Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21
  1. #16
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,432
    Thanks
    4,650
    Thanked 6,832 Times in 4,605 Posts
    "Pretty sure" or "believe" are not definite. Please verify and confirm.

    Sorry to ask, are you shutting down receiver properly through menus or killing the power to it?

  2. #17
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,432
    Thanks
    4,650
    Thanked 6,832 Times in 4,605 Posts
    Which image are you on? Version number please.

    What is the service reference for the channel?

  3. #18
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Which image are you on? Version number please.

    What is the service reference for the channel?
    I'm sure I'm just on OpenTV EPG. I power down the box by using the remote to telling it to go to stand by. I never switch the power off at the mains.

    I'm on version 5.1.021. I'm not sure what the service reference for Ch4 HD. I'll try and find out out somehow and will post a reply once I know.

  4. #19
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,432
    Thanks
    4,650
    Thanked 6,832 Times in 4,605 Posts
    Two ways to find out the reference:

    Select the channel. Menu, Information, Service

    Select the channel. Connect to Openwebif on PC, click on current service. The reference is shown twice. You can highlight it, copy it and then paste here.

  5. #20
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Two ways to find out the reference:

    Select the channel. Menu, Information, Service

    Select the channel. Connect to Openwebif on PC, click on current service. The reference is shown twice. You can highlight it, copy it and then paste here.
    I’m having this exact same problem. Working fine a week or two ago and now Channel 4 HD has no epg. All the other channels are fine. Thought it might of been something to do with Channel 4 pulling the HD content from Freesat a couple of months ago.

    Tried deleting my epg and still get the same problem.

    The service reference is... 1:0:19:52D0:814:2:11A0000:0:0:0::104 Channel 4 HD

    I’m going to give this a go... https://forums.openpli.org/topic/586...g/#entry861203
    Last edited by gazuk; 17-04-18 at 21:13.

  6. #21
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by gazuk View Post
    The service reference is... 1:0:19:52D0:814:2:11A0000:0:0:0::104 Channel 4 HD
    I can confirm the above service reference.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.