Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.

View Entry Info: AC3 Passthrough issues

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
6.4.011
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Attachments
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: AC3 Passthrough issues

  1. #1

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    AC3 Passthrough issues

    Hi All

    Posting this to see if any others are having issues with this box and AC3/AC3+ passthrough.

    I have tried this with HDMI passthrough audio and a direct optical cable to my denon amp, same result.

    When playing any media file with doly surround sound/DTS etc, when the file starts playting there is no sound. This can be fixed by going to Audio > toggling passthrough to off, then pressing on the audio stream. You will then get stereo after a few seconds. Then go back to Audio and turn passthrough back on and click ok on the audio stream, then after a few seconds you will get the doly surround on the amp.

    Super annoying, has anyone else got this issue or know of a fix?

  2. #2

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    273
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 39 Times in 35 Posts
    Snap, same box same amp PITA. I download quite a bit, movies/series and I like DD. So I blame the DL but now that you have posted I'm more aware. It could be a fault. I can send box back by 31 January.

    This is my workaround but it can be convoluted I will try yours later. I will go to say ITV1 and get PLii cinema in the Denon go back and play media and get DD but sometimes it does not work, I then change the HDMI port, I have 4 and then go back and this works!! I turn off amp and that can work.

    The no sound is a real pain

    And no fix.

    I am using optical to the amp but you have reminded me to try HDMI today and see if that gives straight DD. It did with AXHD61.

    One other thing. I have a Pioneer LX5090 and when using the DUO 4K I get 38bit showing on the screen along with the resolution!

  3. #3
    Ev0's Avatar
    Title
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,038
    Thanks
    343
    Thanked 420 Times in 261 Posts
    It's a driver bug that is also an issue on Ultimo4K (same chipset).

    Vu+ have never fixed it and tbh I doubt they ever will now.

    I have only ever seen the issue with AC3+ though tbh.

    Another work around is to have a small video file saved on hdd that also uses AC3+, play that first (only need to start it for like 1 second), then go to movie selection and select the movie you want to watch and then the audio should kick in.
    Last edited by Ev0; 21-01-24 at 22:43.


  4. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Ev0 For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (23-01-24),deltec (22-01-24),Orlandox (22-01-24),twol (22-01-24)

  5. #4

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Damm, that dredded moment you get it confirmed, Thanks Ev0 though for the other fix! Seems to suggest really that some code is needed to reset the soundcard chip so that it picks up the stream first time. I tried to submit a bug report on the vu website last night but kept getting an error, so I used their sales form instead to see if it gets through to anyone...

    https://blackhole-community.com/boar...o-4k-se.43255/

    https://www-opena-tv.translate.goog/...n&_x_tr_pto=sc <-- interesting script posted here as a hack to workaround it (have not tried yet)

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to icemanv3 For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (23-01-24)

  7. #5

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    273
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 39 Times in 35 Posts
    Well this is what I did on Sunday, I hooked up the HDMI lead to my amp and left the optical plugged in and then tried to play a file in DD. Doing the usual workaround I got and this was really strange, DD on the amp screen but it kept flashing on and off, it would light up as DD but no sound. I tried quite a few and same result. I disconnected the HDMI and went back to the Optical and all the files played DD. I tried again tonight and same result got DD straightaway. That's all I did, whether it lasts that's another thing.

    Evo where would I get a small video file in Ac3 and that sounds(sorry) like a neat fix.? At least we are not alone, this was driving me nuts. Box great apart from that.
    Last edited by bmitie; 23-01-24 at 22:48.

  8. #6
    Ev0's Avatar
    Title
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,038
    Thanks
    343
    Thanked 420 Times in 261 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bmitie View Post
    Well this is what I did on Sunday, I hooked up the HDMI lead to my amp and left the optical plugged in and then tried to play a file in DD. Doing the usual workaround I got and this was really strange, DD on the amp screen but it kept flashing on and off, it would light up as DD but no sound. I tried quite a few and same result. I disconnected the HDMI and went back to the Optical and all the files played DD. I tried again tonight and same result got DD straightaway. That's all I did, whether it lasts that's another thing.

