Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 SCR no signal

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 SCR no signal

    HI ALL, Help needed, I have installed a new Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with a GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 LMB and a new VU+ Duo 4K SE. To cut a long story short I have pulled most of my hair out over the last few days trying to get the unicable part sorted.
    I currently have a 3m length of coax running from the legacy output of the LMB directly into the VU+ box (to reduce any connection issues), the receiver is running the latest firmware (6.4). the output from the legacy is very good with a signal of 79% and an AGC of 97% using transponder 11038V (pic 1 legacy settings.jpg)
    I then swapped the cable into the unicable output and set the receiver configuration as :-

    Config mode - Advanced
    Satellite - 28.2E Astra
    LNB - LNB 1
    Priority - Auto
    Type of LNB/device - SCR (Unicable/JESS)
    SCR (unicable/JESS) type - SCR (Unicable/JESS) LNB
    Model - GT-S3DCSS24
    Channel - User band1(0975)
    DiSEqC mode - none
    Force legacy signal stats - no
    (Image - model GT-SAT LMB.jpg)

    I also tried changing the Model to :-
    model - dLNB dHello

    the rest remains the same
    (Image - using @Hello.jpg)

    I have read a lot of posts about unicable configuration and followed the settings as posted in this forum, but I can not find where the fault is.
    I am not able to get a signal using unicable could anyone suggest anything to help.

    Thanks in advance Stephen
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    23,470
    Thanks
    6,486
    Thanked 9,206 Times in 6,276 Posts
    I am pretty sure that the LNB comes programmed in two varieties, one is for the Italian market. Note the word "or" at the bottom of the leaflet. One side of the leaflet has the frequencies used for the 24 SCR/user bands/channels, the other has the fewer frequencies used for the Italian market. Try the Italian option, the first user band is 1210 MHz instead of 975

    P.S
    Link to guide on taking screenshots in my signature if you need it.

    Edit: Screenshots showing the GT sat models as well as just one tuner setup to illustrate the configuration.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    StephenRadford (27-12-23)

  4. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thank you I will try that.
    The piece of paper in the box is single sided with Userband-ID and Userband-Frq columns.
    1 - 975 Mhz
    to
    24 - 2125 Mhz.
    Thank you for the screenshot tip.

  5. #4
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    23,470
    Thanks
    6,486
    Thanked 9,206 Times in 6,276 Posts
    The Italian one only has 16 usable bands. But worth trying anyway.

    Sorry to ask, are you sure that you are connecting to the unicable output?

  6. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi Abu,
    Still nothing with the Italian model selected
    Do you think there might be a fault with the actual LNB?
    Does the box need a reboot to send the info to the LNB?
    Does it need time to react to any LNB changes?
    Sorry for the simple questions, I am lost now.
    Not getting any signal on any of the transponders.

  7. #6

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    yes, three legacy which work fine, one unicable.

    What has just come up on reboot after the channel, it is now asking "connected through another tuner"
    That was not there before.
    Last edited by StephenRadford; 27-12-23 at 21:08.

  8. #7
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,499
    Thanks
    1,001
    Thanked 2,925 Times in 2,272 Posts
    Can you post your settings. / etc/ enigma2 … sometimes when you flip between different setups it gets confused.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................
    Vu+ Uno4KSE, Dreambox dm900
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  9. #8
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    768
    Thanked 405 Times in 305 Posts
    Which slot is your FBC tuner in?
    I've had a look online and all the images of a single twin satellite FBC tuner show it in the Tuner B slot and you seem to be setting up Tuner A.
    I don't know if this makes a difference?

    VuTuners.jpg
    Willo
    #######################
    AX HD61 4K UHD Twin (test box)
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE
    Edision OS Mio 4K
    Zgemma H9 Twin
    Vu+ Solo 4K
    Vu+ Uno 4K
    GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 Unicable II LNB
    GT-Sat GT-dLNB1-DY Unicable II LNB
    #######################

  10. #9

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    TWOL
    please explain what you want to see and how do I get to it. It has been reset several times and not using any backup. If that helps
    Last edited by StephenRadford; 27-12-23 at 22:31.

  11. #10

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    Which slot is your FBC tuner in?
    I've had a look online and all the images of a single twin satellite FBC tuner show it in the Tuner B slot and you seem to be setting up Tuner A.
    I don't know if this makes a difference?

    VuTuners.jpg
    It is in second slot A

  12. #11
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    23,470
    Thanks
    6,486
    Thanked 9,206 Times in 6,276 Posts
    Please post a screenshot of Menu > Information > Devices. If possible, please also post a picture of the rear of the receiver showing the wires/tuners.
    Please do not mixup slots and tuners. No matter which slot in the motherboard the card/module is inserted into, the top physical input will be the lower letter. I have not had a problem with the tuner card being in motherboard socket A on my Duo 4k (not SE), but feel free to try inserting in motherboard socket B. If you have one tuner card, It will still be shown as Tuner A-H

    The settings file is located in /etc/enigma2. Transfer it to PC, you will have to zip it before you can upload it to forum.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    StephenRadford (28-12-23)

