Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 39 of 39

Thread: openvix dev build instructions

  1. #31
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    7,217
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked 1,555 Times in 1,217 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    nodejs and QT both peak over 24GB in my build.
    I've just run a build from scratch (kept sources) of 6.2.002.004.
    On a system with 8 CPUs and 16GB of memory the maximum memory usage, according to sar, was 80% and there is no sign of paging.

    I just let it run with the standard CPU count setting, as since both bitbake and several (many?) of the individual builds all try to use all of the CPUs they are always well overcommitted (my run-q size hovers around 40 and reached >70 at a maximum).

    I believe you increase yours - which may be the cause of paging, as all it will do is leave more processes running but waiting (and hence consuming memory).
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  2. #32
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,422
    Thanks
    896
    Thanked 2,581 Times in 1,979 Posts
    Luck! If you get only nodejs and qt building at the same time ( that is just 2 streams) you can hit 34 gb (no swapping - I have excess memory on my PC ) and all 16 cpus running
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #33

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,937
    Thanks
    396
    Thanked 635 Times in 520 Posts
    Even with 24GB RAM I've needed to use a swap file on my old i7 920 (8 threads). Currently using an equally old 4th gen i5 machine (4 threads) with 8GB RAM and 16GB swap and its building OK.
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 Atmos AVR , Panasonic DP-UB450 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  4. #34
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    7,217
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked 1,555 Times in 1,217 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Luck! If you get only nodejs and qt building at the same time ( that is just 2 streams) you can hit 34 gb (no swapping - I have excess memory on my PC ) and all 16 cpus running
    You could add one to the DEPENDS of the other, which will stop them being built at the same time.
    Probably requires that you are building both, as I can't find a way to make that conditional on the other being set to build anyway.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  5. #35

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2022
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    There are two parameters in your site.conf that influence how many threads you have running at a time.

    I build on a system with only 4 logical CPUs, and they seemed to deafult to:

    Code:
    BB_NUMBER_THREADS = "4"
    PARALLEL_MAKE = "-j 4"
    for me. (both equal to the number of logical CPUs). A strategy that should be a good choice for building as fast as possible.

    The first one controls how many bitbakes run at a time.
    The second controls how many threads some of the various bit of software that bitbake uses can use.

    So, for example, the above values mean up to 4 bitbakes can be running and they can each be using up to 4 threads.
    This means that potentially there can be a lot more threads running than is needed to use all 4 logical CPUs, all using up RAM.

    You can actually reduce the numbers and still be utilizing the full power of all your logical CPUs almost all of the time while greatly reducing the amount of RAM you'll need to ensure your build never crashes due to running out of RAM. It works best on systems with good fast I/O (an SSD).

    If you have a large number of logical CPUs and are having trouble due to running out of RAM try experimenting with the values.
    You're likely to find your builds really don't take much longer if you reduce the values a bit.
    I think reducing the second parameter is likely to be the most useful, but you can try various combinations.

  6. #36
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    7,217
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked 1,555 Times in 1,217 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Luck! If you get only nodejs and qt building at the same time ( that is just 2 streams) you can hit 34 gb (no swapping - I have excess memory on my PC ) and all 16 cpus running
    Perhaps not so lucky, really.

    Just realized that my systems don't build qt (they do build nodejs).
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  7. #37
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    11,811
    Thanks
    1,888
    Thanked 4,166 Times in 2,762 Posts
    Can you give one good reason you are building nodejs?

  8. #38
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    7,217
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked 1,555 Times in 1,217 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    Can you give one good reason you are building nodejs?
    Because if I don't need it the standard Vix build shouldn't be building it for me - it should disable it.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  9. #39
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    11,811
    Thanks
    1,888
    Thanked 4,166 Times in 2,762 Posts
    It is not in the "standard" ViX build, Release or Dev.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.