Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.

View Entry Info: Webif not showing TV picture in screen capture

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
6.5.002
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Attachments
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 59

Thread: Webif not showing TV picture in screen capture

  1. #1
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,658
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 658 Times in 514 Posts

    Webif not showing TV picture in screen capture

    Box Xtrend ET10000
    OpenVix version 6.5.001 and 6.5.002
    Skin Simple Ten Eighty
    Webif interface settings = as per screenshot 1

    When selecting the screenshot in the web interface the TV video picture is always either blank (black screen) or is a vertical stripe pattern as shown in attached screen shots. The on screen graphics are always OK, itís just the video that is missing or has been corrupted.

    This problem exists on my box in both 6.5.001 and 6.5.002 using both Firefox and MS Edge as the laptop browser, and with selecting low or high resolution in screen capture. Reverting to version 6.4.011 and the screen capture is OK, both the TV video picture and the on screen graphics are displayed correctly.

    Screenshot 1

    screen1.jpg

    Screenshots 2 and 3

    screen2.jpg

    screen3.jpg
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (Sky FTA), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview), Zgemma H9S (satellite)

  2. #2
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    13,688
    Thanks
    2,017
    Thanked 4,970 Times in 3,284 Posts
    What happens if you call it directly?

    /usr/bin/grab
    Help keep OpenViX servers online.Please donate!

  3. #3
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,439
    Thanks
    997
    Thanked 2,904 Times in 2,256 Posts
    [QUOTE=adm;538437]Box Xtrend ET10000
    OpenVix version 6.5.001 and 6.5.002
    Skin Simple Ten Eighty
    Webif interface settings = as per screenshot 1

    When selecting the screenshot in the web interface the TV video picture is always either blank (black screen) or is a vertical stripe pattern as shown in attached screen shots. The on screen graphics are always OK, it’s just the video that is missing or has been corrupted.

    This problem exists on my box in both 6.5.001 and 6.5.002 using both Firefox and MS Edge as the laptop browser, and with selecting low or high resolution in screen capture. Reverting to version 6.4.011 and the screen capture is OK, both the TV video picture and the on screen graphics are displayed correctly.

    Screenshot 1

    [QUOTE]

    I cannot reproduce that issue , is working for me
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  4. #4

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    658
    Thanks
    221
    Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
    Hello,

    I can reproduce it. When that is selected, you have a black screen.

    OWI_screen_capture.jpg
    - Vu+ Ultimo 4K for developer image -
    - Vu+ Uno 4K SE for release image -

  5. #5
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,439
    Thanks
    997
    Thanked 2,904 Times in 2,256 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Orlandox View Post
    Hello,

    I can reproduce it. When that is selected, you have a black screen.
    I have just flashed latest OpenViX 6.5.002 picture attached.....
    @Orlandox - this is from my Vu+ Uno4KSE - can you/have tried xour Uno4K???
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  6. #6
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    1,092
    Thanks
    762
    Thanked 405 Times in 305 Posts
    It works fine on my AX61, Vu+ Uno 4K se, Edision OS mio 4k plus, Zgemma H9 TWIN, Vu+ Uno 4K.

    Doesn't work on Vu+ Solo4K.
    Willo
    #######################
    AX HD61 4K UHD Twin (test box)
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE
    Edision OS Mio 4K
    Zgemma H9 Twin
    Vu+ Solo 4K
    Vu+ Uno 4K
    GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 Unicable II LNB
    GT-Sat GT-dLNB1-DY Unicable II LNB
    #######################

  7. #7

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    658
    Thanks
    221
    Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    I have just flashed latest OpenViX 6.5.002 picture attached.....
    @Orlandox - this is from my Vu+ Uno4KSE - can you/have tried xour Uno4K???
    Yes, my picture was from Vu+ Uno 4K SE with 6.5.002. Use modern interface = No or Yes, same result (only subtitles can be seen).
    Last edited by Orlandox; 17-04-24 at 11:12.
    - Vu+ Ultimo 4K for developer image -
    - Vu+ Uno 4K SE for release image -

  8. #8
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    23,412
    Thanks
    6,460
    Thanked 9,172 Times in 6,246 Posts
    Works OK on Duo 4K with the options changed to those posted by @adm

    Code:
    root@vuduo4k:~# /usr/bin/grab
    Grabbing 32bit Framebuffer ...
    ... Framebuffer-Size: 1920 x 1080
    Grabbing Video ...
    Merge Video with Framebuffer ...
    Saving 24 bit /tmp/screenshot.bmp ...
    ... Done !
    root@vuduo4k:~#

  9. #9
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    1,092
    Thanks
    762
    Thanked 405 Times in 305 Posts
    Tried the above on Vu+ Zero 4K

