Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29

Thread: Tivusat Oscam configuration

  1. #16

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,648
    Thanks
    343
    Thanked 553 Times in 446 Posts
    CI+ cams are designed to work in licensed receivers only. Anyway a CAM is designed to restrict the card rather than enhance it - most CAMs only allow to view/record one channel at a time.
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  2. #17
    GiP's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 47 Times in 35 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ronand View Post
    CI+ cams are designed to work in licensed receivers only. Anyway a CAM is designed to restrict the card rather than enhance it - most CAMs only allow to view/record one channel at a time.
    I was planning to buy a CAM+Black , but I knew this and it bothered me. Does anyone know if any of the CAM that comes with the Black works in a VuDuo2 and/or allows multiple decoding?

    I know I have no use for the Black now but this is more for furure uses.

    G

  3. #18

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    No CAMs I know of makes possible to have multiple decrypting, even from the same transponder.This is a limit of normal CAM.
    I've also heard of professional CAMs, used by hotels, for instance, who should not have this limit, but I've never found anywhere and, by the way, I'm not interested in them as Oscam works perfectly (I managed to have a dozen of multiple recordings...).
    And, as you see, black is useless. I know the future is the future, but there is no sensible reason to be in such a hurry to get a black when is possible it won't be needed for some years...
    The future is far, the present is what matters, in my opinion.

  4. #19
    GiP's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 47 Times in 35 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by alexwilmac View Post
    No CAMs I know of makes possible to have multiple decrypting, even from the same transponder.This is a limit of normal CAM.
    I've also heard of professional CAMs, used by hotels, for instance, who should not have this limit, but I've never found anywhere and, by the way, I'm not interested in them as Oscam works perfectly (I managed to have a dozen of multiple recordings...)..
    Thanks for the info. But another problem is that I couldn't make Oscam work with Tivusat(I am using scam at the moment). I tried all the config here and in other places but nothing works. Oscam sees the card but gives all sort of decoding errors. If you have a set of working config can you share that?

    Quote Originally Posted by alexwilmac View Post
    And, as you see, black is useless. I know the future is the future, but there is no sensible reason to be in such a hurry to get a black when is possible it won't be needed for some years...
    The future is far, the present is what matters, in my opinion.
    Yes, I am rethinking my idea, I'll try to find a GoldHD one as I have an old card that cannot decode MEZZO (one of my favorite channel).

    G

  5. #20

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Strange: I already posted my oscam.server section for Tivusat in this same thread (post#9). Only... I noticed just now there's the line where you specify your card slot
    device = /dev/sci0

    Maybe your slot is not sci0 but sc1? It shouldn't be, but, you never know.

  6. #21
    GiP's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 47 Times in 35 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by alexwilmac View Post
    Strange: I already posted my oscam.server section for Tivusat in this same thread (post#9). Only... I noticed just now there's the line where you specify your card slot
    device = /dev/sci0

    Maybe your slot is not sci0 but sc1? It shouldn't be, but, you never know.
    Yes actually my card is in sc1 (I had a SRG card in sco0) but this I changed.

    I tried again with your .server and in the STATUS for reader 1/1 I get
    CARDOK
    (no entitlements)
    in the log I got this:

    2021/04/08 11:57:52 36D46143 r (reader) tivusat [nagra] THIS WAS A SUCCESSFUL START ATTEMPT No
    2021/04/08 11:57:52 36D46143 r (reader) tivusat [nagra] ROM: T I G E R 0 0 3
    2021/04/08 11:57:52 36D46143 r (reader) tivusat [nagra] REV: R e v 2 5 0
    2021/04/08 11:57:52 36D46143 r (reader) tivusat [nagra] SER: ############
    2021/04/08 11:57:52 36D46143 r (reader) tivusat [nagra] CAID: 183D
    2021/04/08 11:57:52 36D46143 r (reader) tivusat [nagra] Prv.ID: 00 00 54 11 (sysid)
    2021/04/08 11:57:52 36D46143 r (reader) tivusat [nagra] Activation Date : 01/01/2009
    2021/04/08 11:57:52 36D46143 r (reader) tivusat [nagra] Expiry Date : 01/01/2038
    2021/04/08 11:57:53 00000000 s (main) init for all local cards done

    and then a lot of
    (ecm) anonymous (183E@000000/0000/0D49/91A21E04EB2F03A04A83
    16E20051EAB02): not found (2 ms) by tivusat

    maybe the problem is in some othr file....

