Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.

View Entry Info: Blind scan transponders

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
openvix-6.0.002.release-vuzero4k_usb
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Attachments
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 73

Thread: Blind scan transponders

  1. #1
    lme's Avatar
    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Blind scan transponders

    Blind scan for transponders doesn't work: always get message from pic blindscan3:
    blindscan.jpgblindscan1.jpgblindscan2.jpgblindscan3.jpg

  2. #2
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    3,312
    Thanks
    1,060
    Thanked 919 Times in 725 Posts
    Where are you located? 55W is pretty low on the horizon from UK/Ireland. I used to receive from 58W with my 1.1m dish some years ago, but can't pick up any transponders now as I think the Europe beams were discontinued.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  3. #3
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    10,868
    Thanks
    1,828
    Thanked 3,991 Times in 2,628 Posts
    What box and tuner number?

  4. #4
    lme's Avatar
    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    What box and tuner number?
    The box brand is in the title of the post, but here it is:vu+zero4k.jpg
    It doesn't matter what satellite: it is the same issue.
    Didn't have this issue with openvix-5.4.016.release-vuzero4k_usb.

  5. #5
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    near Reading, England
    Posts
    540
    Thanks
    378
    Thanked 73 Times in 61 Posts
    Are you always scanning with "only scan unknown transponders" switched on?
    If so try with it switched off.
    Zgemma H7S 2x28.2E, 1xFreeview

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to BefuddledBrian For This Useful Post:

    Huevos (18-11-21)

  7. #6
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    10,868
    Thanks
    1,828
    Thanked 3,991 Times in 2,628 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BefuddledBrian View Post
    Are you always scanning with "only scan unknown transponders" switched on?
    If so try with it switched off.
    That's why it's called blindscan. Finds unknown transponders. Why would anyone do a blindscan for known transponders? For that a regular scan is much faster.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    lme (21-11-21)

  9. #7
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    near Reading, England
    Posts
    540
    Thanks
    378
    Thanked 73 Times in 61 Posts
    But the original complaint was that i wasn't finding anything,
    Are we sure there are any unknown transponders?
    Zgemma H7S 2x28.2E, 1xFreeview

  10. #8
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    10,868
    Thanks
    1,828
    Thanked 3,991 Times in 2,628 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BefuddledBrian View Post
    But the original complaint was that i wasn't finding anything,
    Are we sure there are any unknown transponders?
    Probably, but anyway he is going to need a dish 1.80cm or bigger to get any sort of reasonable reception from that satellite.

  11. #9
    lme's Avatar
    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    Probably, but anyway he is going to need a dish 1.80cm or bigger to get any sort of reasonable reception from that satellite.
    I believe the dish 10'=3m that i have, is good enough for a "reasonable reception" !!!
    the same settings was finding transponders in every image up to version 6.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to lme For This Useful Post:

    BefuddledBrian (19-11-21)

  13. #10
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    10,868
    Thanks
    1,828
    Thanked 3,991 Times in 2,628 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lme View Post
    I believe the dish 10'=3m that i have, is good enough for a "reasonable reception" !!!
    the same settings was finding transponders in every image up to version 6.
    There is no change in the plugin between version 5.4 and 6.0. Please post the full debug logs of the scan.

  14. #11
    lme's Avatar
    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Last edited by lme; 19-11-21 at 21:32.

  15. #12

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    206
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Are any channels or services found in a regular scan?

  16. #13
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    10,868
    Thanks
    1,828
    Thanked 3,991 Times in 2,628 Posts
    Looks like the binary is outputting junk.

  17. #14
    lme's Avatar
    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    It is the same issue after openvix-6.0.003.release-vuzero4k!
    blind.jpg

    log after upgrade from internet:Enigma2_debug_2021-11-21_16-42-16.log
    not only that is not fixed, but 4 out of 5 times there is no log at all !!!

    finally the log after flushing the box from usb:Enigma2_debug_2021-11-21_18-35-53.log
    Last edited by lme; 22-11-21 at 00:49.

  18. #15
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    10,868
    Thanks
    1,828
    Thanked 3,991 Times in 2,628 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lme View Post
    It is the same issue after openvix-6.0.003.release-vuzero4k!
    blind.jpg

    log after upgrade from internet:Enigma2_debug_2021-11-21_16-42-16.log
    not only that is not fixed, but 4 out of 5 times there is no log at all !!!

    finally the log after flushing the box from usb:Enigma2_debug_2021-11-21_18-35-53.log
    Like I said earlier the binary is outputting junk. That is nothing to do with OpenViX image or the plugin. This file is supplied by the manufacturer.

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    lme (22-11-21)

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.