Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24

Thread: Lost Openvix backup menu

  1. #16
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,389
    Thanks
    989
    Thanked 2,892 Times in 2,245 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ross_37 View Post
    Hi twol

    I have 6.4.004 working now but when looking at the multiboot selector l only have the recovery and the slot 1 6.4.4 current
    I seem to have lost the 2 slots that l had previously
    If slot doesn,t show in multiboot selector it means there is no E2 image recognised in that slot.
    If you go to imagemanager and try flashing, it will bring up all the slots available…….you should then see both slots 1 & 2
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    ross_37 (06-10-23)

  3. #17

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    North West
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    hi twol

    Many thanks there are 4 slots as you indicated
    Thanks for your help

  4. #18
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,389
    Thanks
    989
    Thanked 2,892 Times in 2,245 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ross_37 View Post
    hi twol

    Many thanks there are 4 slots as you indicated
    Thanks for your help
    No problem , glad to help
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  5. #19

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    North West
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Hi twol
    Sorry but l have installed 6,4,006 and when going to webif and oscamwebiff the port its using is ip:83 and should be lp:8895 as a result l am unable to view oscam config files

  6. #20
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,389
    Thanks
    989
    Thanked 2,892 Times in 2,245 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ross_37 View Post
    Hi twol
    Sorry but l have installed 6,4,006 and when going to webif and oscamwebiff the port its using is ip:83 and should be lp:8895 as a result l am unable to view oscam config files
    What do you have in your oscam files? Webif is normally :80 ?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  7. #21

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    North West
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Hi twol

    my oscam config is set to 192.168.11.100:8895 in the oscam config file l have other boxes that work in this format sucessuly. This box did work and is strill working but can't view oscam webinterface

    [webif]
    httpport = 8895
    httpuser = root
    httppwd = xxxxx
    httpshowmeminfo = 1
    httpshowuserinfo = 1
    httpshowcacheexinfo = 1
    httpshowecminfo = 1
    httpshowloadinfo = 1
    httpallowed = 127.0.0.1,192.168.11.0-192.168.20.255
    Last edited by ross_37; 06-10-23 at 19:51.

  8. #22
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,389
    Thanks
    989
    Thanked 2,892 Times in 2,245 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ross_37 View Post
    Hi twol

    my oscam config is set to 192.168.11.100:8895 in the oscam config file l have other boxes that work in this format sucessuly. This box did work and is strill working but can't view oscam webinterface

    [webif]
    httpport = 8895
    httpuser = root
    httppwd = xxxxx
    httpshowmeminfo = 1
    httpshowuserinfo = 1
    httpshowcacheexinfo = 1
    httpshowecminfo = 1
    httpshowloadinfo = 1
    httpallowed = 127.0.0.1,192.168.11.0-192.168.20.255
    You need to start a separate post I am not clued up on this area, although I am not aware of chnages to webif for a few weeks
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  9. #23

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    North West
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Hi twol
    Thanks for your assistance will log a new post

  10. #24
    deltec's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    666
    Thanks
    521
    Thanked 25 Times in 22 Posts
    same thing has hapend to me to day sent my box crazy had to do a reflash i think thats what ill do from now on

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.