    Evo where would I get a small video file in Ac3 and that sounds(sorry) like a neat fix.? At least we are not alone, this was driving me nuts. Box great apart from that.
    I recorded a short clip from 6TER on 5w, as it broadcasts in AC3+


  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Ev0 For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (23-01-24)

  10. #7

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    273
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 39 Times in 35 Posts
    I cant open 6TER on viaccess and how do I enter multistream details with Vix, I keep getting 2 before I enter 50416???

  11. #8
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    13,527
    Thanks
    2,002
    Thanked 4,890 Times in 3,239 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bmitie View Post
    I cant open 6TER on viaccess and how do I enter multistream details with Vix, I keep getting 2 before I enter 50416???
    Use MIS plugin.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 1.jpg (34.1 KB, 15 views)
    • File Type: jpg 2.jpg (23.9 KB, 14 views)
    • File Type: jpg 3.jpg (31.1 KB, 14 views)
    • File Type: jpg 4.jpg (20.1 KB, 13 views)
    • File Type: jpg 5.jpg (27.4 KB, 15 views)
    • File Type: jpg 6.jpg (45.1 KB, 13 views)
    • File Type: jpg 7.jpg (29.2 KB, 14 views)

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (24-01-24)

  13. #9
    Ev0's Avatar
    Title
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,038
    Thanks
    343
    Thanked 420 Times in 261 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bmitie View Post
    I cant open 6TER on viaccess and how do I enter multistream details with Vix, I keep getting 2 before I enter 50416???
    6TER doesn't use MIS anyway.

    But if your struggling then try this (link will expire in 3 days):

    https://send.vis.ee/download/00c3470...Fx8NmCUsGDUJeQ


  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Ev0 For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (24-01-24)

  15. #10
    Ev0's Avatar
    Title
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,038
    Thanks
    343
    Thanked 420 Times in 261 Posts
    BTW the PLS code is 054016 not 5040160.


  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Ev0 For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (24-01-24)

  17. #11

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    273
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 39 Times in 35 Posts
    I tried as you suggested and would you believe it can not get a sniff on that frequency but got about 395 channels with a full scan. I did get a channel W9 and that had AC3+ so recorded a few snippets and may be useful in the future.


    Thanks for the tip. I noticed BBC says AC3!! Is there a difference with AC3+?? I get PLII Cinema on the amp with both.

    Evo I worked it out and put in 050416 but I cant get a signal anyway. Out of range.
    Last edited by bmitie; 24-01-24 at 13:24.

  18. #12
    Ev0's Avatar
    Title
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,038
    Thanks
    343
    Thanked 420 Times in 261 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bmitie View Post
    Thanks for the tip. I noticed BBC says AC3!! Is there a difference with AC3+?? I get PLII Cinema on the amp with both.

    They are not the same.

    AC3 = Dolby Digital

    AC3+ = Dolby Digial +


  19. The Following User Says Thank You to Ev0 For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (24-01-24)

  20. #13
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    13,527
    Thanks
    2,002
    Thanked 4,890 Times in 3,239 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bmitie View Post
    I tried as you suggested and would you believe it can not get a sniff on that frequency but got about 395 channels with a full scan. I did get a channel W9 and that had AC3+ so recorded a few snippets and may be useful in the future.


    Thanks for the tip. I noticed BBC says AC3!! Is there a difference with AC3+?? I get PLII Cinema on the amp with both.

    Evo I worked it out and put in 050416 but I cant get a signal anyway. Out of range.
    What location? That transponder needs a lot of signal to lock.

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (25-01-24)

  22. #14

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    273
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 39 Times in 35 Posts
    8 West, near atlantic. I checked footprint

    I got what I needed so all good and learnt a bit.

  23. #15
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    13,527
    Thanks
    2,002
    Thanked 4,890 Times in 3,239 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bmitie View Post
    8 West, near atlantic. I checked footprint

    I got what I needed so all good and learnt a bit.
    8W? Ireland? You would need a big dish for that transponder. Reports from SW UK say it needs bigger that 1m dish.

  24. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (27-01-24)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.