Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 46

Thread: backup crash

  1. #1

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    backup crash

    I have done a backup of the new Openvix VI in my HDD. When i try to charge that backup, the screen of the TV set show the green Vu+ logo with the green cube and nothing else happen, it remains that way until I switch off the machine. Any help?

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,410
    Thanks
    896
    Thanked 2,576 Times in 1,976 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by miguel57 View Post
    I have done a backup of the new Openvix VI in my HDD. When i try to charge that backup, the screen of the TV set show the green Vu+ logo with the green cube and nothing else happen, it remains that way until I switch off the machine. Any help?
    Need debug log if no crash log
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Need debug log if no crash log
    What do i have to do to get the debug log?

  4. #4
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,410
    Thanks
    896
    Thanked 2,576 Times in 1,976 Posts
    Menu/setup/system/logs/settings ----> enable, change location to hdd or usb (not flash), show in extensions = Yes ----> reboot as requested.
    to see logs press blue button, logs(usually at top) will immediately show if you have crash log, else red button to look at debug logs.

    using filezilla, logs are in /media/hdd or media/usb ---> logs transfer to PC and post here in thread
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  5. #5

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Menu/setup/system/logs/settings ----> enable, change location to hdd or usb (not flash), show in extensions = Yes ----> reboot as requested.
    to see logs press blue button, logs(usually at top) will immediately show if you have crash log, else red button to look at debug logs.

    using filezilla, logs are in /media/hdd or media/usb ---> logs transfer to PC and post here in thread
    In media/hdd there are not any logs and after reaching system on my vu duo there is not "logs", only others services like: software update, set up, autoresolution, temperature and fan, factory reset, but not "logs"

  6. #6
    dsayers's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,478
    Thanks
    406
    Thanked 546 Times in 381 Posts
    In system menu check Customise and check setup mode is on Expert
    Last edited by dsayers; 09-05-22 at 15:52.

  7. #7

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dsayers View Post
    In system menu check Customise and check setup mode is on Expert
    It is on expert

  8. #8
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,383
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 516 Times in 400 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by miguel57 View Post
    In media/hdd there are not any logs and after reaching system on my vu duo there is not "logs", only others services like: software update, set up, autoresolution, temperature and fan, factory reset, but not "logs"

    You need to set "expert" mode

    Menu/setup/system/customise/setup mode = expert and press green to save

    This will give you the logs menu (plus a few more menu options elswhere)
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (Sky FTA), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview), Zgemma H9S (satellite)

  9. #9

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by adm View Post
    You need to set "expert" mode

    Menu/setup/system/customise/setup mode = expert and press green to save

    This will give you the logs menu (plus a few more menu options elswhere)
    It is on expert but i can not see "logs" anywhere

  10. #10
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,410
    Thanks
    896
    Thanked 2,576 Times in 1,976 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by miguel57 View Post
    It is on expert but i can not see "logs" anywhere
    Not sure which language you are using ? If you let me know I will have a look at the translation
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  11. #11

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Not sure which language you are using ? If you let me know I will have a look at the translation
    Spanish is my language

  12. #12
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    11,766
    Thanks
    1,887
    Thanked 4,154 Times in 2,753 Posts
    First enable expert mode.

    Next enable logs in the system menu.

  13. #13

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    First enable expert mode.

    Next enable logs in the system menu.
    i have expert on my customiize settings, but there is not "logs" in the system menu

  14. #14
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,410
    Thanks
    896
    Thanked 2,576 Times in 1,976 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by miguel57 View Post
    Spanish is my language
    So logs —-> Historiales
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  15. #15

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    So logs —-> Historiales
    openvix
    There it isĦĦĦĦĦĦĦĦĦĦĦ. I changed to yes on enable debug logs and restart openvix. After that what more do i have to do?

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.