    Code:
    vusolo4k login: root
    Password:
    root@vusolo4k:~# /usr/bin/grab
    Grabbing 32bit Framebuffer ...
    ... Framebuffer-Size: 1920 x 1080
    Grabbing Video ...
    Merge Video with Framebuffer ...
    Saving 24 bit /tmp/screenshot.bmp ...
    ... Done !
    Still got a blank screenshot in /tmp
    Willo
    #######################
    AX HD61 4K UHD Twin (test box)
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE
    Edision OS Mio 4K
    Zgemma H9 Twin
    Vu+ Solo 4K
    Vu+ Uno 4K
    GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 Unicable II LNB
    GT-Sat GT-dLNB1-DY Unicable II LNB
    #######################

  10. #10
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,439
    Thanks
    997
    Thanked 2,904 Times in 2,256 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    Tried the above on Vu+ Zero 4K

    Code:
    vusolo4k login: root
    Password:
    root@vusolo4k:~# /usr/bin/grab
    Grabbing 32bit Framebuffer ...
    ... Framebuffer-Size: 1920 x 1080
    Grabbing Video ...
    Merge Video with Framebuffer ...
    Saving 24 bit /tmp/screenshot.bmp ...
    ... Done !
    Still got a blank screenshot in /tmp
    Is the webif picture also blank or corrupted?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  11. #11
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    1,092
    Thanks
    762
    Thanked 405 Times in 305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Is the webif picture also blank or corrupted?
    just blank, a black screen.

    Will cloning the display to the front panel make a difference?

    .... Yes it does. If I turn that setting off it works.
    Last edited by Willo3092; 17-04-24 at 12:24.
    Willo
    #######################
    AX HD61 4K UHD Twin (test box)
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE
    Edision OS Mio 4K
    Zgemma H9 Twin
    Vu+ Solo 4K
    Vu+ Uno 4K
    GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 Unicable II LNB
    GT-Sat GT-dLNB1-DY Unicable II LNB
    #######################

  12. #12
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,439
    Thanks
    997
    Thanked 2,904 Times in 2,256 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    just blank, a black screen.

    Will cloning the display to the front panel make a difference?

    .... Yes it does. If I turn that setting off it works.
    so issue again lcd4linux (or whatever that package is called) or unlikely Framebuffer .. size???
    Works fine on my GBue4K with/without front panel display and VuUno4Kse... but I don't use that **** package!
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  13. #13

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    658
    Thanks
    221
    Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Works OK on Duo 4K with the options changed to those posted by @adm

    Code:
    root@vuduo4k:~# /usr/bin/grab
    Grabbing 32bit Framebuffer ...
    ... Framebuffer-Size: 1920 x 1080
    Grabbing Video ...
    Merge Video with Framebuffer ...
    Saving 24 bit /tmp/screenshot.bmp ...
    ... Done !
    root@vuduo4k:~#
    With that screenshot.bmp is OK.

    P.S. LCD4Linux is installed.
    - Vu+ Ultimo 4K for developer image -
    - Vu+ Uno 4K SE for release image -

  14. #14
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,658
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 658 Times in 514 Posts
    [QUOTE=twol;538440]
    Quote Originally Posted by adm View Post
    Box Xtrend ET10000
    OpenVix version 6.5.001 and 6.5.002
    Skin Simple Ten Eighty
    Webif interface settings = as per screenshot 1

    When selecting the screenshot in the web interface the TV video picture is always either blank (black screen) or is a vertical stripe pattern as shown in attached screen shots. The on screen graphics are always OK, itís just the video that is missing or has been corrupted.

    This problem exists on my box in both 6.5.001 and 6.5.002 using both Firefox and MS Edge as the laptop browser, and with selecting low or high resolution in screen capture. Reverting to version 6.4.011 and the screen capture is OK, both the TV video picture and the on screen graphics are displayed correctly.

    Screenshot 1

    I cannot reproduce that issue , is working for me
    I've just tried again. Downloaded 6.5.002 and flashed (couch flash) with no restore of settings. I configured my network then scanned for Freesat channels and launched Webif. It still has the same problem in both the modern webif interface and the old interface.

    Is this just a Xtrend ET10k problem? Bear in mind when reverting to version 6.4.011 it works OK so probably ruling out the PC.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (Sky FTA), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview), Zgemma H9S (satellite)

  15. #15
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,658
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 658 Times in 514 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    What happens if you call it directly?

    /usr/bin/grab
    root@et10000:~# /usr/bin/grab
    Grabbing 32bit Framebuffer ...
    ... Framebuffer-Size: 1920 x 1080
    Grabbing Video ...
    Mainmemory: <Memmapping failed>
    Resizing Video to 1920 x 1080 ...
    Merge Video with Framebuffer ...
    Saving 24 bit /tmp/screenshot.bmp ...
    ... Done !
    root@et10000:~#


    screenshot.bmp from /tmp/ - Note: converted to .jpg on my PC as loading it here resulted in a warning about it being too large.

    screenshot.jpg
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (Sky FTA), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview), Zgemma H9S (satellite)

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.