Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 64

Thread: Help with Picon installation

  1. #1
    psionguy's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    319
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 36 Times in 29 Posts

    Help with Picon installation

    I have had to do a complete clean rebuild to openvix 6.2.002 and not able to use any of my backups and cannot remember how I installed picons, although I assume installation must have changed since I did it a few years ago. Is it best to put the file in flash, or USB?

    I have downloaded a picon file from downloads, the picons are showing on the TV screen but not on the left panel of the Duo 2 box. Have manged to get the smaller middle screen working.

    Any guidance would be much appreciated.
    Samsung QE55 TV, Sony STN-DN1080 AV Amp, VU Duo2, fixed dish for Freesat, 1m motorised dish.

  2. #2
    psionguy's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    319
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 36 Times in 29 Posts
    Looks like I may have posted this in the wrong section, now moved please ignore
    Samsung QE55 TV, Sony STN-DN1080 AV Amp, VU Duo2, fixed dish for Freesat, 1m motorised dish.

  3. #3
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,566
    Thanks
    6,087
    Thanked 8,831 Times in 5,968 Posts
    Your existing picons should just work with linux4lcd. Please post your debug.

  4. #4
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    11,996
    Thanks
    1,908
    Thanked 4,216 Times in 2,791 Posts
    I can't see how that plugin could ever work.

    It checks for picon using "Renderer.Picon.getPiconName", which returns a fully qualified path and then concatenates that to another folder path.

  5. #5
    psionguy's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    319
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 36 Times in 29 Posts
    Have check and does not appear to be a debug log, could this be due my clean install, or could I be looking in the wrong place?

    I do still have picons in media / usb.

    I have also downloaded picons from downloads, which appear in the EPG, but nothing showing on the box. The middle screen I have managed to configure and is working ok.
    Samsung QE55 TV, Sony STN-DN1080 AV Amp, VU Duo2, fixed dish for Freesat, 1m motorised dish.

  6. #6
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,566
    Thanks
    6,087
    Thanked 8,831 Times in 5,968 Posts
    Have you enabled debug logs and restarted? Mr Servo had re-added it after he had inadvertently removed it. But that was before the branches were merged. If it is not working, we can get him to look at it again.

  7. #7
    psionguy's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    319
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 36 Times in 29 Posts
    These are the most recent logs from media/USB/logs
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Samsung QE55 TV, Sony STN-DN1080 AV Amp, VU Duo2, fixed dish for Freesat, 1m motorised dish.

  8. #8
    psionguy's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    319
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 36 Times in 29 Posts
    Have managed to get logs working again and attach current debug log dated 4/6/22. Can confirm I have picons loaded in media/usb/picon and hve change the path to the same.

    Let me know if you need you need any additional information.

    Thanks for your help.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Samsung QE55 TV, Sony STN-DN1080 AV Amp, VU Duo2, fixed dish for Freesat, 1m motorised dish.

  9. #9
    psionguy's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    319
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 36 Times in 29 Posts

    Current Debug File

    Latest debug file.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Samsung QE55 TV, Sony STN-DN1080 AV Amp, VU Duo2, fixed dish for Freesat, 1m motorised dish.

  10. #10
    bellejt's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,588
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 294 Times in 251 Posts
    did you set the right pad in LCD4 config ? I also use reference picons
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.00 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  11. #11
    psionguy's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    319
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 36 Times in 29 Posts

    Crash log

    I had a system crash whilst editing LCD4, attached
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Samsung QE55 TV, Sony STN-DN1080 AV Amp, VU Duo2, fixed dish for Freesat, 1m motorised dish.

  12. #12
    psionguy's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    319
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 36 Times in 29 Posts
    Thanks for looking at it, could you explain a bit more about what you mean (right pad)?
    Samsung QE55 TV, Sony STN-DN1080 AV Amp, VU Duo2, fixed dish for Freesat, 1m motorised dish.

  13. #13
    bellejt's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,588
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 294 Times in 251 Posts
    picons are located somewhere and in LCD4config you need to set the right directory where your picons are.Mine are simply in root .

    examples : https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...4Linux-configs
    Last edited by bellejt; 04-06-22 at 19:20.
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.00 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  14. #14
    psionguy's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    319
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 36 Times in 29 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bellejt View Post
    picons are located somewhere and in LCD4config you need to set the right directory where your picons are.Mine are simply in root .

    examples : https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...4Linux-configs
    Thanks, usefull link.
    Last edited by psionguy; 04-06-22 at 20:48.
    Samsung QE55 TV, Sony STN-DN1080 AV Amp, VU Duo2, fixed dish for Freesat, 1m motorised dish.

  15. #15
    psionguy's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    319
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 36 Times in 29 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bellejt View Post
    picons are located somewhere and in LCD4config you need to set the right directory where your picons are.Mine are simply in root .

    examples : https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...4Linux-configs
    Thanks for the reply, mine are located on my USB, and in the correct diretory in the LCDconfig settings ( media/usb/picon ) thats where they were before i did a clean install, and have always been OK.
    Samsung QE55 TV, Sony STN-DN1080 AV Amp, VU Duo2, fixed dish for Freesat, 1m motorised dish.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.