Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Set default volume

  1. #1

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

    Set default volume

    Hi, We have just got a new TV and there is quite a difference between the TV volume and the STB volume so wondered if there was any way to increase the default volume that openvix always goes back to whenever it goes into stand by.
    I have tried linking the volumes via various settings like auto volume and the HDMI but nothing seems to bring the openvix output to the same level as the TV except increasing the volume in openvix independently every time we fire the box up.

  2. #2
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    656
    Thanks
    583
    Thanked 272 Times in 201 Posts
    I just leave the stb on 100% and adjust with the TV remote.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Willo3092 For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (13-09-21)

  4. #3

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,282
    Thanks
    588
    Thanked 409 Times in 261 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tangfolio View Post
    Hi, We have just got a new TV and there is quite a difference between the TV volume and the STB volume so wondered if there was any way to increase the default volume that openvix always goes back to whenever it goes into stand by.
    I have tried linking the volumes via various settings like auto volume and the HDMI but nothing seems to bring the openvix output to the same level as the TV except increasing the volume in openvix independently every time we fire the box up.
    The openvix volume settings should be held in settings file therefore after a reboot (or going into standby) no need to change openvix volume as it remembers what it was last.

    I'm same as @Willo3092, I just set to 100% in openvix and use the volume for the TV. I have a Vu+ so Vu+ remote controls my TV volume

  5. #4

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Sorry about the late reply, I have not been getting the email notifications.
    Where is the settings file and is there any reason openvix would not update it as we find the box always opens channel 5 HD on start-up as well as the volume always being quite low.

  6. #5
    ccs's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    4,805
    Thanks
    484
    Thanked 1,124 Times in 958 Posts
    You can set the startup channel to whatever you want, by default it's probably the last channel you've tuned to.

    Guessing here.... from live tv, press the down button, highlight channel 5 HD, press menu, there should be an option to set/unset the startup channel.

  7. #6
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    3,285
    Thanks
    1,033
    Thanked 905 Times in 713 Posts
    For info @Tangfolio - CH5 HD (like BBC / ITV / C4 HD channels) uses DD on satellite and has fixed volume on HDMI output. If you are using an AV amp or a direct connection to the TV via HDMI, then it's that device which controls the volume level. I don't know about terrestrial, but I think the HD channels on Freeview use AAC, so the same issue may be in play, although you can use the options in the menu to transcode down to PCM which would have some element of volume control in the box.

    EDIT - on my main viewing setup I use a direct component video and separate analogue audio connection to my TV, so volume control works for HD channels as it's downmixed to analogue stereo by default. In the AV settings you can set AC3 (or AAC) to downmix in which case you have full volume control. I have a second connection direct to my AV amp, but I have AC3 set to "Passthrough", so I can get 5.1 sound. When in this mode there is no control of the audio level from the box other than mute.
    Last edited by Joe_90; 21-09-21 at 13:54. Reason: downmix info
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  8. #7
    ccs's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    4,805
    Thanks
    484
    Thanked 1,124 Times in 958 Posts
    Terrestrial, hdmi directly connected to tv (no amp) and no hdmi cec: Volume level is stored in settings only if it's less than the default of max.

    Mute is not remembered.

    Code:
    config.audio.volume=50

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.