Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27

Thread: GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 SCR no signal

  1. #16
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    768
    Thanked 405 Times in 305 Posts
    That should be correct for your setup because you only have one cable connected. I have cables connected to both tuner inputs.
    Are you absolutely sure that the cable is connected to the unicable output of the LNB and not the legacy output?
    Have you actually tried scanning with ABM?

    2023-12-28-221613.png
    Last edited by Willo3092; 28-12-23 at 23:17.
    Willo
    #######################
    AX HD61 4K UHD Twin (test box)
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE
    Edision OS Mio 4K
    Zgemma H9 Twin
    Vu+ Solo 4K
    Vu+ Uno 4K
    GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 Unicable II LNB
    GT-Sat GT-dLNB1-DY Unicable II LNB
    #######################

  2. #17

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    That should be correct for your setup because you only have one cable connected. I have cables connected to both tuner inputs.
    Are you absolutely sure that the cable is connected to the unicable output of the LNB and not the legacy output?
    Have you actually tried scanning with ABM?

    2023-12-28-221613.png
    Tried scanning nothing found, the cable is connected to the right hand output of your imageIMG_20231222_123453501.jpg This images show the black cable connected to the dCSS output, the others are to the legacy outputs which work fine.
    From this video I found on Youtube, (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2TRH_jyWUoM&t=84s) can you tell me if he is programming the frequency of the output? (I have an old Amiko XFinder which is not registering any signal output, I'm not sure if it is unicable I or II)

  3. #18
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    23,470
    Thanks
    6,486
    Thanked 9,206 Times in 6,276 Posts
    The first 4 channels are always unicable 1 anyway. I think you have a faulty LNB. Double check with retailer and see what they suggest you test.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    StephenRadford (30-12-23)

  5. #19

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    The first 4 channels are always unicable 1 anyway. I think you have a faulty LNB. Double check with retailer and see what they suggest you test.
    I think you are correct, I want others opinion to confirm. It took me sometime to check all the options as it was a new item.
    Thanks to everyone for your help.

  6. #20

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,321
    Thanks
    614
    Thanked 418 Times in 270 Posts
    I also have this LNB and same box as you and generally no issues at all except for when it seems it gets cold, I find I have no signal and a full power reboot (by physical switch) I occasionally have to do during winter months. My rare no signal is first thing of a morning which only thing it does of a morning (around 6am) is a daily ABM update and EPG update just after. I find that when I do have to do a phsyical power reboot, it's fine for rest of the day and sometimes for days after.

    It's weird as had this setup for well over a year and it is only during really cold/icy weather I have this no signal issue so for 10+ months of year it's perfectly fine! At least that is pattern I've only been able to find. I too had the LNB switched out by supplier (WoS) and same thing.

    I live with this issue as it's obviously very rare and a power cycle fixes it.

    I use 1x legacy that goes to a Solo2 but the main feed goes to my Duo4KSE. My Duo4KSE has two actual tuners so I have a splitter at end feed from LNB.

    I'm not using latest OpenVix, however. Just 6.4.008.

    If it helps, I've attached my (generally) working settings file...
    settings.rar
    Last edited by bbbuk; 31-12-23 at 10:38.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to bbbuk For This Useful Post:

    StephenRadford (31-12-23)

  8. #21

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by bbbuk View Post
    I also have this LNB and same box as you and generally no issues at all except for when it seems it gets cold, I find I have no signal and a full power reboot (by physical switch) I occasionally have to do during winter months. My rare no signal is first thing of a morning which only thing it does of a morning (around 6am) is a daily ABM update and EPG update just after. I find that when I do have to do a phsyical power reboot, it's fine for rest of the day and sometimes for days after.

    It's weird as had this setup for well over a year and it is only during really cold/icy weather I have this no signal issue so for 10+ months of year it's perfectly fine! At least that is pattern I've only been able to find. I too had the LNB switched out by supplier (WoS) and same thing.

    I live with this issue as it's obviously very rare and a power cycle fixes it.

    I use 1x legacy that goes to a Solo2 but the main feed goes to my Duo4KSE. My Duo4KSE has two actual tuners so I have a splitter at end feed from LNB.

    I'm not using latest OpenVix, however. Just 6.4.008.

    If it helps, I've attached my (generally) working settings file...
    settings.rar
    That settings file looks totally different to the ones I posted. Is that the config file in /etc/enigma2/settings?

  9. #22

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,321
    Thanks
    614
    Thanked 418 Times in 270 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by StephenRadford View Post
    That settings file looks totally different to the ones I posted. Is that the config file in /etc/enigma2/settings?
    Yes (minus few personal things like passwords).

    It will be slightly different I would expect because I have two physical tuners with a splitter that splits the main feed from LNB into both physical Tuners A and B. Tuners C onwards are virtual tuners (not sure if that correct terminology). For each Tuner, I have set a different "user band".

    I'll post some actual screenshots of my tuner settings maybe easier on the eye haha

  10. #23

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,321
    Thanks
    614
    Thanked 418 Times in 270 Posts
    TunersOverview.jpg TunerA.jpg

    TunerB.jpg TunerC.jpg

    TunerD.jpg

    etc for each of my other virtual tuners.

    Below is used to try to force box to keep free an actual physical tuners (A and B) and instead use virtual tuner (C onwards). From what I got from @abu and others on this forum, somethings require an actual physical tuner (things like ABM and EPG, I believe).
    TunerMisc.jpg
    Last edited by bbbuk; 31-12-23 at 14:30.

  11. #24

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,321
    Thanks
    614
    Thanked 418 Times in 270 Posts
    Looking at your Tuner A settings picture and my Tuner A settings picture, pretty much same except you dont have the option "Connected through another Tuner".

    This is toggled off on my Tuner A and B (physical tuners) but you will see my Tuner C onwards it's enabled that's because my virtual tuners (C onwards) are connected via my physical tuner A.

    Not sure if that explains things but maybe one of the others may be able to explain why that is?

  12. #25
    malcolmp's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 27 Times in 25 Posts
    Are these LNBs any good, if they don't work in the cold? The spec sheet has the operating temp range of -30C ~ +65C.
    Gigablue UHD UE4K (Openvix)
    80 cm 2 Universal LNBs (Hot Bird, Astra 19) to DiSEqC then to Gigablue
    60 cm Sky Dish Quad LNB one cable direct to Sky HD+box, 2nd cable to DiSEqC then to Gigablue
    65 cm Dish (16) to DiSEqC then to Gigblue
    Zgemma H7S (Openvix) Now used as a backup box
    Viark 4K Box

  13. #26

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2024
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Was this solved ?....I've been following this as I have exactly the same setup with the same problem !

    Most dismayed to see that this thread has just......died !!!!

  14. #27
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,499
    Thanks
    1,001
    Thanked 2,925 Times in 2,272 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by catech View Post
    Was this solved ?....I've been following this as I have exactly the same setup with the same problem !

    Most dismayed to see that this thread has just......died !!!!
    you need to post your issues with setup.
    If you are raising a question about the GT-Sat LNB it works fine in my setup (I have the Italian Scr version)
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................
    Vu+ Uno4KSE, Dreambox dm900
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.