Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37

Thread: Vu Ultimo 4K - wireless connection

  1. #1
    deltec's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    430
    Thanks
    321
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts

    Vu Ultimo 4K - wireless connection

    How do I do a wireless conection could boday explain thanks deltec

  2. #2

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,789
    Thanks
    1,222
    Thanked 385 Times in 355 Posts
    So might you have a box and a wireless dongle possibly needing the model to get a driver downloaded from your lan feeds.

    Box will need a working lan connection to be able to download feeds.

  3. #3
    deltec's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    430
    Thanks
    321
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    So I need a dongle then is this right

  4. #4

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,789
    Thanks
    1,222
    Thanked 385 Times in 355 Posts
    Most sat boxes dont have wireless built in and use lan port ,
    You have to make sure your dongle is supported or it wont be seen and cant be used.
    Do you not have a lan cable to use from Router?

    Even Home plugs on your network on the same ring will work.

    Wifi Dongle is a USB device plugged into rear of box .

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    deltec (26-02-23)

  6. #5
    deltec's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    430
    Thanks
    321
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    We’re can I buy a Wi-Fi dongle from

  7. #6
    deltec's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    430
    Thanks
    321
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Got one Thanks again

  8. #7

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,789
    Thanks
    1,222
    Thanked 385 Times in 355 Posts
    Is it a supported one ?

  9. #8
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,957
    Thanks
    6,236
    Thanked 8,980 Times in 6,091 Posts
    I believe he has an Ultimo 4k which should have buyilt in wi0fi and driver pre-installed. So just need to enable it in the network menu

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (27-02-23)

  11. #9
    deltec's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    430
    Thanks
    321
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    So I don t need to use the Wi-Fi dongle is that right

  12. #10
    deltec's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    430
    Thanks
    321
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Could one of the admin explain how do I set up a wi fi dongle to work in the ultimo menus

  13. #11
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    12,900
    Thanks
    1,957
    Thanked 4,574 Times in 3,026 Posts
    We don't build an image for the Ultimo... or do you mean Ultimo4k? if so that has WiFi built in.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    deltec (27-02-23)

  15. #12

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    590
    Thanks
    91
    Thanked 110 Times in 84 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by deltec View Post
    How do I do a wireless conection could boday explain thanks deltec
    Maybe you should first tell what box you have. Does Ultimate mean VU+ Ultimo or VU+ Ultimo4K?
    https://wiki.vuplus-support.org/inde...gleichstabelle

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tappari For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (27-02-23),deltec (27-02-23)

  17. #13
    deltec's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    430
    Thanks
    321
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    It’s the ultimo 4k how do I set thewifi up thanks deltec

  18. #14

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    590
    Thanks
    91
    Thanked 110 Times in 84 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by deltec View Post
    Itís the ultimo 4k how do I set thewifi up thanks deltec
    Go to network and select WLAN, select SSID and give password
    WLAN.jpg

  19. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tappari For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (28-02-23),deltec (27-02-23)

  20. #15

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,789
    Thanks
    1,222
    Thanked 385 Times in 355 Posts
    I assume you will need your routers name and password usually on the underneath of routers to see your network and then enter password.

    Hopefully you have not put your modem / router into modem mode knocking off wifi.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.