    G

  7. #22
    GiP's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 47 Times in 35 Posts
    Update:

    I used a different .provid and .dvbapi and now it seems to work!

    Thanks,
    G

  8. #23

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Strange. As far as I know, you should not need anything else to read a card. But, maybe you can try and add these lines to oscam.dvbapi:

    P: 183e:000000,005411 # TIVU-SAT-HD
    P: 183d:000000,005411 # TIVU-SAT
    P: 0500:040810 # SRG-SSR
    P: 0500:050800 # SRG-SSR
    P: 0500:060200 # SRG-SSR
    #
    P: 1803:000000,008d11 # M7 PREMIUM
    P: 1804:000000,008d11 # M7 PREMIUM
    P: 1805:000000,008d11 # M7 PREMIUM
    #
    #
    P: 0500:23800,40810:4331 #"SRG SSR - SRF 1 HD"
    P: 0500:23800,40810:4332 #"SRG SSR - SRF zwei HD"
    P: 0500:23800,40810:4333 #"SRG SSR - RTS Un HD"
    P: 0500:23800,40810:4334 #"SRG SSR - RTS Deux HD"
    P: 0500:23800,40810:4335 #"SRG SSR - Test17205"
    P: 0500:23800,40810:36E3 #"SRG SSR - RSI La 1 HD"
    P: 0500:23800,40810:36E4 #"SRG SSR - RSI La 2 HD"
    P: 0500:23800,40810:1260 #"SRG SSR - 3+ Schweiz"
    #
    P: 183D:000000:2135 #"Tivusat - Rai 3 TGR FVG"
    P: 183E:000000:2135 #"Tivusat - Rai 3 TGR FVG"
    P: 183D:000000:2136 #"Tivusat - Rai Movie"
    P: 183E:000000:2136 #"Tivusat - Rai Movie"
    P: 183D:000000:213F #"Tivusat - Rai 1"
    P: 183E:000000:213F #"Tivusat - Rai 1"
    P: 183D:000000:2140 #"Tivusat - Rai 2"
    P: 183E:000000:2140 #"Tivusat - Rai 2"
    P: 183D:000000:2141 #"Tivusat - Rai 3"
    P: 183E:000000:2141 #"Tivusat - Rai 3"
    P: 183D:000000:2142 #"Tivusat - Rai 4"
    P: 183E:000000:2142 #"Tivusat - Rai 4"
    P: 183D:000000:2144 #"Tivusat - Rai News 24"
    P: 183E:000000:2144 #"Tivusat - Rai News 24"
    P: 183D:000000:4530 #"Tivusat - Rai Gulp HD"
    P: 183E:000000:4530 #"Tivusat - Rai Gulp HD"
    P: 183D:000000:4531 #"Tivusat - Rai YoYo HD"
    P: 183E:000000:4531 #"Tivusat - Rai YoYo HD"
    P: 183D:000000:4533 #"Tivusat - Rai Scuola HD"
    P: 183E:000000:4533 #"Tivusat - Rai Scuola HD"
    P: 183D:000000:4534 #"Tivusat - Rai 4 HD"
    P: 183E:000000:4534 #"Tivusat - Rai 4 HD"
    P: 183D:000000:4535 #"Tivusat - Rai Premium HD"
    P: 183E:000000:4535 #"Tivusat - Rai Premium HD"
    P: 183D:000000:4536 #"Tivusat - Rai Movie HD"
    P: 183E:000000:4536 #"Tivusat - Rai Movie HD"
    P: 183D:000000:10E1 #"Tivusat - MotorTrend HD"
    P: 183E:000000:10E1 #"Tivusat - MotorTrend HD"
