Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How to find out URL address of VU+ box so I can access OpenWebIf when I've lost the remote controls?

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    550
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts

    Question How to find out URL address of VU+ box so I can access OpenWebIf when I've lost the remote controls?

    I've lost my remote controls for my VU+ Ultimo 4K and VU+ Duo 4K SE boxes. I've been controlling the boxes via the OpenWebif interface where I just visit the the IP address of the box in my browser to access it. But after disconnecting stuff and reconnecting I assume the Ips have changed as I can no longer access the boxes. How can I find out the new IP addresses when I don't have the remote controls to go into the settings of the boxes to find out the IP addresses?

  2. #2
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,640
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 650 Times in 507 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SkyFan View Post
    I've lost my remote controls for my VU+ Ultimo 4K and VU+ Duo 4K SE boxes. I've been controlling the boxes via the OpenWebif interface where I just visit the the IP address of the box in my browser to access it. But after disconnecting stuff and reconnecting I assume the Ips have changed as I can no longer access the boxes. How can I find out the new IP addresses when I don't have the remote controls to go into the settings of the boxes to find out the IP addresses?
    One way is to log into your router settings
    In one of the menus you should find the current IP of all the equipment connected to your home network.

    It also should be possible in your router to fix the IP for each device so it remains the same every time the router or network equipment is re-booted or switched on. You may have to tick a option for each equipment to fix the IP.


    Assuming windows11

    In the search bar type cmd

    You should get a window with the heading "command prompt" or a search result "command prompt. if the latter case just click on the search result to launch the window.

    type arp -a
    press return

    You should get a list of the IP addresses of the equipment on your network
    Try each one in your browser to see if it brings up the webif

    OR
    still in the command prompt window type nslookup xxx.xxx.xxx.xx where xxx.xxx.xxx.xx is the IP of each device - the friendly name (the name of your box model) may be returned
    Last edited by adm; 19-03-24 at 23:13.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (Sky FTA), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview), Zgemma H9S (satellite)

  3. #3

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    550
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    On my Sky router on the Attached Devices page it says this:

    1 192.168.0.7 SKY+HD 00:19:fb:e9:63:c9
    2 192.168.0.8 Bluray-PC 50:e5:49:e5:87:14

    The VU+ boxes aren't mentioned. I've got an ethernet cable going from the Sky router into a switch. The VU+ boxes and everything else are then connected to the switch via ethernet cables. My PC and Sky+ HD box are showing up in the attached devices but not my VU+ boxes.

    I tried using Dreambox Control Center in the Network menu. I clicked on Search under Dreambox but it only finds the Sky Router.

  4. #4
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,640
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 650 Times in 507 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SkyFan View Post
    On my Sky router on the Attached Devices page it says this:

    1 192.168.0.7 SKY+HD 00:19:fb:e9:63:c9
    2 192.168.0.8 Bluray-PC 50:e5:49:e5:87:14

    The VU+ boxes aren't mentioned. I've got an ethernet cable going from the Sky router into a switch. The VU+ boxes and everything else are then connected to the switch via ethernet cables. My PC and Sky+ HD box are showing up in the attached devices but not my VU+ boxes.

    I tried using Dreambox Control Center in the Network menu. I clicked on Search under Dreambox but it only finds the Sky Router.
    See the edits I made to my post.
    On my router all my devices are shown, some connected via a switch, some directly wired and some via wi-fi. There is also an option on my router to just show wi-fi connected devices, which doesn't include wired devices.

    On my smart phone an App called Network Scanner (by First Row) also shows all devices. My phone is connected to the router via wi-fi but it does show wired and swich devices. Warning: a window on this app will appear asking for various permissions - go through the list and disable them all before accepting!!!!!
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (Sky FTA), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview), Zgemma H9S (satellite)

  5. #5

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    550
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Tried that first command and got this:

    Code:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
    
    C:\Windows\system32>arp -a
    
    Interface: 192.168.0.8 --- 0xb
      Internet Address      Physical Address      Type
      192.168.0.1           3c-89-94-d3-1d-11     dynamic
      192.168.0.9           34-41-5d-d3-92-d0     dynamic
      192.168.0.255         ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff     static
      239.255.255.250       01-00-5e-7f-ff-fa     static
      255.255.255.255       ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff     static
    
    Interface: 192.168.56.1 --- 0xd
      Internet Address      Physical Address      Type
      192.168.56.255        ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff     static
      224.0.0.2             01-00-5e-00-00-02     static
      224.0.0.22            01-00-5e-00-00-16     static
      224.0.0.251           01-00-5e-00-00-fb     static
      224.0.0.252           01-00-5e-00-00-fc     static
      239.255.255.250       01-00-5e-7f-ff-fa     static
    
    C:\Windows\system32>
    None of those URLs gave me web access.

