Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Astra 23.5

  1. #1

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Astra 23.5

    Hello

    Sorry if this has already been posted and answered, but can anyone help?

    I can go to all of my satellites in the arc ok except 23.5 E . Has this satellite stopped transmitting or moved? I used to get a great picture but now nothing at all on this satellite.

    Can someone shed any light on my issue?

    Thanks in advance.

    Thanks for reading.

  2. #2

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
    I can assure you that sat is perfect and I am near the atlantic ocean. Are you using USALS or Diseq? With openvix when you select a sat you can see in top left corner when it hits it and dish may move too much. Are you trying FTA and check V or H.

  3. #3

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Hello. Thanks for your reply. I am trying with 2 different boxes. A technomate 4k and a spiderbox 7000. Both boxes do not see this satellite even on FTA channels,but all others like 19e 28e 16e they come in clear.
    I shall have to check other things.

    Kind regards

  4. #4

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Missing 23.5 E

    Hello again

    I think I have partially solved the mystery of the missing Satellite. I deleted 23.5 from my box. I then looked for a strong frequency 12012V and fine tuned the dish west and east until I had some sort of signal. I locked that in. I continued to tweak the signal. But at best I can get 73% signal and 50% quality. The picture keeps breaking up. Is that the best frequency to use to try and squeeze the best signal for 23,5 E.

    I went to the back garden and lo and behold a thin bushy Christmas tree has spurted up in this hot weather. I am wondering if that is the issue. It looks like it is in direct path of this satellite. But not sure if this is the complete reason. If I were to tweak the LNB in its mounting left or right, would that help at all? Hoping someone with similar issues might have found a solution.

    Thanks for reading.IMG20220810171831.jpgIMG20220810171752.jpg
    Last edited by redman1; 10-08-22 at 17:46. Reason: adding picture

  5. #5

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
    Cut the bush and report back.

    That frequency is 88snr and 91agc ie very strong

    and its got a channel called newsmax that I was not aware of so thank you. Dont touch lnb as you will muck up everything else.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.