    P: 183D:000000:10E2 #"Tivusat - Giallo HD"
    P: 183E:000000:10E2 #"Tivusat - Giallo HD"
    P: 183D:000000:10E3 #"Tivusat - Nove HD"
    P: 183E:000000:10E3 #"Tivusat - Nove HD"
    P: 183D:000000:006F #"Tivusat - Cine34"
    P: 183E:000000:006F #"Tivusat - Cine34"
    P: 183D:000000:0077 #"Tivusat - Virgin Radio"
    P: 183E:000000:0077 #"Tivusat - Virgin Radio"
    P: 183D:000000:0078 #"Tivusat - 20 Mediaset HD"
    P: 183E:000000:0078 #"Tivusat - 20 Mediaset HD"
    P: 183D:000000:0079 #"Tivusat - Italia 1 HD"
    P: 183E:000000:0079 #"Tivusat - Italia 1 HD"
    P: 183D:000000:007A #"Tivusat - Canale 5 HD"
    P: 183E:000000:007A #"Tivusat - Canale 5 HD"
    P: 183D:000000:007B #"Tivusat - Rete 4 HD"
    P: 183E:000000:007B #"Tivusat - Rete 4 HD"
    P: 183D:000000:0000 #"Tivusat - Name"
    P: 183E:000000:0000 #"Tivusat - Name"
    P: 183D:000000:0E28 #"Tivusat - Spike Italia"
    P: 183E:000000:0E28 #"Tivusat - Spike Italia"
    P: 183D:000000:0E29 #"Tivusat - VH-1 Italy"
    P: 183E:000000:0E29 #"Tivusat - VH-1 Italy"
    P: 183D:000000:0E2B #"Tivusat - Paramount Channel Italy"
    P: 183E:000000:0E2B #"Tivusat - Paramount Channel Italy"
    P: 183D:000000:0D49 #"Tivusat - Rai 1 HD"
    P: 183E:000000:0D49 #"Tivusat - Rai 1 HD"
    P: 183D:000000:0D4A #"Tivusat - Rai 2 HD"
    P: 183E:000000:0D4A #"Tivusat - Rai 2 HD"
    P: 183D:000000:0D4B #"Tivusat - Rai 3 HD"
    P: 183E:000000:0D4B #"Tivusat - Rai 3 HD"
    P: 183D:000000:0D4C #"Tivusat - Rai Sport + HD"
    P: 183E:000000:0D4C #"Tivusat - Rai Sport + HD"
    P: 183D:000000:0D4D #"Tivusat - Rai News 24 HD"
    P: 183E:000000:0D4D #"Tivusat - Rai News 24 HD"
    P: 183D:000000:0D4E #"Tivusat - Rai Storia HD"
    P: 183E:000000:0D4E #"Tivusat - Rai Storia HD"
    P: 183D:000000:0D4F #"Tivusat - Rai 5 HD"
    P: 183E:000000:0D4F #"Tivusat - Rai 5 HD"
    P: 183D:000000:0CE7 #"Tivusat - Rai Sport"
    P: 183E:000000:0CE7 #"Tivusat - Rai Sport"
    P: 183D:000000:0CE8 #"Tivusat - Rai Storia"
    P: 183E:000000:0CE8 #"Tivusat - Rai Storia"
    P: 183D:000000:0CE9 #"Tivusat - Rai Gulp"
    P: 183E:000000:0CE9 #"Tivusat - Rai Gulp"
    P: 183D:000000:0CEA #"Tivusat - Rai Yoyo"
    P: 183E:000000:0CEA #"Tivusat - Rai Yoyo"
    P: 183D:000000:0CED #"Tivusat - Rai Premium"
    P: 183E:000000:0CED #"Tivusat - Rai Premium"
    P: 183D:000000:0CEE #"Tivusat - Rai 5"
    P: 183E:000000:0CEE #"Tivusat - Rai 5"
    P: 183D:000000:0001 #"Tivusat - Italia Uno"
