Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.

View Entry Info: TV not detecting box without hard reboot

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.4.015
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Attachments
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: TV not detecting box without hard reboot

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    TV not detecting box without hard reboot

    Hi,
    Not sure if this is an issue with my box, OpenVIX or Samsung.

    Most days, I'll get an issue where my Samsung TV will say there is no signal detected on HDMI1, where my enigma box is.
    The only solution I've found is to flick the power switch or pull the plug. Rebooting via openWebIf doesn't fix it. It has to be a full power cycle.
    Its also happened where I've been watching the box, changed to another input for my games console and when I go back to HDMI1, my TV says there is no box connected.

    My current TV I've had about a month as my previous TV was faulty. I got a different model TV and this issue was on the 2 TVs. But the previous TV before that, I didn't notice any issue.
    So my month old TV, it happens on. My previous TV I got at Xmas, it happens. My TV before that which I got in 2014 was fine. All Samsung TVs.

    I've changed hdmi cable. Changed hdmi inputs. At this stage I don't know what else to try. Usually it's an annoyance and I can do a power cycle and get on with it, but I'm recording something now so don't want to power off as I'll lose the recording.

    Has anyone heard of this happening? Maybe it's a Samsung issue? I have another issue with my Samsung soundbar that loses audio sync when I change inputs so I'm not against blaming Samsung for bad firmware!!!

  2. #2

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    308
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 53 Times in 45 Posts
    Try messing about with the HDMI CEC settings on box. Also the resolution settings.

  3. #3
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,810
    Thanks
    850
    Thanked 2,414 Times in 1,847 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by eoinzy View Post
    Hi,
    Not sure if this is an issue with my box, OpenVIX or Samsung.

    Most days, I'll get an issue where my Samsung TV will say there is no signal detected on HDMI1, where my enigma box is.
    The only solution I've found is to flick the power switch or pull the plug. Rebooting via openWebIf doesn't fix it. It has to be a full power cycle.
    Its also happened where I've been watching the box, changed to another input for my games console and when I go back to HDMI1, my TV says there is no box connected.

    My current TV I've had about a month as my previous TV was faulty. I got a different model TV and this issue was on the 2 TVs. But the previous TV before that, I didn't notice any issue.
    So my month old TV, it happens on. My previous TV I got at Xmas, it happens. My TV before that which I got in 2014 was fine. All Samsung TVs.

    I've changed hdmi cable. Changed hdmi inputs. At this stage I don't know what else to try. Usually it's an annoyance and I can do a power cycle and get on with it, but I'm recording something now so don't want to power off as I'll lose the recording.

    Has anyone heard of this happening? Maybe it's a Samsung issue? I have another issue with my Samsung soundbar that loses audio sync when I change inputs so I'm not against blaming Samsung for bad firmware!!!
    „The only solution I've found is to flick the power switch or pull the plug“ - you are going to kill the box that way.
    As mentioned, try enabling hdmi-cec…………. Menu/Setup/hdmi-CEC
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  4. #4

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    I have CEC enabled. I don't see anything out of the ordinary. As I said, the same box worked on my old Samsung TV, just not the most recent 2 Samsung TVs.

    resolution.jpg
    hdmi-cec.jpg

  5. #5

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,528
    Thanks
    993
    Thanked 354 Times in 324 Posts
    Thinking its those dam tvs needing glasses to see the dam thing , can you try other tvs non Samsung at your m8 and possibly will work

    How do I enable HDMI on my Samsung TV?
    Press the Home button your TV remote, and then navigate to and select Settings > General. Select External Device Manager, and then select Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC) to turn it on. Next, connect an external device using an HDMI cable, and then turn on the device - it will automatically connect to the TV.

    Not sure if you did this.
    Last edited by cactikid; 11-10-21 at 00:31.

  6. #6

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    The in-laws have the same box, different TV, and have no issues.

    Maybe I'll try disable "Input Signal Plus" and see if it changes things.

  7. #7

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    227
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 31 Times in 25 Posts
    I only use the remote for my sat box. So my HDMI-CEC look slightly different

    Use TV remote control no
    Handle standby from TV no
    Handle wakeup from TV no
    Forward volume key no
    Put A/V receiver in standby no
    Wake A/V receiver from standby no


    This means: When I switch on the sat box from standby my TV wakes up. When I go on standby the TV switches also on standby.

    Of course my TV is Panasonic, but maybe changing it this way could solve your problem.
    VU+ Solo2
    USB 32GB used as HDD
    Diseq 13.0E 19.0E

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.