Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Inactive tuners

  1. #1

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Inactive tuners

    Hi.
    I upgraded my box to the latest OpenVix version and have since noticed that the box will now only record two things, whereas before it would happily record at least 4 channels.
    I went to the Tuner setup page and noticed that Tuners C and above are now showing as unavailable.
    Any ideas what has changed please?
    Thanks!

  2. #2

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Here's a screenshot.
    IMG_20220617_192330.jpg

  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Have you tried setting tuner B as FBC automatic?

  4. #4
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,561
    Thanks
    6,086
    Thanked 8,830 Times in 5,967 Posts
    FBC Automatic is internal loop through when required. When not being used, they show as inactive. However, you can't access tuner config when recordings are taking place if you are on a Release image.

    There was tuner logic change that might affect what the OP is reporting. However, I don't know if the "equal to" selection is playing a part in this. Most people would use simple, single, 28.2

    Are these blank/failed recordings or does the software say no free tuners?

  5. #5
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    11,985
    Thanks
    1,906
    Thanked 4,206 Times in 2,785 Posts
    I can't see anything wrong with your tuner config but Abu might have a point about "equal to". With your current config you can record from a maximum of 2 sub-bands.

  6. #6

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Thanks for the reply. This did used to work, but now it warns of a tuner conflict if I try to record more than two programmes that over lap.
    What should I try setting the tuner config to?
    Thanks!

  7. #7
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,561
    Thanks
    6,086
    Thanked 8,830 Times in 5,967 Posts
    Both should be simple, single, 28.2.

    It would help if you could say name of channels, transponder/polarisation. And attach debug log.

  8. #8
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    11,985
    Thanks
    1,906
    Thanked 4,206 Times in 2,785 Posts
    Like I said, up to 2 sub-bands at once. So you could record 8 as long as they are on 2 sub-bands.

    If you want more, get a Unicable II LNB.

  9. #9
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,561
    Thanks
    6,086
    Thanked 8,830 Times in 5,967 Posts
    So why did it work before and not now?

  10. #10
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,561
    Thanks
    6,086
    Thanked 8,830 Times in 5,967 Posts
    I am pretty sure that I uploaded a video of recording over 28 channels before using a Universal LNB.

  11. #11
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    11,985
    Thanks
    1,906
    Thanked 4,206 Times in 2,785 Posts
    On up to 8 transponders.

  12. #12

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I've set them both to simple single. Let's see if that works! It did work before how it was though. Thanks for all the help.

  13. #13
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,561
    Thanks
    6,086
    Thanked 8,830 Times in 5,967 Posts
    When you get the conflict message, can you select a channel and then record it instead of setting a timer?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.