Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Unable to move channels in a bouquet

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Unable to move channels in a bouquet

    The image is generally working fine except when I want to change the channel order in a bouquet.

    Any help on finding the option to move channels up or down the list would be appreciated.

    I can get to the bouquet list, select a channel and press menu but when I select "enable bouquet edit" from the options I get the channel list and can select a channel but don't seem to have any move options even if I press menu again.

    Am I doing this correctly?

    IMG20230916151011.jpgIMG20230916151054.jpgIMG20230916151815.jpg

  2. #2
    bellejt's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,754
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 324 Times in 280 Posts
    if you have a computer use DBE is mutch easyer
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.00 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to bellejt For This Useful Post:

    Daveo (19-09-23)

  4. #3
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,664
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 660 Times in 515 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Daveo View Post
    The image is generally working fine except when I want to change the channel order in a bouquet.

    Any help on finding the option to move channels up or down the list would be appreciated.

    One easy way is to use the Bouquet Editor in the web Interface (webif)
    See
    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...ad.php?64276#3
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (Sky FTA), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview), Zgemma H9S (satellite)

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    Daveo (19-09-23)

  6. #4

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    307
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 43 Times in 39 Posts
    You should never update an image when it is just released as its usually full of holes and this is a good example. The red button and the green button are missing.

    What box are you using, when did you update?

  7. #5

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    307
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 43 Times in 39 Posts
    If they dont fix it I wont be updating for a good while and it makes no sense whatsoever to remove these.

    And just to be precise the easy way to move channels is via the enable move mode and has been for years.
    Last edited by bmitie; 16-09-23 at 20:15. Reason: add a bit

  8. #6
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    13,769
    Thanks
    2,028
    Thanked 5,044 Times in 3,321 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bmitie View Post
    If they dont fix it I wont be updating for a good while and it makes no sense whatsoever to remove these.
    They? Who are you talking about?

    On my box running 6.4.006 the red button shows fine.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 1.jpg (36.2 KB, 17 views)
    Help keep OpenViX servers online.Please donate!

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (16-09-23),Daveo (19-09-23)

  10. #7

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    307
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 43 Times in 39 Posts
    any idea why it would be missing from the op box??

  11. #8
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,664
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 660 Times in 515 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bmitie View Post
    any idea why it would be missing from the op box??
    Different skin????
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (Sky FTA), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview), Zgemma H9S (satellite)

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (17-09-23)

  13. #9

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2023
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    DBE or E-Channelizer. Tons more easy.

  14. #10

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    682
    Thanks
    236
    Thanked 79 Times in 66 Posts
    What is the 'Setup mode' ? With 'Simple' it is not possible to 'enable move mode'.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Orlandox For This Useful Post:

    Daveo (19-09-23)

  16. #11
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,664
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 660 Times in 515 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Orlandox View Post
    With 'Simple' it is not possible to 'enable move mode'.
    For the OP
    menu/setup/system/customise settings/setup mode = expert
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (Sky FTA), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview), Zgemma H9S (satellite)

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    Daveo (19-09-23)

  18. #12

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Red button missing

    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    They? Who are you talking about?

    On my box running 6.4.006 the red button shows fine.
    On my box in that menu the red button is missing as well as the +Alternative. Looks like a bug? VU+Duo 4K SE.

    Update: Thanks to Orlandox for solution Setup-System-Customise-Setup mode. Not a bug.
    Last edited by Daveo; 19-09-23 at 12:13. Reason: found solution

  19. #13

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks. Yes I have used that although Microsoft Edge was blocking the IP address until I fixed some default settings.

  20. #14

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Cool Problem Solved "Setup-System-Customise-Setup mode".

    Thanks. That seems to do the trick Setup-System-Customise-Setup mode. Change to "Expert" and save.

  21. #15

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    It seems it was just a config issue. Setup-System-Customise-Setup mode change to Expert and Red button appears.

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to Daveo For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (19-09-23)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.