  14. #12
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,499
    Thanks
    1,001
    Thanked 2,925 Times in 2,272 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by StephenRadford View Post
    TWOL
    please explain what you want to see and how do I get to it. It has been reset several times and not using any backup. If that helps
    in /etc/enigma2 directory on the box, there is a settings files.(/etc/enigma2/settings)
    If you can extract to a PC with Filezilla or another tool and post here, we can then see what the box has defined in the tuner settings compared to the menu setups etc
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> GT-Sat unicable LNB to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Gigablue unicable LNB to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................
    Vu+ Uno4KSE, Dreambox dm900
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using unicable ports
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  15. #13

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Please post a screenshot of Menu > Information > Devices. If possible, please also post a picture of the rear of the receiver showing the wires/tuners.
    Please do not mixup slots and tuners. No matter which slot in the motherboard the card/module is inserted into, the top physical input will be the lower letter. I have not had a problem with the tuner card being in motherboard socket A on my Duo 4k (not SE), but feel free to try inserting in motherboard socket B. If you have one tuner card, It will still be shown as Tuner A-H

    The settings file is located in /etc/enigma2. Transfer it to PC, you will have to zip it before you can upload it to forum.
    As requested, I think I am uploading the correct way, I am getting used to using forums.
    1 -Devices (screen shot)
    2 -images rear of receiver
    3 - zip file of enigma2 directory. (Iam not sure if this has worked correctly?)

    SETTINGS FILE
    config.misc.firstrun=False
    config.misc.initialchannelselection=False
    config.misc.languageselected=False
    config.misc.startCounter=2
    config.misc.SyncTimeUsing=ntp
    config.misc.videowizardenabled=False
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.scrfrequency=975
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.scrList=1
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.unicableManufacturer= GT-SAT
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.unicableProduct=GT-S3DCSS24
    config.Nims.0.advanced.sat.282.lnb=1
    config.Nims.0.advanced.sats=282
    config.Nims.0.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.1.configMode=nothing
    config.osd.dst_height=576
    config.osd.dst_left=12
    config.osd.dst_top=0
    config.osd.dst_width=708
    config.osd.language=en_GB
    config.plugins.epgsearch.numorbpos=0
    config.softwareupdate.updatelastcheck=1703793223
    config.tv.lastroot=1:7:1:0:0:0:0:0:0:0:FROM BOUQUET "bouquets.tv" ORDER BY bouquet;
    config.unicable.unicableManufacturer=GT-SAT
    config.unicable.unicableProduct=GT-S3DCSS24
    config.usage.date.compact=%-d %b
    config.usage.date.compressed=%-d%b
    config.usage.date.displayday=%a %-d %b
    config.version=53023
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by StephenRadford; 28-12-23 at 21:10.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to StephenRadford For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (29-12-23)

  17. #14
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    768
    Thanked 405 Times in 305 Posts
    I've just fresh flashed my box and only set up tuners A & B and these are my tuners in the settings file:

    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.powerinserter=False
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.scrfrequency=975
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.scrList=1
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.unicableManufacturer= GT-SAT
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.unicableProduct=GT-S3DCSS24
    config.Nims.0.advanced.sat.282.lnb=1
    config.Nims.0.advanced.sats=282
    config.Nims.0.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.powerinserter=False
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.scrfrequency=1025
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.scrList=2
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.unicableManufacturer= GT-SAT
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.unicableProduct=GT-S3DCSS24
    config.Nims.1.advanced.sat.282.lnb=1
    config.Nims.1.advanced.sats=282
    config.Nims.1.configMode=advanced
    Willo
    #######################
    AX HD61 4K UHD Twin (test box)
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE
    Edision OS Mio 4K
    Zgemma H9 Twin
    Vu+ Solo 4K
    Vu+ Uno 4K
    GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 Unicable II LNB
    GT-Sat GT-dLNB1-DY Unicable II LNB
    #######################

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to Willo3092 For This Useful Post:

    StephenRadford (28-12-23)

  19. #15

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    I've just fresh flashed my box and only set up tuners A & B and these are my tuners in the settings file:

    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.powerinserter=False
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.scrfrequency=975
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.scrList=1
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.unicableManufacturer= GT-SAT
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.unicableProduct=GT-S3DCSS24
    config.Nims.0.advanced.sat.282.lnb=1
    config.Nims.0.advanced.sats=282
    config.Nims.0.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.powerinserter=False
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.scrfrequency=1025
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.scrList=2
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.unicableManufacturer= GT-SAT
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.unicableProduct=GT-S3DCSS24
    config.Nims.1.advanced.sat.282.lnb=1
    config.Nims.1.advanced.sats=282
    config.Nims.1.configMode=advanced
    I have just reconfigured to A & B and got this, it looks like the two lines in BOLD are the difference. This line as it is false should not make a difference "config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.powerinserter=Fa lse"

    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.scrfrequency=975
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.scrList=1
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.unicableManufacturer= GT-SAT
    config.Nims.0.advanced.lnb.1.unicableProduct=GT-S3DCSS24
    config.Nims.0.advanced.sat.282.lnb=1
    config.Nims.0.advanced.sats=282
    config.Nims.0.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.scrfrequency=1025
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.scrList=2
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.unicableManufacturer= GT-SAT
    config.Nims.1.advanced.lnb.1.unicableProduct=GT-S3DCSS24
    config.Nims.1.advanced.sat.282.lnb=1
    config.Nims.1.advanced.sats=282
    config.Nims.1.advanced.unicableconnected=True
    config.Nims.1.advanced.unicableconnectedTo=0

    config.Nims.1.configMode=advanced

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.