Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: French Multistream Channels Eutelsat 5B

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    French Multistream Channels Eutelsat 5B

    I seem to have lost the French Multistream Channels on Eutelsat 5B.. is anyone else having problems?

    The Fransat ones are still working, just the Multistream ones that have stopped, not sure whether they've reduced the power output or switched them off..

  2. #2
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    10,577
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked 3,892 Times in 2,567 Posts
    Signal is maxed out here.

    1.jpg

  3. #3
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    10,577
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked 3,892 Times in 2,567 Posts
    Ok, looking further 11509 has closed and all that stuff has been distributed to other transponders.

    Use MIS/PLS LCN Scan plugin to scan and order these channels.

  4. #4

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Notts.
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Missing channels have moved to 12732v. My dish is marginal at 60cm so won't pick up the weaker signal from this transponder in the midlands. Signal is good on my portable 80cm dish so will be upgrading my 60 to an 80cm soon.

  5. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Glad its not just me. I also live in the Midlands (West) and my 80cm dish no longer seems sufficient for 12732 - unless it needs tweaking. i could reconfigure my 1.2m dish, but its a good weather job. I will cope with my Fransat card and softcam for the moment.

    Oh well…��
    Last edited by pgnl; 29-09-21 at 23:39.

  6. #6
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    10,577
    Thanks
    1,817
    Thanked 3,892 Times in 2,567 Posts
    If it doesn't show in plugins download it means you have already installed it.

    2.jpg

  7. #7

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Thanks youre right that is why i changed my post. It wasnt showing in my plugins but it does show in the setup menu. I re-ran it and it found some but not all of the channels, so I will have to try tweaking the dish or use the bigger one…

    Thanks again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.