Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Spiderbox HD6000 intermittent problems

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Spiderbox HD6000 intermittent problems

    Hi to everyone on the forum!

    I've had this device for several months; it would cut out or reboot from time to time over the first few months, and I just put it down to the LNB, glitch or something. But then it started to occur much more frequently, and now it's on a daily basis. It's not the LNB or connection, as that works perfectly well on a different device.

    Mine will now regularly cut out after being on half an hour or so; it doesn't actually turn itself off - it still displays the channel number - but there's no picture or sound. Then it will also occasionally reboot.
    But the problem is intermittent; for example it's been on for over an hour today and it hasn't cut out yet....

    I believe there is a firmware update I should install, but would these problems be related to that?

    Many thanks for any help

  2. #2

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi Doug.. i have a Spiderbox 6000 HD box and have no problems. Your problems could well be related to a faulty patch as i have seen this on other receivers. I would try and reload latest patch available from this site and see if it works better. I am using this latest patch and have not had any problems.

    Regards

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to KARABANGA For This Useful Post:

    Doug J (07-11-14)

  4. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi and thanks for the reply.
    Are you referring to the HD6000_2014_07_24 patch?
    Is there any other manufacturer firmware or anything I should do as well?
    Many thanks

  5. #4

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi Doug Yes thats the patch i am using at the moment and have had no problems. I would try and reload the patch again and make sure the box reboots itself properly after the load.. Do you get the problems on different satellites/channels or is it the same channel????. How old is your box and is it motorized or fixed.??
    How do you get it to work again do you just switch it off and on to clear the problem. I would also try and delete all channels and then do a blind scan to retune the channels back in and see if it works properly.
    Regards

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to KARABANGA For This Useful Post:

    Doug J (09-11-14)

  7. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    patch-related

    Hi again

    The problem does seem to be patch-related. I installed it on Friday; it froze after the entire patch installation was complete and I had to re-start a second time. Later in the evening the problem re-occurred - but since then not once. Yesterday and again today it is operating without issue.... fingers crossed!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.