Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 52 of 52

Thread: Alternatives to CrossEPG for New Zealand

  1. #46
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am not sure if the fake recording was my problem, as that option is not visible for me in EPGRefresh.
    Best I can tell, it should be the last option before 'Show Advanced Options', but all I see is delay if not standby, then advanced.

  2. #47
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,195
    Thanks
    5,976
    Thanked 8,729 Times in 5,887 Posts
    CrossEPG should be working fine on Vix 6.0 now.

  3. #48
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    769
    Thanks
    86
    Thanked 146 Times in 119 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Saucepan View Post
    I am not sure if the fake recording was my problem, as that option is not visible for me in EPGRefresh.
    Best I can tell, it should be the last option before 'Show Advanced Options', but all I see is delay if not standby, then advanced.
    Yes thats where it should be. Have you tried deleting and redownloading the plugin? I know its a moot point because crossepg works fine but I am just curious.

  4. #49
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Deleting the downloading it again did nothing.
    My box is a Vu Zero, so I wonder if it detects a limitation of the STB and does not display the option? I have a USB drive plugged in, so the lack of a storage device would not be the cause.

  5. #50
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    769
    Thanks
    86
    Thanked 146 Times in 119 Posts
    Something strange in your setup. I have implemented it on VU Zero, Uno4k, Uno4kse, Duo2, Solo2 and Solo4k

  6. #51
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    769
    Thanks
    86
    Thanked 146 Times in 119 Posts
    I just checked a VU Zero and indeed the option does not show in the plugin. I guess because it is a single tuner box. It just switches to the channel specified in the settings and back again on both a manual and timer set update and back to the channel being viewed before the update at the end of the specified interval.
    Last edited by Tkr001; 28-11-21 at 07:16.

  7. #52
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    10,864
    Thanks
    1,826
    Thanked 3,988 Times in 2,626 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tkr001 View Post
    I just checked a VU Zero and indeed the option does not show in the plugin. I guess because it is a single tuner box. It just switches to the channel specified in the settings and back again on both a manual and timer set update and back to the channel being viewed before the update at the end of the specified interval.
    Yes, the options show relative to the hardware available. On a single tuner box it will need to be in standby to do an automatic download.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.