Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 60 of 60

Thread: 28.2E BBC regional channels going HD

  1. #46
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    13,375
    Thanks
    1,988
    Thanked 4,818 Times in 3,188 Posts
    12441 is on Pan European beam.

  2. #47
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    4,031
    Thanks
    1,230
    Thanked 1,108 Times in 875 Posts
    Now that the regional channel changes to HD are complete, there seems to be a remaining issue on the Sky bouquet. Position 115 should have BBC3HD and BBC Parliament HD should be in the news section at 504, but the SD versions are there instead. I know @BrianG61UK submitted a change to the xml files yesterday but I think that perhaps the ABM provider swaps (for 115 etc.) need to be revisited to provide BBC3 HD at position 115 and BBC Parliament HD at position 504 in the Sky bouquet. I have run the xml update and rebooted and run ABM also, but only the SD versions are in the main bouquets. BBC3HD is at position 845 and Parliament HD is at position 887 in the Secondary Channels section.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  3. #48
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    23,220
    Thanks
    6,349
    Thanked 9,102 Times in 6,190 Posts
    I merged those pull requests. They are working for me. I presume you have updated provider files in ABM. If so and you still have a problem, can you please upload debug log.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #49
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    13,375
    Thanks
    1,988
    Thanked 4,818 Times in 3,188 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    I merged those pull requests. They are working for me. I presume you have updated provider files in ABM. If so and you still have a problem, can you please upload debug log.
    Is that PLi?

  5. #50
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    23,220
    Thanks
    6,349
    Thanked 9,102 Times in 6,190 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    Is that PLi?
    The pull requests were to ABM, I merged those.
    The screenshot is from PLI since there is no Vix developer image for my test box.

    Attached now is a screenshot from Vix 6.3 002
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #51
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    13,375
    Thanks
    1,988
    Thanked 4,818 Times in 3,188 Posts
    What is the test box? Do you want it added to Dev?

  7. #52
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    23,220
    Thanks
    6,349
    Thanked 9,102 Times in 6,190 Posts
    The box is a H9S SE. Yes, please re-add to Dev
    Ralf mentioned the Duo 4k several times. @Judge and myself use that

  8. #53
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    4,031
    Thanks
    1,230
    Thanked 1,108 Times in 875 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    The pull requests were to ABM, I merged those.
    The screenshot is from PLI since there is no Vix developer image for my test box.

    Attached now is a screenshot from Vix 6.3 002
    I've tested on Vix Rel 6.3.002 and the latest dev, but I'm not seeing the HD channels as you are abu. I assumed the .xml and ABM provider files were image agnostic, so is my assumption wrong?
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  9. #54
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    23,220
    Thanks
    6,349
    Thanked 9,102 Times in 6,190 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe_90 View Post
    I've tested on Vix Rel 6.3.002 and the latest dev, but I'm not seeing the HD channels as you are abu. I assumed the .xml and ABM provider files were image agnostic, so is my assumption wrong?
    It does not matter what image you are on, so you are correct. However, the swaps are done using the file on your box. If the ABM version check passes, you can update the provider files using the "update provider files" function in ABM.

    As the regions have different numbering, this may be the cause of the issue and may need fine tuning. This is why I had asked for your debug log so that I could run with the options you set.
    I am presuming you updated the provider files.

    EDIT:
    There is an old issue where transferring by FTP does not cause the cache version to be overwritten. This is why I always delete providers.cache when manually transferring files across.


    EDIT 2:
    Can we please not start adding satellites.xml file into this discussion. It is irrelevant to ABM, other than for validating orbital position.
    Last edited by abu baniaz; 24-02-23 at 21:28. Reason: cache file, satellites.xml

  10. #55
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    13,375
    Thanks
    1,988
    Thanked 4,818 Times in 3,188 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe_90 View Post
    I've tested on Vix Rel 6.3.002 and the latest dev, but I'm not seeing the HD channels as you are abu. I assumed the .xml and ABM provider files were image agnostic, so is my assumption wrong?
    We don't allow download of xml files from different versions. And we bump the version when there is a possibility of incompatibility.

  11. #56
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    4,031
    Thanks
    1,230
    Thanked 1,108 Times in 875 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    We don't allow download of xml files from different versions. And we bump the version when there is a possibility of incompatibility.
    I'm not sure what this means @Huevos. Can't see what "don't allow download" actually means in practice.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  12. #57
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    23,220
    Thanks
    6,349
    Thanked 9,102 Times in 6,190 Posts
    ABM is currently version 3.3. Anybody with an ABM version lower than 3.3 cannot update the provider files in ABM. The last increase was 10th August 2021.

    https://github.com/oe-alliance/AutoB...src/version.py

  13. #58
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    13,375
    Thanks
    1,988
    Thanked 4,818 Times in 3,188 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe_90 View Post
    I'm not sure what this means @Huevos. Can't see what "don't allow download" actually means in practice.
    ABM updates on software update/reflash. This is always allowed because all the files (py, xml, so) are changed in sync.

    It is also possible to update provider files via the ABM menu between builds. This is only allowed if the version matches.

    If you swap in xml files from a different version manually ABM is most likely going to crash.

    We only bump the version when incompatibilities would cause a crash.

  14. #59
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    4,031
    Thanks
    1,230
    Thanked 1,108 Times in 875 Posts
    Finally found the issue! My Sky bouquet in ABM on my Quad+ (running Rel 6.3.002) is set to London Custom SD ( I can't recall why it was set like that). I changed to London SD (with swap) and re-ran the provider files update and ran ABM. BBC3HD and BBC ParliamentHD now swapped in correctly.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  15. #60
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    23,220
    Thanks
    6,349
    Thanked 9,102 Times in 6,190 Posts
    Code:
    https://rxtvinfo.com/2023/bbc-issues-three-month-warning-ahead-of-tv-channel-closure/
    From 8th January, viewers tuning to BBC standard definition channels on satellite will see a ‘channel closed’ message. This will direct remaining viewers to the available support that’s on offer.


    Code:
    https://rxtvinfo.com/2023/itv-closing-three-more-sd-channels-on-sky-and-freesat/
    ITV has confirmed it will begin switching off SD channels via satellite on Tuesday 9th January 2024.


  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    BrianG61UK (05-12-23),Joe_90 (05-12-23)

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.