Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member vmax's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    348
    Thanks
    381
    Thanked 530 Times in 261 Posts

    How to update Vu+ Zero CFE

    If you have any problem with Ethernet on Zero, please update CFE.
    If your set is working properly, PLEASE DO NOT UPDATE IT.

    This Bootloader(CFE) should be used for Zero only. Otherwise it will crash the box.

    ** Brief explanation of Zero's bootloader update **

    1. Unzip the vuplus_zero_cfev1.04.zip to USB stick.(There should be /vuplus/zero/cfe_cfe_auto.bin)
    2. Insert USB stick into the USB port of Zero and turn the power on.
    3. It takes just a few seconds to update.
    4. If front LED of Zero displays blinking, remove the USB stick and restart the box.
    5. If the update of the Zero CFE has completed successfully, the LED will blink four times on reboot.



    Last edited by vmax; 26-02-15 at 20:37.

  2. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to vmax For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (26-02-15),desmond tutu (01-07-16),Gladiator (04-07-15),Sicilian (26-02-15)

  3. #2
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    Larry-G's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    32,545
    Thanks
    7,822
    Thanked 22,894 Times in 12,373 Posts
    we already have a tutorial for this here.
    My posts contain my own personal thoughts and opinions, they do not represent those of any organisation or group but my own.

    If you don't like what I post, Don't read it.

    SIMPLES.

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Larry-G For This Useful Post:

    FuManchu (22-07-15),Sicilian (26-02-15)

  5. #3
    Senior Member vmax's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    348
    Thanks
    381
    Thanked 530 Times in 261 Posts
    Vu+ Zero CFE
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to vmax For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (27-02-15)

  7. #4
    Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    im having a problem with my new zero and softcam mg1.35 could the bootloader fix it i have all the appollo 150 and can access all the updates etc

  8. #5
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,048
    Thanks
    4,987
    Thanked 7,525 Times in 5,043 Posts
    The bootloader fixes the network issue some people have been expriencing.

    I am closing this thread and making it a sticky. Please start normal support threads for any issues.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.