Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Setting up my VU+ Uno4K

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Setting up my VU+ Uno4K

    Now I've made my choice from the other thread I'm expecting it on Tuesday with a Unicable LNB.
    I now only have a fixed satellite system pointed at 28.2E.
    Already in position to be replaced is a 10 year old VU+ Solo2 and twin LNB.
    The Uno4K should be coming with OpenVIX installed.

    So for ease of setting up I was going to:

    1) Change the LNB first, since the Solo2 is already programmed hopefully I'll get a picture straight away or would I have to change something in the Tuner settings of the Solo2 before I expect a picture? Obviously the angle of the Unicable LNB might not be bang on so a bit of adjusting might be needed but should that LNB work straight away without changing anything in the settings?

    2) As soon as I get an excellent picture I can then put the Uno4K into place and using this guide setup the Tuner - https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...-configuration

    3) My satellite LNB is positioned just above shoulder height so very easy to replace, since the Uno4K has got it's own screen could I take that outside and see all the settings like I would on my TV?

    4) Any other info appreciated.


    Tuner setting on my Solo2

    vu+tuner.jpg

    Thanks for any advice.

  2. #2
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    782
    Thanks
    628
    Thanked 307 Times in 227 Posts
    This is how my first 2 tuners are configured on a Vu+ Uno 4K (only got 1 signal wire to tuner A)

    1.jpg 2.jpg

  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    This is how my first 2 tuners are configured on a Vu+ Uno 4K (only got 1 signal wire to tuner A)
    Perhaps I might have to change the Solo2 settings so it shows the Gsat.

  4. #4
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    782
    Thanks
    628
    Thanked 307 Times in 227 Posts
    Any box that is connected to the unicable lnb will need to have the tuner settings changed to 'advanced' as per my pics.
    If the Vu+ Uno 4K is using 8 tuners it will use scr 1 to 8 so the other box's tuners will need scr set to 9 & 10 etc.

  5. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    Any box that is connected to the unicable lnb will need to have the tuner settings changed to 'advanced' as per my pics.
    If the Vu+ Uno 4K is using 8 tuners it will use scr 1 to 8 so the other box's tuners will need scr set to 9 & 10 etc.
    Thanks for that

  6. #6
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,277
    Thanks
    5,999
    Thanked 8,747 Times in 5,902 Posts
    Which dish do you have? If you have a Sky dish, have you bought the LNB adapter?

  7. #7

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Which dish do you have? If you have a Sky dish, have you bought the LNB adapter?
    It's not a Sky dish, the dish has been up at least 3 years which replaces an 80cm, which replaces a 1 metre, which replaced a 1.2 metre.

  8. #8

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Which dish do you have? If you have a Sky dish, have you bought the LNB adapter?
    Abu,
    I'm looking at upgrading my Vu+ to a later model with Unicable etc. as discussed in a previous post. I have a Sky dish that is probably 10 years old - the dish is fitted with a quad LNB if I remember correctly (can't check as it's at the top of the chimney stack)... I plan to keep the original VU+ in place in the living room, and install the upgrade into a new extension we're building.

    Some questions:
    1. I know I will need a Unicable LNB buy you also mention an LNB adapter for Sky dishes - why is it needed and where would I get one?

    2. Can I use a 2 port splitter to feed the original and new VU boxes and then use splitters at the actual boxes to also provide twin inputs at each box?

    3. Can the feed towards the new box be split further to provide input to a nearby second room where I could put a cheaper box to display channels (no need for recording)?

    4. Does WoS sell a cheap, Unicable compatible box that could run Open Vix and support IPTV streams for the second room mentioned above? If so, which would you recommend?

    thanks,

    Daran

  9. #9
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,277
    Thanks
    5,999
    Thanked 8,747 Times in 5,902 Posts
    1. Non-Sky LNBs are 40mm. Mark 4 Sky LNBs are 38mm wide, older ones were 40mm. So you will need to check which version of Sky dish you have.

    2. Yes, you can use splitters. However, for tuners with internal linkage, you can use only one cable. You can also use two.

    3. Yes, you can split again.

    4. All Enigma2 receivers support unicable.

  10. #10
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,277
    Thanks
    5,999
    Thanked 8,747 Times in 5,902 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by aardvark5 View Post
    It's not a Sky dish, the dish has been up at least 3 years which replaces an 80cm, which replaces a 1 metre, which replaced a 1.2 metre.
    Sorry, missed your post. Please see above comment about collar size. Hope you are sorted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.