
    Why did you upgrade when all was working fine?? And did you do a clean install?

  5. #5

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Why should I not upgrade from 6.4 to 6.5? Why would I do a clean install for a simple software update? None of my other devices require such a drastic step. This is being sold as a consumer device and should behave as such.

    I suspect the upgrade was not actually the cause. I bet something else broke the tuner config somehow over the last months of use and the reboot after the upgrade picked the change.

  6. #6

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mitchelln View Post
    Thanks for the reply. I don't know how that's got in there. So do I simply remove the 19.2 entries?
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    I am not of your setup, but you seem to have both 19.2 & 28.2E setup on your fbc tuners
    I removed the 19.2 entries in the settings file and rebooted, but it just inserted them again. Do you know where it might be picking up this dud setting from please?
    There's no mention of 19.2 in my tuner setup screen, so I'm mystified where it's getting it from.
    Last edited by mitchelln; 12-05-24 at 22:51.

  7. #7

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 43 Times in 39 Posts
    I have the duo4kse as well but reading your problems it all sounds very complicated. What you have is corrupted software and the only way to resolve it would be a clean install. Are you aware the box has a multiboot function? Also the box may be faulty from the outset. When a new image is released avoid it like the plague until it has been thoroughly tested and above all if you have a box that’s working perfect never update. I am still on 6.3. remember if it ain’t broke don’t fix it.

    I have a uno4kse with fbc
    for 28 e will do you of pic with tuners tomorrow.

  8. #8
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    1,090
    Thanks
    760
    Thanked 404 Times in 304 Posts
    MENU > SETUP > TUNERS AND SCANNING > TUNER SETUP

    Go into the tuner that has 19.2 set up on it and change the LNB to 'not configured' and press green to save.
    Do this for all tuners that have 19.2 showing.
    It should ask if you want to remove 19.2 configs.

    1.jpg 2.jpg
    Willo
    #######################
    AX HD61 4K UHD Twin (test box)
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE
    Edision OS Mio 4K
    Zgemma H9 Twin
    Vu+ Zero 4K
    Vu+ Uno 4K
    GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 Unicable II LNB
    GT-Sat GT-dLNB1-DY Unicable II LNB
    #######################

  9. #9

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Thanks for the info. I cleared the tuners as described and then set them up again. The GUI then started crashing. Looking at the log file it's because it couldn't find channels.
    So I ran a full automatic re-scan which mainly sorted that. It still kept crashing and restarting in some of my custom bouquets. After another half hour of swearing, I managed to patch them up in the Web bouquet editor after running a bouquet update.
    The good news is it's now back to being able to record multiple channels and I've taken a full image backup of the working state.

    I think this is down to the tuner setup screen appending dud default entries possibly. I'm wondering if just going into the screen is enough to cause incorrect values to be written or there's a bug with the config restore that causes issues.

    I do wait until at least the .003 version of a major release before upgrading to ensure any major bugs have been picked up. I now have taken a copy of a working settings file and put it in my ssh /home folder so I can always put back if this happens again.

    Thanks for the help with this.
    Last edited by mitchelln; 13-05-24 at 08:58.

  10. #10
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    1,090
    Thanks
    760
    Thanked 404 Times in 304 Posts
    It's a good idea to save a copy of all the config.nims settings from /etc/enigma2/settings, on your pc.
    Saves a lot of messing about if wanting to setup from scratch.
    Willo
    #######################
    AX HD61 4K UHD Twin (test box)
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE
    Edision OS Mio 4K
    Zgemma H9 Twin
    Vu+ Zero 4K
    Vu+ Uno 4K
    GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 Unicable II LNB
    GT-Sat GT-dLNB1-DY Unicable II LNB
    #######################

  11. #11

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    It's a good idea to save a copy of all the config.nims settings from /etc/enigma2/settings, on your pc.
    Saves a lot of messing about if wanting to setup from scratch.
    Yes, I have done this via ssh. Although it was just putting back the dud 19.2 lines after a reboot until I cleared it all down and did the steps above.

  12. #12
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,437
    Thanks
    997
    Thanked 2,903 Times in 2,255 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mitchelln View Post
    Yes, I have done this via ssh. Although it was just putting back the dud 19.2 lines after a reboot until I cleared it all down and did the steps above.
    make sure that when you replace a settings file, you run a telnet session, and init 4 the receiver (stop it), copy the settings file and then init 6 (reboot)
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (13-05-24),mitchelln (13-05-24)

  14. #13
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    23,391
    Thanks
    6,451
    Thanked 9,163 Times in 6,238 Posts
    The excerpt you posted had missing tuner numbers. This indicates that they were not configured. Upgrading involved flashing new image and restoring settings/plugins. So it is possible an old faulty configuration was chosen to be restored. If you want your configuration to be double checked, please transfer the current file called "settings" in /etc/enigma2 from receiver to your PC, zip it and upload it here. Please upload the file instead of pasting the contents.

    In addition to the post above about replacing files on the receiver, I would add: stop enigma2 before any manual editing. Once edited and file transfer completes, restart.

  15. #14

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 43 Times in 39 Posts
    Its surprising we never got a pic of the tuners but to help OP this is what it should look like.

    2 more sat ones over the page plus the 2 for DTT = 10.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to bmitie For This Useful Post:

    mitchelln (13-05-24)

  17. #15

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bmitie View Post
    Its surprising we never got a pic of the tuners but to help OP this is what it should look like.

    2 more sat ones over the page plus the 2 for DTT = 10.
    Yes, that's exactly what mine looks like and has always looked like. Not sure where the 19.2 lines in the settings file were coming from.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to mitchelln For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (14-05-24)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.