Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Network Browser scanning issues.

  1. #1

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    1,192
    Thanked 377 Times in 347 Posts

    Network Browser scanning issues.

    Never got to ask this question as on Network Browser not everything gets picked up on scans.

    All rooms have a switch been 5 or 8 ports.

    All boxes have either Samba or Nfs installed and running .

    Is this a common thing with a switch as reflashing all boxes for boxes to be upto date.

  2. #2

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    1,192
    Thanked 377 Times in 347 Posts
    Even reboots fail to see boxes.

  3. #3
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    12,745
    Thanks
    1,947
    Thanked 4,502 Times in 2,981 Posts
    You do understand a switch filters network traffic?

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (12-01-23)

  5. #4

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    1,192
    Thanked 377 Times in 347 Posts
    No but i wondered how come i may see it sometimes on a network scan , so will need to get it mounted with a direct feed and go from there.

  6. #5
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    7,440
    Thanks
    226
    Thanked 1,582 Times in 1,242 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    You do understand a switch filters network traffic?
    An unmanaged one won't.

    EDIT: Actually it seems that it will. Makes me wonder how I ever traced network traffic in the past.
    Last edited by birdman; 12-01-23 at 02:37.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to birdman For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (12-01-23)

  8. #6

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
    Anyone know where the Network Mounts details are stored, one of my boxes won't see one of the others unless I use expert mode and use IP address, this is ok and the mount works correctly but I'd like to amend the mount name from 192.168.1.X to Bedroom so that the Mrs knows where she's connecting to.........?
    Last edited by spevs; 18-01-23 at 13:19.

  9. #7
    bellejt's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,608
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 300 Times in 257 Posts
    etc/hostname
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.00 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to bellejt For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (18-01-23)

  11. #8

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
    Perhaps I haven't explained it properly. Here as some screen shots IMG_20230118_123839321.jpg IMG_20230118_123908141.jpg

    As you can see the Study box has it's host name and IP address, however, the bedroom is showing as only the IP address, I have tried and tried repeated scans but the Bedroom will not show as Bedroom (its Host File correctly shows Bedroom) what I'd like to do is edit the file that contains this info by FTPing onto the box. Hope this is more clear.........Spevs

  12. #9

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    562
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 104 Times in 80 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by spevs View Post
    Anyone know where the Network Mounts details are stored, one of my boxes won't see one of the others unless I use expert mode and use IP address, this is ok and the mount works correctly but I'd like to amend the mount name from 192.168.1.X to Bedroom so that the Mrs knows where she's connecting to.........?
    /etc/samba/distro/smb-global.conf
    Edit this line: disable netbios = No
    Default is Yes

  13. #10

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
    Thank you very much Tappari, I've edited both smb-global.conf files on the two boxes I did fresh installs of 6.3.001 and now they can see each others, only one box left to upgrade now...............cheers

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to spevs For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (18-01-23)

  15. #11
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    7,440
    Thanks
    226
    Thanked 1,582 Times in 1,242 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tappari View Post
    /etc/samba/distro/smb-global.conf
    Edit this line: disable netbios = No
    Default is Yes
    Or run wsdd. Which is what Samba recommends...
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  16. #12

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    562
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 104 Times in 80 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    Or run wsdd. Which is what Samba recommends...
    Please explain how to run wsdd in enigma2 boxes.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to tappari For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (20-01-23)

  18. #13
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    7,440
    Thanks
    226
    Thanked 1,582 Times in 1,242 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tappari View Post
    Please explain how to run wsdd in enigma2 boxes.
    It just needs the wsdd package to be installed (which consists of the single file, /usr/sbin/wsdd).
    This is actually a dependency for samba, so it should be installed if samba is.

    I've just removed packagegroup-base-smbfs-server, samba and wsdd from my system.
    A re-install of packagegroup-base-smbfs-server then produces:

    [et8000]: opkg install packagegroup-base-smbfs-server
    Installing wsdd (1.08) on root.
    Downloading http://openvixdev.satellites-xml.org...0_mips32el.ipk.
    Installing samba (4.15.11) on root.
    Downloading http://openvixdev.satellites-xml.org...1_mips32el.ipk.
    Installing packagegroup-base-smbfs-server (1.0) on root.
    Downloading http://openvixdev.satellites-xml.org...r83_et8000.ipk.
    Configuring wsdd.
    Configuring samba.
    Adding system startup for /etc/init.d/samba.
    Starting Samba: smbd wsdd.
    Configuring packagegroup-base-smbfs-server.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  19. #14
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    3,807
    Thanks
    1,170
    Thanked 1,036 Times in 820 Posts
    That's interesting @birdman. It must be a new dependency for samba to install a discovery server. That should help users of MS PC systems to discover enigma boxes on their networks, now that netbios is disabled on Win10/11 by default. I don't have samba (server) installed on any of my boxes, just the default smbclient, so I generally just use the IP address of the destination box when I'm mounting SMB network shares like my NAS or NFS shares on other enigma boxes.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  20. #15
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    7,440
    Thanks
    226
    Thanked 1,582 Times in 1,242 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe_90 View Post
    That's interesting @birdman. It must be a new dependency for samba to install a discovery server.
    It came along a few months ago.

    That should help users of MS PC systems to discover enigma boxes on their networks, now that netbios is disabled on Win10/11 by default.
    It does. Also helps my wife's system see the backup server (also Samba).

    I just put things into DNS (Asus routers are very handy for this...)
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to birdman For This Useful Post:

    Joe_90 (21-01-23)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.