    P: 183E:000000:0001 #"Tivusat - Italia Uno"
    P: 183D:000000:0002 #"Tivusat - Canale 5"
    P: 183E:000000:0002 #"Tivusat - Canale 5"
    P: 183D:000000:0003 #"Tivusat - Rete 4"
    P: 183E:000000:0003 #"Tivusat - Rete 4"
    P: 183D:000000:0004 #"Tivusat - Iris"
    P: 183E:000000:0004 #"Tivusat - Iris"
    P: 183D:000000:0006 #"Tivusat - Boing"
    P: 183E:000000:0006 #"Tivusat - Boing"
    P: 183D:000000:0007 #"Tivusat - La5"
    P: 183E:000000:0007 #"Tivusat - La5"
    P: 183D:000000:0009 #"Tivusat - Mediaset Extra"
    P: 183E:000000:0009 #"Tivusat - Mediaset Extra"
    P: 183D:000000:000A #"Tivusat - Mediaset Italia Due"
    P: 183E:000000:000A #"Tivusat - Mediaset Italia Due"
    P: 183D:000000:000C #"Tivusat - TOPcrime"
    P: 183E:000000:000C #"Tivusat - TOPcrime"
    P: 183D:000000:000D #"Tivusat - Cartoonito Italy"
    P: 183E:000000:000D #"Tivusat - Cartoonito Italy"
    P: 183D:000000:000E #"Tivusat - Focus"
    P: 183E:000000:000E #"Tivusat - Focus"
    P: 183D:000000:000F #"Tivusat - 20 Mediaset"
    P: 183E:000000:000F #"Tivusat - 20 Mediaset"
    P: 183D:000000:0047 #"Tivusat - La 7"
    P: 183E:000000:0047 #"Tivusat - La 7"
    P: 183D:000000:0048 #"Tivusat - La 7 d"
    P: 183E:000000:0048 #"Tivusat - La 7 d"
    P: 183D:000000:2B66 #"Tivusat - Cielo"
    P: 183E:000000:2B66 #"Tivusat - Cielo"
    P: 183D:000000:2BAC #"Tivusat - TV 2000"
    P: 183E:000000:2BAC #"Tivusat - TV 2000"
    P: 183D:000000:0000 #"Tivusat - Name"
    P: 183E:000000:0000 #"Tivusat - Name"
    P: 183D:000000:05BD #"Tivusat - Discovery Real Time +1 Italia"
    P: 183E:000000:05BD #"Tivusat - Discovery Real Time +1 Italia"
    P: 183D:000000:0E2A #"Tivusat - Nove"
    P: 183E:000000:0E2A #"Tivusat - Nove"
    P: 183D:000000:0E3F #"Tivusat - TV8 (Italy)"
    P: 183E:000000:0E3F #"Tivusat - TV8 (Italy)"
    P: 183D:000000:0E50 #"Tivusat - DMAX +1 Italia"
    P: 183E:000000:0E50 #"Tivusat - DMAX +1 Italia"
    P: 183D:000000:2C9A #"Tivusat - Frisbee"
    P: 183E:000000:2C9A #"Tivusat - Frisbee"
    P: 183D:000000:2C9D #"Tivusat - Super!"
    P: 183E:000000:2C9D #"Tivusat - Super!"
    P: 183D:000000:2CCA #"Tivusat - K2 (Italy)"
    P: 183E:000000:2CCA #"Tivusat - K2 (Italy)"
    P: 183D:000000:2CF3 #"Tivusat - Real Time HD Italia"
    P: 183E:000000:2CF3 #"Tivusat - Real Time HD Italia"
    P: 183D:000000:37AD #"Tivusat - DMAX HD Italia"
    P: 183E:000000:37AD #"Tivusat - DMAX HD Italia"

