Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: Strange Streaming behaviour

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Strange Streaming behaviour

    Hey guys,

    Gigablue quad 4k here.
    I have enabled only tuner A for testing.

    I can stream multiple channels using VLC and on the sat directly on a TV.
    Problem I have is if I use my smart TV with streaming apps like SmartOne IPTV to stream, its only working for channels on the same transponder.
    If I use VLC I get them all. Before moving to OpenVix I used TeamBlue and it worked, though I changed to OpenVix for other reasons.

    I am using OSCam, but dont believe this to be the issue as I can stream multiple channels using VLC just fine
    When I stream on the TV Apps it starts buffering then streams a black screen
    I know the original packet goes through OSCam as I can see it and I know the TV can do just fine on all the channels in the same transponder, just cant change for some reason.

    One thing I did notice is in OSCam, I always see a cache hit even though there has been nothing happening for a while., this cache hit doesnt happen when I use VLC though
    2022/07/18 14:51:21 XXX c (ecm) dvbapi (096A@000000/02BF/048A/65:XYZ): cache2 (1 ms) by transcoder-box
    2022/07/18 14:51:27 XXX c (ecm) dvbapi (096A@000000/02BF/048A/65:XYZ): found (176 ms) by transcoder-box
    Last edited by bazzanz; 18-07-22 at 03:55.

  2. #2
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    12,121
    Thanks
    1,927
    Thanked 4,272 Times in 2,828 Posts
    If you only have tuner A enabled how do you think you would be able to stream from multiple transponders?

  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    If you only have tuner A enabled how do you think you would be able to stream from multiple transponders?
    The tuner is a FBC. Also as mentioned, I can stream using VLC and get multiple transponders; its only when I use TV apps to try stream channels.

    Just posting to see if anyone can think of a reason why a single transponder would be locked in for this specific scenario

  4. #4
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    12,121
    Thanks
    1,927
    Thanked 4,272 Times in 2,828 Posts
    Whether it is FBC or not it is one tuner.

  5. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    Whether it is FBC or not it is one tuner.
    Ok, lets try this again.
    I have Tuner A,C,D,E,F,G,H enabled.

    I can stream multiple transponders and channels with no issue with VLC.
    When I use an IPTV application on my TV, the behaviour is slightly different where it can only stream on a single transponder.

    When I was using TeamBlue image, I had no issue with all the channels.
    I moved to OpenVix to troubleshoot a fault I had; but it ended up being a CCcam issue and I moved to OScam which fixed it.

  6. #6
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    12,121
    Thanks
    1,927
    Thanked 4,272 Times in 2,828 Posts
    So how would your app on the TV know it is one transponder?

    All a stream is, is an http request to the receiver. If it works for VLC the receiver is working correctly.

  7. #7

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    So I enabled debug and got the following data

    Failed stream - https://pastebin.com/4eHqZGbs
    Good stream with different client (VLC) same channel- https://pastebin.com/pX2FPpqq

    Can anyone see anything from the logs in https://pastebin.com/4eHqZGbs giving reason why its failing?

  8. #8

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Seems to be any time there is a channel stream and there is PIDs found and added, then its like it gets forwarded to a different set of PIDs
    this causes the streams to fail?

    It's like a link or something that the client is failing to follow?

    23:00:38.4570 [eDVBDemux] open demux /dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0
    23:00:38.4571 [eDVBSectionReader] DMX_SET_FILTER pid=18
    23:00:38.4576 [eDVBChannel] getDemux cap=00
    23:00:38.4579 [eDVBRecordStreamThread] allocated 40 buffers of 188 kB
    23:00:38.4579 [eDVBServiceStream] start streaming...
    23:00:38.4579 [eDVBServiceStream] no cached pids found
    23:00:38.4580 [eDVBServiceStream] have 1 video stream(s) (03eb), and 1 audio stream(s) (044f), and the pcr pid is 03eb, and the text pid is 076f
    23:00:38.4580 [eDVBServiceStream] ADD PID: 0000
    23:00:38.4580 [eDVBServiceStream] ADD PID: 0012
    23:00:38.4580 [eDVBServiceStream] ADD PID: 0014
    23:00:38.4580 [eDVBServiceStream] ADD PID: 03eb
    23:00:38.4581 [eDVBServiceStream] ADD PID: 044f
    23:00:38.4581 [eDVBServiceStream] ADD PID: 076f
    23:00:38.4590 [setIoPrio] realtime level 7 ok
    23:00:38.4590 [eFilePushThreadRecorder] THREAD START
    23:00:38.4944 [eDVBServicePMTHandler] PATready
    23:00:38.4945 [eDVBServicePMTHandler] use pmtpid 012f for service_id 048a
    23:00:38.4945 [eDVBDemux] open demux /dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0
    23:00:38.4946 [eDVBSectionReader] DMX_SET_FILTER pid=303
    23:00:38.4953 [eDVBDemux] open demux /dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0
    23:00:38.4955 [eDVBSectionReader] DMX_SET_FILTER pid=0
    23:00:38.4965 [eDVBServiceStream] STREAM service event 5
    23:00:38.4966 [eDVBServiceStream] start streaming...
    23:00:38.4966 [eDVBServiceStream] no cached pids found
    23:00:38.4972 [eDVBServiceStream] have 1 video stream(s) (03eb), and 3 audio stream(s) (044f, 0459, 0481) (076f), and the pcr pid is 03eb, and the text pid is 076f
    23:00:38.4973 [eDVBServiceStream] ADD PID: 012f
    23:00:38.4974 [eDVBServiceStream] ADD PID: 0459
    23:00:38.4975 [eDVBServiceStream] ADD PID: 0481
    23:00:38.4976 [CI] recheckPMTHAndlers()
    23:00:38.4976 [CI] recheck 0xc6bedc 1:0:19:48A:7:A9:6400000:0:0:0:
    23:00:38.4976 [CI] check Slot 0
    23:00:38.4976 [CI] check Slot 1
    23:00:38.4977 [CI] recheck 0xc64664 1:0:19:48A:7:A9:6400000:0:0:0:
    23:00:38.4977 [CI] check Slot 0
    23:00:38.4977 [CI] check Slot 1

