Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.

View Entry Info: Auto Volume

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
6.002
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Attachments
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Auto Volume

  1. #1
    sandiego69's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Auto Volume

    For the last couple of buidls the AutoVolumeadjust does not remember the settings. In other words, I have to manually adjust volume each time I change to channels on a different satelite. e.g. from 28.2E to 13.E

  2. #2
    sandiego69's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Nobody have an answer?

  3. #3

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,943
    Thanks
    399
    Thanked 641 Times in 524 Posts
    I don't use any auto volume adjustment but I have no problem with volume levels on different satellites. The best method for volume control on enigma2 boxes is to put the box at 100% and then use the volume control on TV. Otherwise the levels tend to be different for AAC/MP3/AC3 audio etc.
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 Atmos AVR , Panasonic DP-UB450 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to ronand For This Useful Post:

    sandiego69 (02-06-22)

  5. #4
    sandiego69's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    As nobody seems to have an answer to what is supposed to be an Openvix feature, I would like to say that it is 'broken'.

  6. #5
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    11,993
    Thanks
    1,906
    Thanked 4,211 Times in 2,787 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by sandiego69 View Post
    As nobody seems to have an answer to what is supposed to be an Openvix feature, I would like to say that it is 'broken'.
    1) I have a VuUltimo4k and cannot reproduce this.
    2) It is not an "OpenViX feature", it is in the drivers. All OpenViX does is push your selection to the drivers. Driver problems are the responsibility of the manufacturer and will reveal themselves in all images.

  7. #6
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    11,993
    Thanks
    1,906
    Thanked 4,211 Times in 2,787 Posts
    If you are talking about the plugin this should be fixed in the next release.

  8. #7
    sandiego69's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    That's great. Thank you.

  9. #8

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Not sure what happened to autovolumeadjust in the latest build 6.2.005 but on 6.2.002 ut was working well for me in the following way. I had it set to 20 (boost) for AAC and the overall volume set to 80. if I was watching BBC1 HD on Satellite it sat at 80 and if I switched to BBC1 HD on freeview (aerial) it upped the volume to 100 (as intended to even out the volume between Sat and Terrestrial) and then back to BBC1 HD Satellite and it went back to 80.

    Lovely

    then......

    In 6.2.005 it no longer works. I can set individual channels to a certain volume (and it remembers) but the auto switch between AAC and non AAC is no longer operating as it did :-(

    Thanks
    Paul

  10. #9
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    11,993
    Thanks
    1,906
    Thanked 4,211 Times in 2,787 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by smipx View Post
    Not sure what happened to autovolumeadjust in the latest build 6.2.005 but on 6.2.002 ut was working well for me in the following way. I had it set to 20 (boost) for AAC and the overall volume set to 80. if I was watching BBC1 HD on Satellite it sat at 80 and if I switched to BBC1 HD on freeview (aerial) it upped the volume to 100 (as intended to even out the volume between Sat and Terrestrial) and then back to BBC1 HD Satellite and it went back to 80.

    Lovely

    then......

    In 6.2.005 it no longer works. I can set individual channels to a certain volume (and it remembers) but the auto switch between AAC and non AAC is no longer operating as it did :-(

    Thanks
    Paul
    Can you show us how you have this configured? And what box is it on?

  11. #10

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Sure, The box is a Zgemma H7S

    This is how it is configured:

    2022-06-22 11_19_53-Window.png

    It used to work fine switching from BBC1 HD on Satellite to BBC1 HD on Terrestrial and vice versa (as well as switching to BBC 1 SD on Terrestrial). Now it only works when switching to "BBC1 SD on Terrestrial" from either of the other two HD channels (SAT or Terrestrial) but not inbetween HD on SAt and HD on Terrestrial. Nothing has changed in terms of the sound transmissions on any of them.

    SAT HD is and always was AC3
    Terrestrial HD is and always was AAC-HE
    Terrestrial SD is and always was MPEG

    Below to show what I mean. Hope that helps :-)

    Paul

    2022-06-22 11_20_34-Window.png
    2022-06-22 11_21_52-Window.png
    2022-06-22 11_22_51-Window.png

  12. #11
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    11,993
    Thanks
    1,906
    Thanked 4,211 Times in 2,787 Posts
    Can you try again with this please...
    https://github.com/oe-alliance/enigm...b7ae4eec9aa911

  13. #12

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Hi Huevos,

    Not entirely sure how to make sure I download the right thing from Github there seems to be a good opportunity for me to download the wrong thing/version. - never used it before :-)
    Can you possibly attach the correct py file here for me and I will install it on my build and do some testing.
    Don't want to cock it up....

    Cheers,
    Paul

  14. #13
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    11,993
    Thanks
    1,906
    Thanked 4,211 Times in 2,787 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by smipx View Post
    Hi Huevos,

    Not entirely sure how to make sure I download the right thing from Github there seems to be a good opportunity for me to download the wrong thing/version. - never used it before :-)
    Can you possibly attach the correct py file here for me and I will install it on my build and do some testing.
    Don't want to cock it up....

    Cheers,
    Paul
    Unzip and add the files to /usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/SystemPlugins/AutomaticVolumeAdjustment and then restart enigma.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    smipx (24-06-22)

  16. #14

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    That worked perfectly Huevos. Many thanks for sorting that one :-)

    Paul

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to smipx For This Useful Post:

    Huevos (25-06-22)

  18. #15

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,

    I have also a problem with the Auto Volume Adjustment Plugin not working anymore after updating from 5.4.016 to 6.2.005 on my Vu+ Duo4kSE.
    The plugin is enabled with modus "remember service volume value" - but it doesn't remember anything.
    It just uses the same volume for all channels.

    I even removed and re-installed the plugin from scratch.
    And in /etc/enigma2 I only see the file "ava_setup.cfg" but no "ava_volume.cfg".

    Harry

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.