Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23
  1. #16
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Due to my problems (post #11 above) I installed latest BH-image just for do a test last evening, no problem with false "Sats:", no fail messages or other problems with changing channels.
    And shift channels goes quick.

    Due to the false "Sats:" I have noticed that even that I only use 1 sat 0.8W, I can see in settings this:

    This is from vix settings:
    The Bold and italic is different compared to settings in BH-image.

    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.powerMeasurement=Fals e
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.scrList=1
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.unicableManufacturer= Megasat
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.unicableProduct=Unica ble II LNB Diavolo
    config.Nims.0.advanced.sat.3592.lnb=1
    config.Nims.0.advanced.sats=3592
    config.Nims.0.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.0.diseqcA=3592
    config.Nims.0.diseqcB=3601
    config.Nims.0.diseqcC=3601
    config.Nims.0.diseqcD=3601

    config.Nims.0.powerMeasurement=False
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.powerMeasurement=Fals e
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.scrList=2
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.unicableManufacturer= Megasat
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.unicableProduct=Unica ble II LNB Diavolo
    config.Nims.1.advanced.sat.192.lnb=1
    config.Nims.1.advanced.sat.3592.lnb=1
    config.Nims.1.advanced.sats=3592
    config.Nims.1.advanced.unicableconnected=True
    config.Nims.1.advanced.unicableconnectedTo=0
    config.Nims.1.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.1.diseqcA=3592
    config.Nims.1.diseqcB=3601
    config.Nims.1.diseqcC=3601
    config.Nims.1.diseqcD=3601

    config.Nims.1.diseqcMode=single
    config.Nims.2.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.2.advanced.lnb.1.scrList=3
    config.Nims.2.advanced.lnb.1.unicableManufacturer= Megasat
    config.Nims.2.advanced.lnb.1.unicableProduct=Unica ble II LNB Diavolo
    config.Nims.2.advanced.sat.92.lnb=1
    config.Nims.2.advanced.sat.3591.lnb=1

    config.Nims.2.advanced.sat.3592.lnb=1
    config.Nims.2.advanced.sats=3592
    config.Nims.2.advanced.unicableconnected=True
    config.Nims.2.advanced.unicableconnectedTo=0
    config.Nims.2.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.3.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.3.advanced.lnb.1.scrList=4
    config.Nims.3.advanced.lnb.1.unicable=unicable_lnb
    config.Nims.3.advanced.lnb.1.unicableManufacturer= Megasat
    config.Nims.3.advanced.lnb.1.unicableProduct=Unica ble II LNB Diavolo
    config.Nims.3.advanced.sat.3591.lnb=1
    config.Nims.3.advanced.sat.3592.lnb=1
    config.Nims.3.advanced.sats=3592
    config.Nims.3.advanced.unicableconnected=True
    config.Nims.3.advanced.unicableconnectedTo=0
    config.Nims.3.configMode=advanced


    BH settings, there is no "diseq" or false "Sats":

    config.Nims.1.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.1.advanced.unicableconnectedTo=0
    config.Nims.1.advanced.unicableconnected=true
    config.Nims.1.advanced.sat.3592.lnb=1
    config.Nims.1.advanced.sats=3592
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnbManufactur er=Megasat
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Megasat.p roduct=Unicable II LNB Diavolo
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Megasat.v co.Unicable II LNB Diavolo.1=1420
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Megasat.s cr.Unicable II LNB Diavolo=2
    config.Nims.0.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.0.advanced.sats=3592
    config.Nims.0.advanced.sat.3592.lnb=1
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnbManufactur er=Megasat
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Megasat.p roduct=Unicable II LNB Diavolo
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Megasat.v co.Unicable II LNB Diavolo.0=1210
    config.Nims.3.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.3.advanced.unicableconnectedTo=2
    config.Nims.3.advanced.unicableconnected=true
    config.Nims.3.advanced.sat.3592.lnb=1
    config.Nims.3.advanced.sats=3592
    config.Nims.3.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.3.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnbManufactur er=Megasat
    config.Nims.3.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Megasat.p roduct=Unicable II LNB Diavolo
    config.Nims.3.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Megasat.v co.Unicable II LNB Diavolo.3=2040
    config.Nims.3.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Megasat.s cr.Unicable II LNB Diavolo=4
    config.Nims.2.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.2.advanced.unicableconnectedTo=1
    config.Nims.2.advanced.unicableconnected=true
    config.Nims.2.advanced.sat.3592.lnb=1
    config.Nims.2.advanced.sats=3592
    config.Nims.2.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.2.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnbManufactur er=Megasat
    config.Nims.2.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Megasat.p roduct=Unicable II LNB Diavolo
    config.Nims.2.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Megasat.v co.Unicable II LNB Diavolo.2=1680
    config.Nims.2.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Megasat.s cr.Unicable II LNB Diavolo=3

