Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 90

Thread: Auto Change Channel Before Going on Standby

  1. #46
    ccs's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    5,836
    Thanks
    554
    Thanked 1,277 Times in 1,089 Posts
    crontab -e is used to edit crontab entries, but it uses a unix editor (which you can define, but it all gets a bit complicated).

  2. #47

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    crontab -e is used to edit crontab entries, but it uses a unix editor (which you can define, but it all gets a bit complicated).
    Just tried crontab -e 10 * * * * /usr/scripts/file.sh

    and i just get the available options

  3. #48
    dsayers's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,775
    Thanks
    481
    Thanked 610 Times in 436 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    What release are you running? That doesn't look like a ViX debug log.
    Ive already said currently on OpenATV testing OpenVPN scripts ill flash Vix tomorrow, OpenATV uses Console().ePopen but the code in this thread uses os.system ill test both tomorrow


    And that log claims that the channel was changed (to an HD one), so what makes you think that it isn't working?
    It was already on ITV 1 HD the highlighted in red code is the channel (BBC 1 HD) it is meant to Zap to so I thought that wasn't working as when I press standby again its still on ITV 1 HD, sorry if I was wrong as that is how i thought its meant to work.

    He actually pointed out that it gets paused. I suspect that for a streaming service this just means it remembers the current position, but leaves the network connexions up.
    Personally I reckon it would be better to stop a stream when entering standby by default - but then I donlt use them.
    The connection to IPTV does stop at least it does for me tested using
    Code:
    http://host:port/panel_api.php?username=uuuu&password=pppp&type=m3u_plus&output=ts
    it shows 1 connection when not in standby and 0 connections when in standby

    Don't use notepad!!!
    Apologise use Notepad ++ although its just editing a web address
    Last edited by dsayers; 02-03-18 at 19:12.

  4. #49

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ess2k View Post
    Just tried crontab -e 10 * * * * /usr/scripts/file.sh

    and i just get the available options
    Just figured it out,

    type crontab -e
    press the insert key to edit
    make your changes
    press esc to exit edit mode
    type :wq to save and exit


  5. #50
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    7,829
    Thanks
    239
    Thanked 1,664 Times in 1,311 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ess2k View Post
    Just figured it out,

    type crontab -e
    press the insert key to edit
    make your changes
    press esc to exit edit mode
    type :wq to save and exit

    Or not...
    I remember an issue about this some 18 months ago. But I also remember seeing some comment about changing cron a month ago. I'll have a look when the TV is free....
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  6. #51
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    7,829
    Thanks
    239
    Thanked 1,664 Times in 1,311 Posts
    One thing I can see with a quick look at the code is that it may not get started when you install it.
    Have you rebooted the system since installing it?
    Is there a crond process running (telnet in and type "ps -ef").
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  7. #52

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    One thing I can see with a quick look at the code is that it may not get started when you install it.
    Have you rebooted the system since installing it?
    Is there a crond process running (telnet in and type "ps -ef").
    the closest thing i have to crond is
    Code:
    root      1930     1  0 21:00 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/crond -c /etc/cron/cro
    but the cron timer deffo not working, though it says its running in the cron manager and is active on start.

    i have restarted a number of times.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to ess2k For This Useful Post:

    birdman (02-03-18)

  9. #53
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    7,829
    Thanks
    239
    Thanked 1,664 Times in 1,311 Posts
    Well, if I run crond on my et8000 with the root crontab file (which is in /etc/cron/crontabs) containing:
    */2 * * * * /home/root/cron-test
    it runs every two minutes:
    Mar 2 22:13:02 et8000 cron.info crond[23654]: crond (busybox 1.24.1) started, log level 8
    Mar 2 22:14:00 et8000 cron.info crond[23654]: USER root pid 23695 cmd /home/root/cron-test
    Mar 2 22:16:00 et8000 cron.info crond[23654]: USER root pid 23781 cmd /home/root/cron-test
    Where is the file you've been editing? Oh, wait - you used crontab -e, so it knows where it is. So what does /var/log/messages contain (since it will report cron jobs running).
    Last edited by birdman; 02-03-18 at 23:28.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  10. #54

