Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Telnet command to boot to a different partition

  1. #1
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    1,055
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 400 Times in 301 Posts

    Telnet command to boot to a different partition

    As above, is it possible to do this via telnet/putty?

    I do a fair bit of faffing about that sometimes stops the box booting but I can still access it via putty.

    I've worked out how to flash a saved image from telnet but booting to a different partition would be much quicker.
    Willo
    #######################
    AX HD61 4K UHD Twin (test box)
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE
    Edision OS Mio 4K
    Zgemma H9 Twin
    Xtrend ET8500
    Vu+ Uno 4K
    GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 Unicable II LNB
    GT-Sat GT-dLNB1-DY Unicable II LNB
    #######################

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,383
    Thanks
    987
    Thanked 2,888 Times in 2,243 Posts
    So quick answer (not knowing which box) it is
    1. know which image is the slots.
    2. telnet to box and in /boot are the STARTUP files.
    3. decide which slot you want to boot…. Say slot 2
    Rename STARTUP to OLD-startup
    rename STARTUP_2 to STARTUP
    Reboot


    some of the startup names are different depending on the box, but the the logic is the same.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    el bandido (23-10-22),Willo3092 (23-10-22)

  4. #3

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Location
    Berkshire England. 51.4°N, 0.9°W
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    103
    Thanked 23 Times in 16 Posts
    Wouldn't

    Code:
    cp STARTUP_2 STARTUP
    be better (because it doesn't leave you with no STARTUP_2 file)?

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to BrianG61UK For This Useful Post:

    Willo3092 (23-10-22)

  6. #4
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    1,055
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 400 Times in 301 Posts
    I didn't even think of doing the obvious! Just thought there might be a telnet command doh!
    That works perfectly guys, thank you
    Willo
    #######################
    AX HD61 4K UHD Twin (test box)
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE
    Edision OS Mio 4K
    Zgemma H9 Twin
    Xtrend ET8500
    Vu+ Uno 4K
    GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 Unicable II LNB
    GT-Sat GT-dLNB1-DY Unicable II LNB
    #######################

  7. #5
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,383
    Thanks
    987
    Thanked 2,888 Times in 2,243 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BrianG61UK View Post
    Wouldn't

    Code:
    cp STARTUP_2 STARTUP
    be better (because it doesn't leave you with no STARTUP_2 file)?
    Yes, correct……I normally copy them to PC and then do a copy back with rename
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 , gbtrio4k, h9se using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    BrianG61UK (24-10-22)

  9. #6

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts
    I just keep txt file named boot from other partition and just copy text to terminal for which partition I want to boot from this is for gigablue quad uhd 4k

    Code:
    cd /boot
    cp STARTUP_1 STARTUP
    reboot
    
    cd /boot
    cp STARTUP_2 STARTUP
    reboot
    
    cd /boot
    cp STARTUP_3 STARTUP
    reboot

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to urie For This Useful Post:

    BrianG61UK (26-10-22)

  11. #7

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2023
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    tep 0 Open the Windows Start screen and type "cmd." Right-click on the "Command-Line Prompt" shortcut and select "Run as administrator."

    Step 1 Type "diskpart" and press the "Return" key. Diskpart will now launch. While Diskpart is active, the traditional command-line prompt will be replaced by a Diskpart prompt, indicating that any command you enter will be processed by that application.

  12. #8
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    7,771
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 1,656 Times in 1,305 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    I didn't even think of doing the obvious! Just thought there might be a telnet command doh!
    That works perfectly guys, thank you
    You could always write a script to do it. Avoids typos....
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  13. #9
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    1,055
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 400 Times in 301 Posts
    I have done now thanks

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    init 4
    cd /boot
    cp STARTUP_LINUX_4 STARTUP
    reboot
    exit 0
    Willo
    #######################
    AX HD61 4K UHD Twin (test box)
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE
    Edision OS Mio 4K
    Zgemma H9 Twin
    Xtrend ET8500
    Vu+ Uno 4K
    GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 Unicable II LNB
    GT-Sat GT-dLNB1-DY Unicable II LNB
    #######################

  14. #10
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    4,100
    Thanks
    1,265
    Thanked 1,115 Times in 879 Posts
    Spam post removed to the dumping ground.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Joe_90 For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (20-04-23),Willo3092 (20-04-23)

  16. #11

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    You could always write a script to do it. Avoids typos....
    What typos if copying from list
    Code:
    cd /boot
    cp STARTUP_1 STARTUP
    reboot
    
    cd /boot
    cp STARTUP_2 STARTUP
    reboot
    
    cd /boot
    cp STARTUP_3 STARTUP
    reboot
    But well done to @Willo3092 for making script example for boot partition 4 but where do you run it from within putty is it copy and paste or is it stored in user \script folder on partition you cannot boot into.

  17. #12
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    1,055
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 400 Times in 301 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by urie View Post
    where do you run it from within putty is it copy and paste or is it stored in user \script folder on partition you cannot boot into.
    Usually when I need to boot to a different partition it's because I've made a complete pigs ear and the box won't boot so I use putty.
    I use a free windows clipboard manager called CopyQ to store hundreds of different scripts and commands which can be pasted into putty with one click.

    2023-04-21_201553.jpg
    Willo
    #######################
    AX HD61 4K UHD Twin (test box)
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE
    Edision OS Mio 4K
    Zgemma H9 Twin
    Xtrend ET8500
    Vu+ Uno 4K
    GT-Sat GT-S3DCSS24 Unicable II LNB
    GT-Sat GT-dLNB1-DY Unicable II LNB
    #######################

  18. #13

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    Usually when I need to boot to a different partition it's because I've made a complete pigs ear and the box won't boot so I use putty.
    I use a free windows clipboard manager called CopyQ to store hundreds of different scripts and commands which can be pasted into putty with one click.

    2023-04-21_201553.jpg
    Yes exactly same situation trying things out box does not respond so have to boot to other partition but thanks will certanly check out CopyQ

    I will get there eventually always wondered why .bash_history file was there in home/root but that can also save time.
    Last edited by urie; 22-04-23 at 20:11.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.