Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.

View Entry Info: No video output, green band on display

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.4.016
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: No video output, green band on display

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    519
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 213 Times in 141 Posts

    No video output, green band on display

    This is an occasional bug that I noticed once on 5.4.013, so I did a flash with settings restore to 5.4.016 and it has just happened again Today.

    The screen goes blank with no output signal and on the front LED I just get a thick Green horizontal band. Box still responds to networking and init 4/ init 3 or killall -9 enigma2 doesn't recover, it needs a hard reboot.

    No crash log is created, the last few entries from the debug log are below. I have a FTV card inserted but no CI module, the last entries suggest it's detected a CI module, could that be the problem?


    Code:
    14:04:21.1956 [SoftcamManager] oscam-11703 already running
    14:04:21.1978 [SoftcamManager] Checking if oscam-11703 is frozen
    14:04:21.1980 [Console] command: wget -T 1 http://127.0.0.1:10001/status.html -O /tmp/status.html &> /tmp/frozen
    14:04:21.1981 [eConsoleAppContainer] Starting /bin/sh
    14:04:21.1989 [Console] pid = 8448
    14:04:21.3947 [Console] finished: wget -T 1 http://127.0.0.1:10001/status.html -O /tmp/status.html &> /tmp/frozen
    14:04:23.3970 [SoftcamManager] oscam-11703 is responding like it should
    14:04:23.3991 [Task] job Components.Task.Job name=SoftcamCheck #tasks=1 completed with [] in None
    14:08:59.3801 [NetworkTime] Updating
    14:08:59.3803 [Console] command: /usr/bin/ntpdate-sync
    14:08:59.3804 [eConsoleAppContainer] Starting /bin/sh
    14:09:07.2202 [Console] finished: /usr/bin/ntpdate-sync
    14:09:07.2204 [NetworkTime] setting E2 time: 1636553347.22
    14:11:16.8817 [gRC] main thread is non-idle! display spinner!
    14:11:32.2797 [gRC] main thread is non-idle! display spinner!
    14:11:40.9473 [Avahi] watch activated: 0x1
    14:11:40.9792 [Avahi] avahi_timeout_update
    14:11:43.5191 [Avahi] timeout elapsed
    14:11:43.5277 [Avahi] avahi_timeout_update
    14:12:05.0340 [CI] Slot 0: reset requested
    14:12:05.0343 [CI] flush
    14:12:05.0344 [CI] ci inserted in slot 0
    14:12:05.0355 [CI] Slot 1: reset requested
    14:12:05.0355 [CI] flush
    14:12:05.0356 [CI] ci inserted in slot 1
    ========== Enigma2 log ends ==========

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,980
    Thanks
    860
    Thanked 2,464 Times in 1,883 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lincsat View Post
    This is an occasional bug that I noticed once on 5.4.013, so I did a flash with settings restore to 5.4.016 and it has just happened again Today.

    The screen goes blank with no output signal and on the front LED I just get a thick Green horizontal band. Box still responds to networking and init 4/ init 3 or killall -9 enigma2 doesn't recover, it needs a hard reboot.

    No crash log is created, the last few entries from the debug log are below. I have a FTV card inserted but no CI module, the last entries suggest it's detected a CI module, could that be the problem?


    Code:
    14:04:21.1956 [SoftcamManager] oscam-11703 already running
    14:04:21.1978 [SoftcamManager] Checking if oscam-11703 is frozen
    14:04:21.1980 [Console] command: wget -T 1 http://127.0.0.1:10001/status.html -O /tmp/status.html &> /tmp/frozen
    14:04:21.1981 [eConsoleAppContainer] Starting /bin/sh
    14:04:21.1989 [Console] pid = 8448
    14:04:21.3947 [Console] finished: wget -T 1 http://127.0.0.1:10001/status.html -O /tmp/status.html &> /tmp/frozen
    14:04:23.3970 [SoftcamManager] oscam-11703 is responding like it should
    14:04:23.3991 [Task] job Components.Task.Job name=SoftcamCheck #tasks=1 completed with [] in None
    14:08:59.3801 [NetworkTime] Updating
    14:08:59.3803 [Console] command: /usr/bin/ntpdate-sync
    14:08:59.3804 [eConsoleAppContainer] Starting /bin/sh
    14:09:07.2202 [Console] finished: /usr/bin/ntpdate-sync
    14:09:07.2204 [NetworkTime] setting E2 time: 1636553347.22
    14:11:16.8817 [gRC] main thread is non-idle! display spinner!
    14:11:32.2797 [gRC] main thread is non-idle! display spinner!
    14:11:40.9473 [Avahi] watch activated: 0x1
    14:11:40.9792 [Avahi] avahi_timeout_update
    14:11:43.5191 [Avahi] timeout elapsed
    14:11:43.5277 [Avahi] avahi_timeout_update
    14:12:05.0340 [CI] Slot 0: reset requested
    14:12:05.0343 [CI] flush
    14:12:05.0344 [CI] ci inserted in slot 0
    14:12:05.0355 [CI] Slot 1: reset requested
    14:12:05.0355 [CI] flush
    14:12:05.0356 [CI] ci inserted in slot 1
    ========== Enigma2 log ends ==========
    hate to say it but flash to ViX 6.0 and lets see how it goes
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    519
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 213 Times in 141 Posts
    I'm still using a plugin that's not fully compatible with PY3 yet, that's why I'm still with a PY2 image

