Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.

View Entry Info: Box freezes everyday -- tried to solve with power timer but found bug

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
6.3.007
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Box freezes everyday -- tried to solve with power timer but found bug

  1. #1

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Box freezes everyday -- tried to solve with power timer but found bug

    Hi All

    Bit of a strange one, on 6.3.007 I find the box cant last more than 24 hours without a crash (freezes, front screen still works but box is unresponsive otherwise, including openwebif)

    I used a power timer to tell the box to reboot every morning which solved the issue, but I told it to go into standby once it had power cycled, for some reason it does not do this, it stays on.

    anyone else with this box struggling with this image or is it time for me to look at my plugins?

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,011
    Thanks
    956
    Thanked 2,768 Times in 2,131 Posts
    If you haven,t done so, turn on debug logs (menu/setup/system/logs/settings … save not in flash, local time.
    post logs before/after
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    If you haven,t done so, turn on debug logs (menu/setup/system/logs/settings save not in flash, local time.
    post logs before/after
    Will do (i hadnt) Ive also removed LCD4Linux as I saw another thread saying there was a memory leak in its so will see if that fixes it!

  4. #4

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    For me, the power timer has NEVER worked as it should. It has never gone to standby after a reboot. This has been for years and with several images.
    My guess is that after the reboot, the box has forgotten what it was doing and just resumes normal operation instead of finalizing the timed task.
    So instead, I use a separate power timer that puts the box into standby 5 minutes after the reboot timer.

    I too am using this method because of the memory leak in LDC4Linux. I just can't live without the modified front display LDC4Linux enables me to have.
    The memory leak causes the box (Vu+ Duo4K SE) to slow down after a couple of days. Rebooting once a day helps a lot.
    Vu+ Duo 4K SE

  5. #5

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2023
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
    I have the same sort of issue but no one has been able to help :-

    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...System-freeze-!

    Could this be my issue too ??

    Dave.

  6. #6

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    401
    Thanks
    134
    Thanked 36 Times in 29 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Micci View Post
    For me, the power timer has NEVER worked as it should. It has never gone to standby after a reboot. This has been for years and with several images.
    My guess is that after the reboot, the box has forgotten what it was doing and just resumes normal operation instead of finalizing the timed task.
    So instead, I use a separate power timer that puts the box into standby 5 minutes after the reboot timer.
    I use 'StartupToStandby' plugin.

  7. #7
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    3,969
    Thanks
    1,213
    Thanked 1,083 Times in 857 Posts
    "Startup to Standby" in PowerTimer works perfectly on all my boxes. I have a particular startup channel set, so the box briefly tunes to it to set the clock, then drops into standby mode. Works like this every time. I don't use LCD4linux plugin, though, which seems to be mentioned in several threads.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.