    I did a few tries with edit the settings in the backup file, and restore, but cache or another things is
    putting in all failed lines again…

    These suspicious lines in settings may cause the problem of switching channels as well?
    Vu+ Duo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 4 TB HD 2.5"
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 2 TB HD 2.5"
    All with latest stable image
    80 cm dish with Diavolo Unicable II LNB

  2. #17
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,670
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,297 Times in 1,022 Posts
    Hi,
    did you restore settings when you installed the image? I read a post were restore messed up the sat config. I do not have such problems with my Duo4K and 4 SCR.

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Trial For This Useful Post:

    Toja60 (16-03-19)

  4. #18
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Thanx Trial,

    No, I did only an restore of settings to the installed image.

    I will install from scratch now, and see if it works better, there may still some junk from when I used the old standard LNB.

    (I installed OpenPLI this morning, and no problems at all.)
    Vu+ Duo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 4 TB HD 2.5"
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 2 TB HD 2.5"
    All with latest stable image
    80 cm dish with Diavolo Unicable II LNB

  5. #19
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    I installed openvix-5.2.032 from scratch, and haven't restored settings, and it works fine now, no fail messages when changing channels, and it change much quicker.

    BUT after I did a restore of yesterdays backup, same problem, fail message appear, and shift channels takes longer.

    One positive thing is that I haven't any false "Sats" in the tuner overview now after I edited settings in the backup

    Anyway, it may require new installation of openvix when changing to Unicable LNB...
    Vu+ Duo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 4 TB HD 2.5"
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 2 TB HD 2.5"
    All with latest stable image
    80 cm dish with Diavolo Unicable II LNB

  6. #20
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,322
    Thanks
    4,838
    Thanked 7,150 Times in 4,833 Posts
    Your hardware has changed, you have not described how you have setup the wring for your new LNB or confirmed it is the same. People suggesting tuner configuration without a description of your hardware is likely to be incorrect.

    Tuner config must match tuner hardware.

  7. #21
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    OK, hope I understand what you mean.

    From the beginning, I used a standard quad-lnb distributed on 2 boxes, never used diseq or switch, but when there were problems with recordings etc then I first tried a Unicable LNB (four channels), since I wanted to test fbc s2x fully assembled I a Unicable II LNB with 24 channels, I only have 1 cable between Unicable II LNB and the box (tuner A), no switch or diseq mounted.
    Now after a clean installation, it works well, no error message when changing channels, there are no false satellites in tuner overview.

    I have now tried to record from 8 different channels simultaneously, and that was no problem.

    Now is it no false "Sats:"
    sat_overview1.jpg sat_overview2.jpg

    This is how I configured the tuners, and it works perfect now.

    Tuner_A.jpg Tuner_B.jpg Tuner_C.jpg Tuner_D.jpg

    Tuner_E.jpg Tuner_F.jpg Tuner_G.jpg Tuner_H.jpg
    Vu+ Duo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 4 TB HD 2.5"
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 2 TB HD 2.5"
    All with latest stable image
    80 cm dish with Diavolo Unicable II LNB

  8. #22
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,322
    Thanks
    4,838
    Thanked 7,150 Times in 4,833 Posts
    There is a bug with restoring settings that affects tuners at the moment.

    You have them like this, which will still work. This used to be a method that was suggested by a Manufacturer owing to a bug in the drivers. These have been fixed, and you are using a different manufacturer. No need to change anything as it is working for you.

    B > A
    C > B
    D > C
    E > D
    F > E
    G > F
    H > G

    They should have been all connected to A, like below

    B > A
    C > A
    D > A
    E > A
    F > A
    G > A
    H > A

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Toja60 (16-03-19)

  10. #23
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    OK, I will do a test with B-H connected to A.

    And now the zap-errors occurred again after I installed lcd4linux and enabled it, disabled it (as -M- said in post #12, (sorry for that I missed that post yesterday)) and no zap-errors.
    Vu+ Duo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 4 TB HD 2.5"
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 2 TB HD 2.5"
    All with latest stable image
    80 cm dish with Diavolo Unicable II LNB

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.