  9. #24
    GiP's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 47 Times in 35 Posts
    Yes, as I said now it works, and in fact the .dvbapi I have now has all this (and a lot more)

    G

  10. #25

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Good: I lost your message and that's why I posted mine. :-)

  11. #26

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Hi. I've read this thread with interest. It kicked off with a reference to a thread - https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...-Tivusat-Oscam - I started last year and thru which I received much help to ultimately resolve two issues - Tivusat and Unicable configuration. Since this thread is focused on Tivusat, I'm looking for help specifically on that.

    So, back in September 2020, with the assistance of a couple of very helpful forum members I managed to get my Tivusat configuration working perfectly. Even tho I have re-read that other thread (referenced above) I cannot quite figure out if the tinkering with config only happened in /etc/tuxbox/config or if other files need to go there or elsewhere. I'm thinking specifically of the dvbapi file which I don't recall being mentioned. I'm going to start keeping a log of steps I take because remembering it all is impossible. even only a few months later.

    My problem is this. My Tivusat was functioning flawlessly from September 2021 up until a few days ago. I had started streaming a TV channel to my iPad and for a few minutes there was no issue, but then I switched channel. That channel did not appear, so I closed down the app and relaunched it with same result. I closed it again, but noticed the tuner letter was still lit on the front of my VuPlus Ultimo 4K. I turned on the TV and there was nothing on the screen. After trying to use the remote to reboot, I eventually resorted to switching the STB off at the back. When the device came back on my Tivusat channels were unavailable. RAI SD channels are there, but not the rest. The other two tuners for Astra and Saorview are also ok.

    So it appears there is something wrong with my configuration and I cannot work out how to fix it. I have tried replacing all the files in /etc/tuxbox/config with the saved originals - something I assume doing a restore to the last good image configuration would fix anyway - neither step corrected the problem. The log via port 8888 produces this and I wonder if anyone can help figure out what's wrong. I attach the latest output from that log.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K

  12. #27

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
    Since my original shared post link died

    here's my working config for tivusat 13E, Im using latest oscam from the feeds

    just drop the entire contents of the config folder into your /etc/tuxbox/config folder and enable/start/restart oscam

    https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...m3?usp=sharing

    I have a legit enabled card, vu duo 4k box

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to BobbyC For This Useful Post:

    Sicilian (14-04-21),ziggysdomain (14-04-21)

  14. #28

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Thank you soooo much Bobby C. I have that working now. I downloaded your files and copied over to the STB, downloaded the latest oscam as you suggested, disabled the older softcam, rebooted and restarted oscam, and after a few seconds all was up and running. I owe you 'a rake of pints' - as we'd say here in the Irish Midlands - or a vat of wine, or something significant for your generosity and help. What do you think the problem might have been? Do oscam plugins need to be updated from time to time? Does something change on the Tivusat side that requires a change in the files? One other question: is that softcam file meant to be there too?
    Thanks again. Very grateful.
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to ziggysdomain For This Useful Post:

    BobbyC (19-04-21)

  16. #29

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 20 Times in 15 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ziggysdomain View Post
    Thank you soooo much Bobby C. I have that working now. I downloaded your files and copied over to the STB, downloaded the latest oscam as you suggested, disabled the older softcam, rebooted and restarted oscam, and after a few seconds all was up and running. I owe you 'a rake of pints' - as we'd say here in the Irish Midlands - or a vat of wine, or something significant for your generosity and help. What do you think the problem might have been? Do oscam plugins need to be updated from time to time? Does something change on the Tivusat side that requires a change in the files? One other question: is that softcam file meant to be there too?
    Thanks again. Very grateful.
    Haha no worries, sure you can't be that far from me, I'm in Ennis, a rake of pints sounds the job lol

    Sent from my GM1913 using Tapatalk

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.