Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: EPG Refresh plugin

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Question EPG Refresh plugin

    Did EPG Refresh always only very intermittently do it's scheduled EPG Refresh?

    I'm sure I used to find it did it at least almost every time if not every time.

    Now it seems like it hardly ever works at all

    (I'm using EPG Refresh so I can auto refresh both Sky OpenTV and Freeview).

  2. #2

    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    5,052
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,411 Times in 1,120 Posts
    Hi,
    EPGRefresh only uses EIT-EPG information. Do your channels provide EIT and not only now&next?

    Ralf
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  3. #3
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    3,657
    Thanks
    1,135
    Thanked 977 Times in 776 Posts
    There seems to be some confusion about the operation of EPGRefresh. Its only function is to switch to a configured channel or channels and either do a "fake recording" or tune in a PiP invisibly. It is the built-in enigma EPG readers (either Freesat/Freeview schedule from EIT or Freesat home transponder) or OpenTV schedule from Sky home transponder that populate the EPG.

    You can configure EPGRefresh to operate between set hours and spend a certain length of time tuned to a particular transponder. The EPG data is gathered in the background by the enigma readers. I think the default frequency of collection is 60 minutes.

    I use EPGRefresh to tune to the Freesat home transponder between 17:30 and 18:15 each day for two minutes. The EPG reader gathers a full seven day schedule during that time.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Joe_90 For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (30-05-22),littlejim (30-05-22)

  5. #4

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,943
    Thanks
    399
    Thanked 641 Times in 524 Posts
    I use it myself for 28.2e and Saorview and it works a treat. You may need to extend the time it spends on a channel - I use 300 seconds.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to ronand For This Useful Post:

    littlejim (30-05-22)

  7. #5
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,560
    Thanks
    6,086
    Thanked 8,830 Times in 5,967 Posts
    EPG refresh does not have exact times to zap. It has time ranges. So best to ensure it is set to run when tuners are free.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    littlejim (30-05-22)

  9. #6

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thank you for all the answers.

    I currently give EPGRefresh a time range 07:37 to 10:27.
    I have "Delay if not in standby" set to 3.

    The way I tell whether EPG Refresh has run is by whether, when I bring my box out of standby, I see queued up notifications saying "EPG Refresh started" followed by another saying "EPG Refresh finished".


    I'm not sure what "skip protected services" is for. Could it be important?

  10. #7

    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    5,052
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,411 Times in 1,120 Posts
    Hi,
    skip protected means do not switch to scambled channels. If you set it up as fake recording you can watch what happen in the channel list as the channel which is scanned for EPG is drawn in red in the channel list when you open it. I configured several of my bouquets to be used by EPG-Refresh.

    Ralf
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Trial For This Useful Post:

    littlejim (31-05-22)

  12. #8

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Trial View Post
    Hi,
    skip protected means do not switch to scambled channels. If you set it up as fake recording you can watch what happen in the channel list as the channel which is scanned for EPG is drawn in red in the channel list when you open it. I configured several of my bouquets to be used by EPG-Refresh.

    Ralf
    Any idea why it's "background only" or "foreground also" rather than the more obvious "yes" or "no".

  13. #9

    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    5,052
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,411 Times in 1,120 Posts
    Hi,
    if you have more than 1 tuner EPG refresh can start invisible in the background. I always you fake recording (i tink that is the name).

    Ralf
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  14. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Trial For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (02-06-22),littlejim (02-06-22)

  15. #10
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    3,657
    Thanks
    1,135
    Thanked 977 Times in 776 Posts
    I use "fake recording" also. I stopped using the PiP option on my GB Quad+ because, if I used a menu function which also used PiP (like EPG or channel list) while EPGRefresh was running, then I was left with a blank PiP rectangle on-screen when I exited the menu. This PiP would clear once EPGRefresh was finished.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Joe_90 For This Useful Post:

    littlejim (02-06-22)

  17. #11

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Trial View Post
    Hi,
    if you have more than 1 tuner EPG refresh can start invisible in the background.Ralf
    I guess that explains what foreground and background are but what's that got to do with whether to skip a channel?
    In fact why would you ever want to skip channels?
    Last edited by littlejim; 02-06-22 at 20:05.

  18. #12

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Trial View Post
    I always you fake recording (i tink that is the name).
    I was always using "fake recording" but I tried "PiP (hidden)" last night and it seemed to work.
    But it always did work sometimes, so I don't know.
    Last edited by littlejim; 02-06-22 at 20:05.

  19. #13
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    3,657
    Thanks
    1,135
    Thanked 977 Times in 776 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by littlejim View Post
    I was always using "fake recording" but I tried "PiP (hidden)" last night and it seemed to work.
    But it always did work sometimes, so I don't know.
    PiP will work ok, but I found that if I did anything with a menu that used a PiP also while EPGRefresh was running I was left with a blank rectangle on screen until EPGR... was finished.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  20. #14

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I don't know why (probably something stupid I'd done before) but I put EPG Refresh back to "Fake Recording" and it's worked fine 3 days in a row.

  21. #15
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,560
    Thanks
    6,086
    Thanked 8,830 Times in 5,967 Posts
    There is a reason why Fake recording was preferred in the guide for EPG refresh.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.