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    i edited mine from telnet with the command crontab -e
    having a look at the location you mention, it seems to have put the cron jobs in a file /etc/cron/crontabs/root and the content of the file is,
    Code:
    10,20,30,40,50,00,45 * * * * /usr/scripts/bouqepg.sh >>/tmp/ten.log
    00  * * * * /usr/scripts/bouqepg.sh >> /tmp/hour.log
    I tried to get a log going but the log is empty.

    but at the following location /ect/cron/ i have 3 crontab files each one containing the same info which is
    Code:
    30 * * * *    /usr/bin/ntpdate-sync silent
    00  * * * * /usr/scripts/bouqepg.sh

  11. #55
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    1,092
    Thanks
    762
    Thanked 405 Times in 305 Posts
    I edited the crontabs/root file manually in notepad++ with this:

    */2 * * * * /usr/scripts/StandbyEnter.sh

    I then restarted the GUI expecting it to run every 2 minutes but it didn't.
    It did however start running every 2 minutes AFTER the hour.
    This is how it looks in Cron Manager:

    2018-03-02_223444.jpg

  12. #56

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    I edited the crontabs/root file manually in notepad++ with this:

    */2 * * * * /usr/scripts/StandbyEnter.sh

    I then restarted the GUI expecting it to run every 2 minutes but it didn't.
    It did however start running every 2 minutes AFTER the hour.
    This is how it looks in Cron Manager:

    2018-03-02_223444.jpg
    Do you have any files in the folder, /ect/cron/

    just wondering if they causing a conflict and i should just delete them.

  13. #57
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    1,092
    Thanks
    762
    Thanked 405 Times in 305 Posts
    The path is /etc/cron/crontabs and there is just the root file and the readme.txt in there.

  14. #58
    kokojnr's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 30 Times in 26 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    You cant set a shut down channel. But as in post 2, you can set a start up channel. It doesnt have to be bbc 1.
    Please how do you set a start channel?

    Sent from my SM-N910F using Tapatalk
    Edision OS MEGA TRIPLE TUNER COMBO
    Edision OS MINI+ Plus

    Formuler F1
    Triviar Alpha

  15. #59
    ccs's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    5,836
    Thanks
    554
    Thanked 1,277 Times in 1,089 Posts
    Something like... select the channel you want, press down key, guide appears, press menu, and it's in there somewhere.

  16. #60
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    7,829
    Thanks
    239
    Thanked 1,664 Times in 1,311 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ess2k View Post
    i edited mine from telnet with the command crontab -e
    having a look at the location you mention, it seems to have put the cron jobs in a file /etc/cron/crontabs/root and the content of the file is,
    Code:
    10,20,30,40,50,00,45 * * * * /usr/scripts/bouqepg.sh >>/tmp/ten.log
    00  * * * * /usr/scripts/bouqepg.sh >> /tmp/hour.log
    Are you running OpenVix?
    The correct file is /etc/cron/crontabs/root and your cron daemon (as seen - a bit truncated - in #52) has been told to look in /etc/cron/crontabs for the file(s).

    I tried to get a log going but the log is empty.
    What log, and how? The /var/log/messages file is always there, and if cron is running it reports each job that it starts there.

    but at the following location /ect/cron/ i have 3 crontab files...
    What are they called?

    each one containing the same info which is
    Code:
    30 * * * *    /usr/bin/ntpdate-sync silent
    00  * * * * /usr/scripts/bouqepg.sh
    That first line is the first line of the default root crontab (no idea why it's there, though, as it shouldn't be - but that's for a different thread).
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to birdman For This Useful Post:

    ess2k (03-03-18)

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.