Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: what LNB?

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    what LNB?

    Have just bought this receiver and have plugged both feeds into a sky dish with 4 outputs.
    After adding a few recordings to try it out i noticed i was getting a clash when 4 recordings were overlapping.

    Am i right in thinking i need to replace the current LNB for a unicable one to sort this out?
    My head is saying yes but thought id ask here to be certain before i buy one to replace the current LNB.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,561
    Thanks
    6,086
    Thanked 8,830 Times in 5,967 Posts
    You are correct. Don't forget the difference in collar size means you will have to get an adapter.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    bazdvd (03-02-22)

  4. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks so much. Im aware of the adapters for sky dishes but might just upgrade the LNB on my motorised dish instead.
    Thanks for the fast reply abu baniaz

  5. #4
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    11,986
    Thanks
    1,906
    Thanked 4,206 Times in 2,785 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bazdvd View Post
    thanks so much. Im aware of the adapters for sky dishes but might just upgrade the LNB on my motorised dish instead.
    Thanks for the fast reply abu baniaz
    Don't put a Unicable LNB on a motorised dish. This is explained in the Unicable sticky.
    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...torised-dishes

  6. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    So I think I have a similar issue.

    I can stream 8+ channels on at least 4 different bands. But each time I start one it glitches the others, sometimes it causes enough downtime for VLC to reconnect.
    Once they all connected its fine though and they run perfect for good.

    The issue I have is I use SmartOne IPTV on Samsung TV's across 3 different houses on the property, each property has 3 TV's so total 9 TV's.
    If someone starts a stream it has the ability to affect the stream from another TV when then the user has to restart which causes a repeat issue between those two people.

    So im wondering is this an LNB issue or a gigablue issue.
    The fact I see the glitch on VLC streams I know its no the Samsung TV's fault, just how they are reactivating to the issue.

    Add: I have single dish running off Optus D1, all 4 tuners are wired to the same LNB connection via a splitter.
    Last edited by bmurphy; 21-06-22 at 07:15.

  7. #6
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,486
    Thanks
    910
    Thanked 2,604 Times in 1,997 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bmurphy View Post
    So I think I have a similar issue.

    I can stream 8+ channels on at least 4 different bands. But each time I start one it glitches the others, sometimes it causes enough downtime for VLC to reconnect.
    Once they all connected its fine though and they run perfect for good.

    The issue I have is I use SmartOne IPTV on Samsung TV's across 3 different houses on the property, each property has 3 TV's so total 9 TV's.
    If someone starts a stream it has the ability to affect the stream from another TV when then the user has to restart which causes a repeat issue between those two people.

    So im wondering is this an LNB issue or a gigablue issue.
    The fact I see the glitch on VLC streams I know its no the Samsung TV's fault, just how they are reactivating to the issue.

    Add: I have single dish running off Optus D1, all 4 tuners are wired to the same LNB connection via a splitter.
    so give us some information about the config - connected to ?
    FBC tuner or plugin DVB-S2x
    LNB type???
    connections & E2 tuner config
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.