    How do I use nslookup if I don't know the IP address of the box?
    Last edited by SkyFan; 19-03-24 at 23:44.

  6. #6
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,640
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 650 Times in 507 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SkyFan View Post
    Tried that first command and got this:

    Code:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
    
    C:\Windows\system32>arp -a
    
    Interface: 192.168.0.8 --- 0xb
      Internet Address      Physical Address      Type
      192.168.0.1           3c-89-94-d3-1d-11     dynamic
      192.168.0.9           34-41-5d-d3-92-d0     dynamic
      192.168.0.255         ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff     static
      239.255.255.250       01-00-5e-7f-ff-fa     static
      255.255.255.255       ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff     static
    
    Interface: 192.168.56.1 --- 0xd
      Internet Address      Physical Address      Type
      192.168.56.255        ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff     static
      224.0.0.2             01-00-5e-00-00-02     static
      224.0.0.22            01-00-5e-00-00-16     static
      224.0.0.251           01-00-5e-00-00-fb     static
      224.0.0.252           01-00-5e-00-00-fc     static
      239.255.255.250       01-00-5e-7f-ff-fa     static
    
    C:\Windows\system32>
    None of those URLs gave me web access.

    How do I use nslookup if I don't know the IP address of the box?
    You cant. It's a catch 22. the nslookup was just a suggestion to find the friendly name of a known IP address

    maybe
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GnydEDF806s (see the bit where he actually sets up a fixed IP which shows a list of connected devices.)

    When quickly googling many other people seem to have the same type of problem with s***** Sky routers not showing all connected device. One suggestion I saw was to turn off the missing device and then check the router again few minutes after the device is switched on again.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (Sky FTA), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview), Zgemma H9S (satellite)

  7. #7
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,640
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 650 Times in 507 Posts
    I have a Xtrend ET10000 and I can also get into webif by typing http:\\ET10000 into the address bar of my browser (Firefox and MS Edge) rather than using the IP address

    In your case try http:\\the model number of your box Someone else may be able to advise on which name/model information to use
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (Sky FTA), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview), Zgemma H9S (satellite)

  8. #8

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    550
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    I dug out an old remote control with no working exit button and looked at the network settings on the box.

    Adapter Settings
    ============

    Use interface: Yes
    Use DHCP: No
    IP Address: 192.168.1.231
    Net Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.254
    Network password: I entered a password.

    Did a network test and it said everything is green apart from DHCP which is disabled.
    Local Network: Connected
    IP Address: Confirmed
    Nameserver: Confirmed
    Link: I can see a green dot

    I still can't connect to WebIf or FTP using either of these IP Addresses
    192.168.1.231
    192.168.1.254

    FTP login details are:
    Username: root
    Password: as network password

    I tried this in cmd and it said "Unknown: Can't find 192.168.1.254: Non-existent domain":
    nslookup 192.168.1.231
    nslookup 192.168.1.254

    Tried entering this but it still wouldn't connect: http://ultimo4k/ (It's a VU+ Ultimo4K so I assume that's the correct model name to use)

    I don't know what I'm doing wrong.

    My box is nearly full as it only has 5 GB storage left! I really need to connect to it via FTP so I can download the videos.
    Last edited by SkyFan; 20-03-24 at 01:25.

  9. #9

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    550
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    I've managed to connect to the box now by changing the network settings to DHCP. The device now appears in the SKy hub. Explanation for this I found on the Sky forum:
    BT Hub will have been on 192.168.1.254 so devices still using addresses allocated by it are not in a 192.168.0.x / 255.255.255.0 range used by Sky. This should be resolved automatically once they renew IP address using DHCP, but if you have anything hard-set in that range you'll need to manually change either them or the Sky Hub.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.