Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 82

Thread: openvix 6 0 001 - settings backup doesn't install

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    324
    Thanks
    195
    Thanked 27 Times in 22 Posts

    openvix 6 0 001 - settings backup doesn't install

    I flashed my Vu+Ultimo4k with new upgrade image 6.0.001. That worked but when I tried to install the settings backup from previous version 5.4.016 it gave an error: time exceeded. Then I flashed back to 5.4.016 - settings backup istall failed again with the same error.
    What has happened?
    Last edited by rte; 08-11-21 at 22:08. Reason: typing error
    Vu+Ultimo/D80cm motorized/OpenVix5.2.045ViXBMC1080Confluence/1xDVB-S2+1xDVB-C/T+1xDVB-C/T/T2 &
    Vu+Ultimo4K/D100cm motorized/OpenVix6.0.003ViXBMC1080Confluence/1xDVB-S2+1xDVB-C/T+1xDVB-C/T/T2

  2. #2

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    324
    Thanks
    195
    Thanked 27 Times in 22 Posts
    ...deleted
    Last edited by rte; 08-11-21 at 22:13. Reason: deleted

  3. #3

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,548
    Thanks
    1,004
    Thanked 360 Times in 330 Posts
    Only seen this new version now but is it a new build and needs to setup from scratch as not seeing any posts about new image and whats needed.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    rte (09-11-21)

  5. #4
    ccs's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    5,086
    Thanks
    509
    Thanked 1,163 Times in 993 Posts
    ... it doesn't need setting up from scratch.

  6. #5
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,280
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 477 Times in 374 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rte View Post
    I flashed my Vu+Ultimo4k with new upgrade image 6.0.001. That worked but when I tried to install the settings backup from previous version 5.4.016 it gave an error: time exceeded. Then I flashed back to 5.4.016 - settings backup istall failed again with the same error.
    What has happened?
    I know it doesn't help you but I've just installed 6.0.001 on my Xtrend ET10000 and the settings and plugin backups worked OK
    Update via menu -> setup -> VIX -> Image manager.
    Settings previosly backed up from 5.4.016 via menu -> setup -> VIX -> Backup manager.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (Sky FTA), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview), Zgemma H9S (satellite)

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (08-11-21),rte (09-11-21)

  8. #6

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,548
    Thanks
    1,004
    Thanked 360 Times in 330 Posts
    Can you use an older backup as i know previous one and current one are giving issues and not got to fix my 10000 yet

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    rte (09-11-21)

  10. #7

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    324
    Thanks
    195
    Thanked 27 Times in 22 Posts
    I managed to reinstall flashing 5.4.016 with settings. It seems that enigma2 plugins give the error. After installing my favourite plugin skin BMC1080Confluence everything seems to be as before. It is better not to install 6.0.001 before some more instructions.
    Vu+Ultimo/D80cm motorized/OpenVix5.2.045ViXBMC1080Confluence/1xDVB-S2+1xDVB-C/T+1xDVB-C/T/T2 &
    Vu+Ultimo4K/D100cm motorized/OpenVix6.0.003ViXBMC1080Confluence/1xDVB-S2+1xDVB-C/T+1xDVB-C/T/T2

  11. #8
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,004
    Thanks
    861
    Thanked 2,474 Times in 1,890 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rte View Post
    I managed to reinstall flashing 5.4.016 with settings. It seems that enigma2 plugins give the error. After installing my favourite plugin skin BMC1080Confluence everything seems to be as before. It is better not to install 6.0.001 before some more instructions.
    So which plugins are you trying to download?
    Maybe you can post your settings backup here so we can see what its trying to download?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  12. #9

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    537
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 103 Times in 79 Posts
    Duo4K SE with Foreca plugin goes to enigmaboot when I try to change location. Ultimo4K and Uno4K SE both work fine.

  13. #10
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,004
    Thanks
    861
    Thanked 2,474 Times in 1,890 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tappari View Post
    Duo4K SE with Foreca plugin goes to enigmaboot when I try to change location. Ultimo4K and Uno4K SE both work fine.
    so debug or crash logs???
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  14. #11

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    537
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 103 Times in 79 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    so debug or crash logs???
    Here:Enigma2_crash_2021-11-09_16-28-19.log

  15. #12
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,004
    Thanks
    861
    Thanked 2,474 Times in 1,890 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tappari View Post
    Python3 is trying to decode the file contents which are obviously not valid - looks like it expects utf-8… and its not
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  16. #13

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    537
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 103 Times in 79 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Python3 is trying to decode the file contents which are obviously not valid - looks like it expects utf-8… and its not
    Same version of Foreca works fine in Ultimo4K and Uno4K SE and image is 6.0 001 in all boxes.
    Last edited by tappari; 09-11-21 at 19:32.

  17. #14
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    7,004
    Thanks
    861
    Thanked 2,474 Times in 1,890 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tappari View Post
    Same version of Foreca works fine in Ultimo4K and Uno4K SE and image is 6.0 001 in all bxes.
    It really doesn‘t like whats in the file for that City/location……….. the code is the same for all 3 boxes……… where are the files created/modified?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    tappari (09-11-21)

  19. #15

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    537
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 103 Times in 79 Posts
    /etc/enigma2/Foreca/City.cfg was corrupted for some reason. I copied the file from Ultimo4K and now it works.
    Thank you twol.

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.