  4. #4
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,980
    Thanks
    860
    Thanked 2,464 Times in 1,883 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lincsat View Post
    I'm still using a plugin that's not fully compatible with PY3 yet, that's why I'm still with a PY2 image
    Which plugin
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  5. #5
    dsayers's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,419
    Thanks
    395
    Thanked 514 Times in 360 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lincsat View Post
    I'm still using a plugin that's not fully compatible with PY3 yet, that's why I'm still with a PY2 image
    Majority of plugins have moved over to py3 now though there's still a few that haven't and unlikely will as they haven't been maintained for a few years.

  6. #6
    dsayers's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,419
    Thanks
    395
    Thanked 514 Times in 360 Posts
    Speaking of plugins can developers produce py3 and pyo files without the need of .py files?

    Sorry I realized that this wasn't in the testers thread, can this post be moved please?
    Last edited by dsayers; 10-11-21 at 18:32.

  7. #7
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,980
    Thanks
    860
    Thanked 2,464 Times in 1,883 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dsayers View Post
    Speaking of plugins can developers produce py3 and pyo files without the need of .py files?
    You really need source, although obviously you can disassemble an ipk and get some python code
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  8. #8

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    519
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 213 Times in 141 Posts
    The IPTV Bouquet maker. There is a PY3 release but not downloading from the M3U4U editing site yet.

  9. #9
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,980
    Thanks
    860
    Thanked 2,464 Times in 1,883 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lincsat View Post
    The IPTV Bouquet maker. There is a PY3 release but not downloading from the M3U4U editing site yet.
    ??
    Huevos and I reworked that plugin to make it really work in py3, so the one in our 6.0 plugins should be fine, certainly has worked for us even with a difficult provider (redirected url‘s)
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  10. #10

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    519
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 213 Times in 141 Posts
    I tried the build in the feeds and it behaves the same as the build from BliNeR-KeY - It doesn't download from the M3U4U editor site. I don't know if it checks the link before downloading thereby triggering the flood protection or it doesn't like the format.

  11. #11
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,980
    Thanks
    860
    Thanked 2,464 Times in 1,883 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lincsat View Post
    I tried the build in the feeds and it behaves the same as the build from BliNeR-KeY - It doesn't download from the M3U4U editor site. I don't know if it checks the link before downloading thereby triggering the flood protection or it doesn't like the format.
    Perhaps you can enlighten me as to what the M3U4U editor site does for/with the IPTV Bouquet Maker -pm me if there are issues not for discussion here. Just interested because the e2m3u2 bouquets generated are pretty easily modified.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  12. #12

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    519
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 213 Times in 141 Posts
    It's a channel/group sorter and EPG source. The site downloads the M3U or API from the host, then you can sort the channels or assign EPG for channels that do not have it on the host server.

    I have used the override file for sorting but find the M3U4U site easier. It's also useful for servers that have blocked M3U download, you can download the API and then use the M3U4U M3U file in the bouquet maker.

    You can use the M3U4U site for free if you wanted to have a look and see what's happening.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to lincsat For This Useful Post:

    twol (11-11-21)

  14. #13
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,980
    Thanks
    860
    Thanked 2,464 Times in 1,883 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lincsat View Post
    It's a channel/group sorter and EPG source. The site downloads the M3U or API from the host, then you can sort the channels or assign EPG for channels that do not have it on the host server.

    I have used the override file for sorting but find the M3U4U site easier. It's also useful for servers that have blocked M3U download, you can download the API and then use the M3U4U M3U file in the bouquet maker.

    You can use the M3U4U site for free if you wanted to have a look and see what's happening.
    So you are using the M3u4u online facilities to edit and then get the IPTV Bouquet Maker to read and generate the bouquets?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  15. #14

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    519
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 213 Times in 141 Posts
    That's pretty much it, yes.

  16. #15
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,980
    Thanks
    860
    Thanked 2,464 Times in 1,883 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lincsat View Post
    That's pretty much it, yes.
    so how do you tell e2m3u2bouquet to process it ? in the config.xml ? and if so what doesn't e2m3u2bouqet dislike?
    you can post an edited e2m3u2bouquet log and E2 debug log if that helps

    just trying to fix the issue for you!
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.