Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.

View Entry Info: Just did clean installation of 6.3.001 and now box won't boot

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
6.3.001
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Attachments
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Just did clean installation of 6.3.001 and now box won't boot

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts

    Just did clean installation of 6.3.001 and now box won't boot

    Hi there, spent most of the afternoon re-flashing my vu box to latest build, had it all working great, then installed Xtream Editor 3.2.3 via putty using the following line (# Python Version 3.11.1 (Openvix 6.3, OpenATV 7.2)
    wget -O /tmp/install.sh "https://xeev.app/files/ipk/3.11.1.sh" && chmod 755 /tmp/install.sh && /tmp/install.sh) box seemed ok until I linked my line ID in XE, now box will not boot and I get this error.

    IMG_20230111_175548545.jpg

    Any help would be appreciated............Spevs

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,840
    Thanks
    941
    Thanked 2,712 Times in 2,082 Posts
    Assuming you know IP,address.
    Putty… telnet connection user root, password (whatever you have set ) or enter passwd and set new one
    init 4 (space between)
    Filezilla or equivalent to access receiver (again root & password)
    Then find the plugin directory for Xstream and delete it (/usr/lib/enigma2/python/plugins/extensions ……. Or something like that..not at my PC)
    Putty … init 6 to reboot
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
    Hi Twol, I can telnet on to the box and I've input init 4 and telnet is still showing the root, I normally use windows explorer to access files on my box but windows cant see the box any ideas...?

    The box has stopped rebooting and the error shown in the photo is permanently showing on the screen
    Last edited by spevs; 11-01-23 at 20:45.

  4. #4
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,773
    Thanks
    6,192
    Thanked 8,910 Times in 6,030 Posts
    Did you set a password? If not, please do so. You can do this at the command line.

    passwd (not a typo)
    Enter new password (you won't see anything), press return
    Confirm password

  5. #5
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,840
    Thanks
    941
    Thanked 2,712 Times in 2,082 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by spevs View Post
    Hi Twol, I can telnet on to the box and I've input init 4 and telnet is still showing the root, I normally use windows explorer to access files on my box but windows cant see the box any ideas...?

    The box has stopped rebooting and the error shown in the photo is permanently showing on the screen
    Install filezilla on windows and use that with root and password
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  6. #6

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
    Hi Twol, I managed to delete the whole of XE directory and my box will boot now, what do you think went wrong, I thought I installed the correct version of XE.............?

  7. #7
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,840
    Thanks
    941
    Thanked 2,712 Times in 2,082 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by spevs View Post
    Hi Twol, I managed to delete the whole of XE directory and my box will boot now, what do you think went wrong, I thought I installed the correct version of XE.............?
    No idea without looking at the code ….. from the failure, it looks like either they have their,own version of epgimporter or calling the standard version …… which has changed.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  8. #8
    dsayers's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,550
    Thanks
    430
    Thanked 559 Times in 393 Posts
    Logs will be in home/root/logs as there files are encrypted it will be best sending the logs to editor

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to dsayers For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (11-01-23)

  10. #9

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts

  11. #10

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    179
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
    Ignore I read above and found them

  12. #11
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,840
    Thanks
    941
    Thanked 2,712 Times in 2,082 Posts
    Just send the XE TEAM one of the debug logs
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  13. #12

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
    Ok, will do.....

  14. #13

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
    Ok, Xtream Editor Team have modified the IPK on their Servers for XE 3.2.3, I have re-installed it today and all ok, so great news all round. Thanks to everyone who has helped resolve this issue, especially Twol

    For anyone wanting to install 3.2.3 via Putty for build 6.3.001 the command line is "wget -O /tmp/install.sh "https://xeev.app/files/ipk/3.11.1.sh" && chmod 755 /tmp/install.sh && /tmp/install.sh" I hope this helps.................Spevs

  15. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to spevs For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (12-01-23),cactikid (12-01-23),twol (12-01-23),vuesolo (13-01-23)

  16. #14

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Thanks for this, was banging my head for a few days wondering why XE 3.2.2 was not working with Openvix 6.3.001.

    Now all sorted
    VU+ Solo2, Vix 6.2.005. (miss Apollo.153 though)
    Triax TD110
    Darkmotor Superior
    Inverto Black Ultra
    TH50PF10
    Lumagen 2021
    Arcam 888/ P7
    Harmony Elite
    B&W 803N, HTM2, 805N, AWS800

  17. #15

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    [QUOTE=spevs;530302]Ok, Xtream Editor Team have modified the IPK on their Servers for XE 3.2.3, I have re-installed it today and all ok, so great news all round. Thanks to everyone who has helped resolve this issue, especially Twol

    How did you find out XE had modified their IPK?

    I couldnt find anything on my google search, or on the XE website
    VU+ Solo2, Vix 6.2.005. (miss Apollo.153 though)
    Triax TD110
    Darkmotor Superior
    Inverto Black Ultra
    TH50PF10
    Lumagen 2021
    Arcam 888/ P7
    Harmony Elite
    B&W 803N, HTM2, 805N, AWS800

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.