Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Cannot decode one channel

  1. #1
    sandiego69's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Cannot decode one channel

    I have a legal viaccess card (Elite) for 9 channels on 13 E.

    I cannot decode Private TV even though there are other channels on exactly the same frequency i.e. 10719V. These other channels are all OK. I have tried 3 different CAM's to no avail.

    I sent the card back to the retailer and he has shown me visual proof that he has no problem decoding the all the channels including Private TV.

    1. Do I need a new CAM?

    2. Are there any other settings on the CAM other than the default that I should try?

    TIA

  2. #2

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3,007
    Thanks
    1,347
    Thanked 427 Times in 391 Posts
    I would ask a simple question as did it move frequency from whats on your box .

    It did move to a new position as on Kingofsats.

    https://en.kingofsat.net/find.php?question=private+tv.

    Bookmark that link on pc for changes with channels.

  3. #3
    sandiego69's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    As I mentioned above, I know the channel changed frequency to 10719V. I can decode other channels on the exact same frequency so why is this channel giving problems?

  4. #4
    sandiego69's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Just an update.

    Instead of Openvix I tried two other images namely ATV and PLI. Bothe worked perfectly.
    What is it that VIX has in its image that prevents one channel from decoding and yet two other channels on the same frequency are no problem?

  5. #5
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,412
    Thanks
    997
    Thanked 2,894 Times in 2,247 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sandiego69 View Post
    Just an update.

    Instead of Openvix I tried two other images namely ATV and PLI. Bothe worked perfectly.
    What is it that VIX has in its image that prevents one channel from decoding and yet two other channels on the same frequency are no problem?
    Did you use ciplus helper? Do you have necessary certificates installed for openvix?
    Last edited by twol; 25-03-24 at 21:53.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  6. #6
    sandiego69's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Thanks for suggestion but I have searched for "ciplus helper" and cannot find it.

  7. #7
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,412
    Thanks
    997
    Thanked 2,894 Times in 2,247 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sandiego69 View Post
    Thanks for suggestion but I have searched for "ciplus helper" and cannot find it.
    I was more interested in knowing whether you had the certificates installed in /etc/ciplus
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  8. #8
    sandiego69's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    I have no file or folder named ciplus in etc.

  9. #9
    sandiego69's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Just an update.

    I have tried an earlier VIX image ( 4.7, i believe) and all works perfectly.

    So, I ask again, what could possibly be in the latest images that prevent one channel from working when the other two channels on the exact same frequency do work?

  10. #10
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    13,614
    Thanks
    2,006
    Thanked 4,947 Times in 3,269 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sandiego69 View Post
    Just an update.

    I have tried an earlier VIX image ( 4.7, i believe) and all works perfectly.

    So, I ask again, what could possibly be in the latest images that prevent one channel from working when the other two channels on the exact same frequency do work?
    Like you have already been told you need certificates installed.
    Help keep OpenViX servers online.Please donate!

  11. #11
    sandiego69's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    I am just not understanding you comment about 'certificates'.
    I have never needed them before so what has changed?

    1. The card has been tested by the dealer and found working OK with the same CAM.

    2. I have not experienced any problems until the latest VIX images.

    3. Tried an earlier VIX image (4.7) and working OK.

    4. Tried two other Images :- PLI and ATV, both OK

    5. I do not understand that two out of three channels on exactly the same frequency are OK.

  12. #12
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,412
    Thanks
    997
    Thanked 2,894 Times in 2,247 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sandiego69 View Post
    I am just not understanding you comment about 'certificates'.
    I have never needed them before so what has changed?

    1. The card has been tested by the dealer and found working OK with the same CAM.

    2. I have not experienced any problems until the latest VIX images.

    3. Tried an earlier VIX image (4.7) and working OK.

    4. Tried two other Images :- PLI and ATV, both OK

    5. I do not understand that two out of three channels on exactly the same frequency are OK.
    The way that CI+ modules on the Vu+ receivers are supported has changed. Use of CI+ requires manufacturers to have a CI+ license.
    In previous image builds, CI + was supported by build hacks, but that was changed to simply use the existing CI plus code in images such as OpenPli and OpenViX (OpenATV reverted their changes to use the same CIplus code).
    The CIplus helper plugin used by images such as OpenATV supplies the necessary features to support CI+ by placing files in /etc/ciplus.

    You need to google as there is a limit on what I can say about this.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  13. #13
    sandiego69's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Thank you for reply.

    As far as I am informed by the card supplier the channels ( and the Viaccess CAM ) are CI not CI+. In other words, the card does not require CI+.

    It also does not explain my points 1. and 5.

  14. #14
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    13,614
    Thanks
    2,006
    Thanked 4,947 Times in 3,269 Posts
    Probably parental control. Maybe you should ask your mum to disable it for you.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 2.jpg (27.7 KB, 22 views)
    • File Type: jpg 1.jpg (42.3 KB, 20 views)
    Help keep OpenViX servers online.Please donate!

  15. #15
    sandiego69's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    I think your remark is childish and demeaning.

    If parental control was in effect how can I see 7 other channels and 2 on the same frequency?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.