Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38

Thread: What is the best way to update OpenVIX please?

  1. #1

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts

    What is the best way to update OpenVIX please?

    Hi

    Just wanted to know what the best order is for an upgrade to 6.3 is please.
    Over the last few weeks I've had problems and this morning decided to install a new SSD (posted about it in another thread) and I basically want to start from scratch except for some saved settings.

    So in my head I:
    1) Factory Reset

    2) Flash the new 6.3 OpenVIX image

    3) This is where I come unstuck.
    I want to keep all my settings so do I just flash the smaller Backup file eg vix-rel-5.4.014-20230110-1852.tar which is 5.89meg or do I go for a full image containing 6.2 eg openvix-vuuno4kse-release-5.4.014-20230109_103622.zip which is 86.9mb?
    Obviously I'm thinking if I flash the latter it then goes back to 6.2.

    Any advice appreciated

  2. #2

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    179
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts
    No what you do is use Vix image manager, and flash online. You will get option to restore settings say yes, then restore plugins say yes.

    Go menu setup vix, image manager, yellow to download lastest version, then blue to flash. Its that simple.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to bmitie For This Useful Post:

    aardvark5 (11-01-23)

  4. #3

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bmitie View Post
    No what you do is use Vix image manager, and flash online. You will get option to restore settings say yes, then restore plugins say yes.

    Go menu setup vix, image manager, yellow to download lastest version, then blue to flash. Its that simple.
    Thanks for that, so it updates what you've already got with 6.3.
    Excellent.

  5. #4
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    3,797
    Thanks
    1,168
    Thanked 1,032 Times in 817 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by aardvark5 View Post
    Thanks for that, so it updates what you've already got with 6.3.
    Excellent.
    It's not an update. It's a completely new image, a reflash of your box which doesn't affect recordings or whatever you have stored on your disk. Before the flash it performs a settings backup to disk and notes any plugins you have installed. After it reboots it will ask if you wish to restore your settings and any plugins.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Joe_90 For This Useful Post:

    aardvark5 (11-01-23)

  7. #5

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe_90 View Post
    It's not an update. It's a completely new image, a reflash of your box which doesn't affect recordings or whatever you have stored on your disk. Before the flash it performs a settings backup to disk and notes any plugins you have installed. After it reboots it will ask if you wish to restore your settings and any plugins.
    Thanks for that.

  8. #6

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,727
    Thanks
    1,184
    Thanked 376 Times in 346 Posts
    Avoid FACTORY RESET as it can screw box up and as above.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    aardvark5 (11-01-23)

  10. #7
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    3,797
    Thanks
    1,168
    Thanked 1,032 Times in 817 Posts
    Factory reset clears settings and provides no advantage as the re-flash clears everything in flash anyway.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Joe_90 For This Useful Post:

    aardvark5 (11-01-23)

  12. #8

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
    Bugger, nothing goes right for me.
    At 12:30pm I created a full backup just in case.
    I have now flashed 3 times from inside Image Manager and when my machine reboots it takes me to the screens where you first put an image on - setup display, internet etc.
    Nowhere have I seen an option asking if I want to restore my settings

    UPDATE
    it did it on the 5th time
    Last edited by aardvark5; 11-01-23 at 15:43.

  13. #9
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    925
    Thanks
    694
    Thanked 362 Times in 271 Posts
    You need to make a settings backup with Backup Manager from a fully working system and then flash a new image and restore.

    Best thing is to restore your full image backup and then make a settings backup and then flash the new image.
    Willo
    #######################
    GigaBlue UHD UE 4K
    Octagon SF8008 4K UHD
    Zgemma H9 Twin
    Xtrend ET8500
    AX HD61 4K UHD Twin (test box)
    Vu+ Uno4K
    GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 Unicable II LNB
    GT-Sat GT-dLNB1-DY Unicable II LNB
    #######################

  14. #10

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    You need to make a settings backup with Backup Manager from a fully working system and then flash a new image and restore.

    Best thing is to restore your full image backup and then make a settings backup and then flash the new image.
    It's all working after the 5th flash.
    I've now made a backup of a full image and my backup file.

  15. #11
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    3,797
    Thanks
    1,168
    Thanked 1,032 Times in 817 Posts
    The ImageManager does a settings backup by default when you use it to flash a downloaded image. There's no actual need to make a separate backup beforehand, but "belt & braces"
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  16. #12
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    3,797
    Thanks
    1,168
    Thanked 1,032 Times in 817 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by aardvark5 View Post
    Bugger, nothing goes right for me.
    At 12:30pm I created a full backup just in case.
    I have now flashed 3 times from inside Image Manager and when my machine reboots it takes me to the screens where you first put an image on - setup display, internet etc.
    Nowhere have I seen an option asking if I want to restore my settings

    UPDATE
    it did it on the 5th time
    I know you've sorted it, but the first boot after the flash should detect a backup file, unless it's in some non-standard location. Did you use the ImageManager to flash the download? It should/would have done a backup before the flash if you used it.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  17. #13
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,770
    Thanks
    6,191
    Thanked 8,909 Times in 6,029 Posts
    His other thread today had a storage device issue. So if there was an issue with storage device, the settings backup would not have been made to the device. If the device is not detected at reboot, following flashing an image, the restore option is not offered either.

    Anyway, it is done now.

  18. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (12-01-23),Joe_90 (11-01-23)

  19. #14

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe_90 View Post
    The ImageManager does a settings backup by default when you use it to flash a downloaded image. There's no actual need to make a separate backup beforehand, but "belt & braces"
    It didn't do it the first 4 times, don't know why, I was even looking on FTP and there wasn't one there.

  20. #15
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    3,797
    Thanks
    1,168
    Thanked 1,032 Times in 817 Posts
    @abu indicated that you maybe had issues with a storage device/disk. It would explain why the settings backup wasn't made beforehand or wasn't detected afterwards.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.