  9. #9
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,571
    Thanks
    915
    Thanked 2,617 Times in 2,008 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bmurphy View Post
    Seems to be any time there is a channel stream and there is PIDs found and added, then its like it gets forwarded to a different set of PIDs
    this causes the streams to fail?

    It's like a link or something that the client is failing to follow?
    Its just adding the audio streams, video and subtitle stays as is.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  10. #10

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Still cant get it to work :/
    Tried using SmartOne IPTV (https://smartone-iptv.com) and Smart IPTV (https://siptv.app/news/).
    Cant stream all channels, when I used to be able to using TeamBlue.
    I can stream them if transcoding, but dont think the box will like transcoding 4-6 channels

    Weirdest thing is, I tried rolling back to TeamBlue (as I have multi boot) but now its not working on TeamBlue either.
    Works just fine in VLC.
    Last edited by bazzanz; 23-07-22 at 08:34.

  11. #11
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    12,121
    Thanks
    1,927
    Thanked 4,272 Times in 2,828 Posts
    That it doesn't work on Teamblue either just proves it is not the image at fault. Obviously the problem is with the apps.

  12. #12

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    it DID work, so I know the player can hold it.
    I can watch Spy Sports 1 but not 2-4.
    codec is the same, for all.
    Works if I transcode it

  13. #13
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    12,121
    Thanks
    1,927
    Thanked 4,272 Times in 2,828 Posts
    So probably can't handle the data bandwidth.

  14. #14

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    So probably can't handle the data bandwidth.
    That wouldn't make sense as even SD quality streams wont work:

    Sky 5 - 12608 Mhz H 22500 2/3 8PSK 169-2 (H264 y420)
    Sky Box Sets - 12267 MHZ H 22500 2/3 8PSK 169-9 (H264 y420)
    MTV Hits - 12421 MHZ H 22500 3/4 8PSK 169-14 (H264 y420)
    Sky Movies Action - 12295 MHZ H 22500 3/4 8PSK 169-10 (H264 y420)
    Sky Sports 1 - 12331 MHZ H 22500 2/3 8PSK 169-7 (H264 y420)
    Sky Sports 6

    Doesnt work
    Sky Sport 2 - 12331 Mhz H 22500 2/3 8PSK 169-7 (H264 y420)
    Sky Sport 3 - 12267 Mhz H 22500 2/3 8PSK 169-9 (H264 y420)
    Jones! - 12608 Mhz H 22500 2/3 8PSK 169-2 (SD Channel with lower resolution) (H264 y420)

    The channels that dont work actually buffer, then stream a blank nothingness, no audio no picture, just a black screen which eventually gets stopped by enigma.

    Here is the debug when running through the last few channels including Jones! SD, using VLC

    2022-07-24 09:04:48.819 VLC[53538:7416909] Can't find app with identifier com.apple.iTunes
    [00007f7873ffe980] videotoolbox decoder: Using Video Toolbox to decode 'h264'
    [00007f7893f0a8b0] main audio output error: too low audio sample frequency (0)
    [00007f7873fff140] main decoder error: failed to create audio output
    [00007f7893f0a8b0] main audio output error: module not functional
    [00007f7873fff140] main decoder error: failed to create audio output
    [00007f7873ffe980] videotoolbox decoder: Using Video Toolbox to decode 'h264'
    [00007f7873ffe980] videotoolbox decoder: vt cvpx chroma: y420
    2022-07-24 09:04:58.852 VLC[53538:7416909] Can't find app with identifier com.apple.iTunes
    [00007f7863f21950] videotoolbox decoder: Using Video Toolbox to decode 'h264'
    [00007f7893f0a8b0] main audio output error: too low audio sample frequency (0)
    [00007f7863f22470] main decoder error: failed to create audio output
    [00007f7893f0a8b0] main audio output error: module not functional
    [00007f7863f22470] main decoder error: failed to create audio output
    [00007f7863f21950] main decoder error: buffer deadlock prevented
    2022-07-24 09:05:00.089 VLC[53538:7416909] Can't find app with identifier com.apple.iTunes
    [00007f7863f21950] videotoolbox decoder: Using Video Toolbox to decode 'h264'
    [00007f7863f21950] videotoolbox decoder: vt cvpx chroma: y420
    2022-07-24 09:05:00.468 VLC[53538:7416909] Can't find app with identifier com.apple.iTunes
    2022-07-24 09:05:22.378 VLC[53538:7416909] Can't find app with identifier com.apple.iTunes
    [00007f787402f270] videotoolbox decoder: Using Video Toolbox to decode 'h264'
    [00007f787402f270] videotoolbox decoder: Using Video Toolbox to decode 'h264'
    [00007f787402f270] videotoolbox decoder: vt cvpx chroma: y420
    [00007f787402f270] main decoder error: buffer deadlock prevented

  15. #15

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    293
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 44 Times in 38 Posts
    All channels mentioned seem to be pay channels, try with FTA channels and see if you have the same issue

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.