Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: GigaBlue FBC Tuner Failed?

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    GigaBlue FBC Tuner Failed?

    I recently moved house and brought my GigaBlue UHD UE 4K with Unicable Inverto 24UL40 and dish with me. I was setting up the dish with the Gigablue on the Signal Finder which I could see through a window. I was just about finished and decided to tidy up the cable routing during which I disconnected and reconnected the cable at the LNB. The signal was there one moment and completely gone the next. It's been like that ever since - no signal at all. I suspected I had broken the LNB somehow so got new Inverto 32UL42 and reconfigured the tuner settings ... but still no signal.

    So the question is - what do I do now? Have I broken the FBC tuner somehow and can it be replaced?

    Other information...
    The terrestrial tuner is still working.
    There is still voltage on the cable at the LNB so I think the cable is OK.

    Thanks.

    Tony

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,760
    Thanks
    847
    Thanked 2,390 Times in 1,829 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tonywh View Post
    I recently moved house and brought my GigaBlue UHD UE 4K with Unicable Inverto 24UL40 and dish with me. I was setting up the dish with the Gigablue on the Signal Finder which I could see through a window. I was just about finished and decided to tidy up the cable routing during which I disconnected and reconnected the cable at the LNB. The signal was there one moment and completely gone the next. It's been like that ever since - no signal at all. I suspected I had broken the LNB somehow so got new Inverto 32UL42 and reconfigured the tuner settings ... but still no signal.

    So the question is - what do I do now? Have I broken the FBC tuner somehow and can it be replaced?

    Other information...
    The terrestrial tuner is still working.
    There is still voltage on the cable at the LNB so I think the cable is OK.

    Thanks.

    Tony
    So are you connected to both tuner inputs A & B or just one?? If one try the other (and reconfigure tuner config)
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks @twol. I'm connected only to A, with B configured to connect to A internally. I've tried connecting to B and changing its configuration so it's not connected to A anymore but still no signal on A or B.

  4. #4

    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,991
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,109 Posts
    Hi,
    because the cable will also supply power to the LNBs you can easily create a short and destroy something. Do you have another receiver you could try?

    Ralf
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  5. #5
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,760
    Thanks
    847
    Thanked 2,390 Times in 1,829 Posts
    1. How easy is it to run a separate cable between the LNB and receiver, just to rule out any issue with the cable?
    2. are you sure that you have not knocked the dish off signal??
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  6. #6

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Trial View Post
    Hi,
    because the cable will also supply power to the LNBs you can easily create a short and destroy something. Do you have another receiver you could try?

    Ralf
    Yes, maybe I have destroyed something. I don't have another received to try.


    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    1. How easy is it to run a separate cable between the LNB and receiver, just to rule out any issue with the cable?
    2. are you sure that you have not knocked the dish off signal??
    Good suggestion, I'll try a different cable just to be sure.

  7. #7
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,089
    Thanks
    5,933
    Thanked 8,676 Times in 5,858 Posts
    You could also take receiver to another location to try with another dish/lnb. Does not have to be unicable LNB. But must not be wideband (for Sky Q).

  8. #8

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I tried another cable, same result.
    Suppose I have killer the tuner, what's the remedy? Can the tuner be replaced or is it a whole new box?

  9. #9
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    656
    Thanks
    582
    Thanked 272 Times in 201 Posts

  10. #10
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,760
    Thanks
    847
    Thanked 2,390 Times in 1,829 Posts
    FBC tuners not plugable/not replaceable - I guess only by Impex-sat/Gigablue (Germany)

    So if you haven‘t done this:
    Connect cable to input A - make sure its A
    Flash with ImageManager latest image into another slot.
    It will reboot and go into wizard setup
    Do NOT use settings backup, but setup from scratch and see if finds the FBC tuner - if so just configure tuner A and then run a transponder scan to see if it finds anything.
    Last edited by twol; 06-09-21 at 19:23.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  11. #11

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    So if you haven‘t done this:
    Connect cable to input A - make sure its A
    Flash with ImageManager latest image into another slot.
    It will reboot and go into wizard setup
    Do NOT use settings backup, but setup from scratch and see if finds the FBC tuner - if so just configure tuner A and then run a transponder scan to see if it finds anything.
    Thanks for the suggestion. This managed to tune some of the channels but not others. Interesting - could the tuner be only partially working or is it more likely that the signal quality is poor due to alignment or cable quality?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.