Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: Gigablue UHD 4K UE - can't save settings / can't update / can't flash from USB

  1. #1

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Gigablue UHD 4K UE - can't save settings / can't update / can't flash from USB

    Hi all

    Spent whole day reading/re-reading and trying posts and guides here with no effect!

    I am getting freezing on some channels, which from reading here, I think are checks on OSCam. I turned those off in the settings and reduced but not eliminated them.

    Other advice was to update image as this was a flaw that had been resolved.

    BUT

    I can't save my settings, they always freeze at 81% then time out.
    I have successfully saved an image to HDD and USB.

    I can't find an online software image - nothing appears (I believe the stb is correctly networked).

    I have copied the 5.4.014 image zip file to a 3 different FAT32 formatted USB sticks. I thought it was supposed to load automatically if inserted when the stb was switched on. It boots as usual though.

    I also unzipped the file and also copied the individual files to the root of the USB stick. No difference.
    I copied just the UE45 folder and its contents to the root drive. No difference.

    It's 3 years since I set up my box and I can't remember exactly how I flashed it last time!

    I also thought I ought o be able to do it from my computer over the network or, according to posts, in 'couch' mode just using the remote.

    I'm clearly doing something wrong!

    Next I would try a factory reset followed by an image restore!

    I have quite a complicated set of channels saved as well as other measures I also cannot remember fully, so would prefer to have a set of settings in reserve! I know they are all contained in the image file backup zip file so could copy across appropriate - IF I could remember how to copy files from computer to stb!

    Any help appreciated - tearing my hair out and have a very important lice broadcast on Friday I'd like to capture.

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,760
    Thanks
    847
    Thanked 2,390 Times in 1,829 Posts
    Thats an old image!
    Settings: I am assuming you are using Vix backup manager? If you press menu, whilst in backupmanager, where is it trying to save?
    Try saving to a usb.
    For images you need to download from the links above and then copy to imagebackup on the device specified when you press menu in ImageManager.
    Once copied you should find it listed in imagemanager which should allow you to flash the image.
    As its a multboot box, choose a different slot to the current image
    But sort out settings backup first.
    Last edited by twol; 24-08-21 at 21:37.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Thats an old image!
    Settings: I am assuming you are using Vix backup manager? If you press menu, whilst in backupmanager, where is it trying to save?
    Try saving to a usb.
    For images you need to download from the links above and then copy to imagebackup on the device specified when you press menu in ImageManager.
    Once copied you should find it listed in imagemanager which should allow you to flash the image.
    As its a multboot box, choose a different slot to the current image
    But sort out settings backup first.
    Thank you for such a swift reply.
    1. Yes, trying to use Backup Manager on the ViX menu.
    2. I have tried saving settings to both HDD and USB (I changed the location from Backup Manager Menu) and the same happens - sticks at 81% and never completes, creating a timeout error, although a backup for the time I start it appears in the list.
    3. So I create an Imagebackup folder on the USB stick first? And what files do I put in it - the image zip file, the individual files in the UE4K folder or one of the higher level folders?
    4. I think current image is in slot 1 but how do I place the new one in slot 2? Not sure how to use that feature!

  4. #4
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,760
    Thanks
    847
    Thanked 2,390 Times in 1,829 Posts
    Put the zip in the folder. Then ImageManager choose flash and it will give you a choice of slots - choose 2nd slot of (as it should be empty) - it will reboot and you will go into wizard setup.
    Settings backup. Turn on debug logs menu/setup/system/logs/log settings.—-> reboot and try again -post debug log, will be in log on hdd or usb if saved there
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  5. #5

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Put the zip in the folder. Then ImageManager choose flash and it will give you a choice of slots - choose 2nd slot of (as it should be empty) - it will reboot and you will go into wizard setup.
    Settings backup. Turn on debug logs menu/setup/system/logs/log settings.—-> reboot and try again -post debug log, will be in log on hdd or usb if saved there
    Thank you - last night I was able to copy the image to the Imagebackups folder on the USB. ImageManager found the file and offered me the choice of slots. I chose ither 2nd or 3rd slot and on each time, the box crashed, with a 'something has gone wrong with the box and it needs to restart' message.

    I'll try again with your suggestion about the logs. I would also like to copy the 5.4 image to the machine's HDD but can' remember or find how to do this.

  6. #6
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,760
    Thanks
    847
    Thanked 2,390 Times in 1,829 Posts
    When you power up the Gigablue, there is initally a 3 digit number displayed at the bottom of the lcd, what do you see?
    Also you should have crash logs probably in flash at the moment(/home/
    Last edited by twol; 25-08-21 at 15:49.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  7. #7

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    When you power up the Gigablue, there is initally a 3 digit number displayed at the bottom of the lcd, what do you see?
    1846

    One step forward, two steps back! I managed to complete a save of settings. I think the problem is that the settings backup is huge and some of the USB sticks I used might not have had enough room, so the backup timed out. Sometimes I saw an insufficient space error too. Seems to be about 4GB. In the files to backup option, all boxes are ticked.

    I also then managed to get the 5.4 image to load into slot 2.

    On reboot, it said it had found a restore image and should I restore settings? Chose yes and trid what I thought was a complete latest settings backup.

    Error message to say backup was incompatible with current version.

    Allowed the rest to complete but it it then a completely empty setup, no channels, no settings and it will take ages to try to rebuild, if I can even remember/work out what I need and how I had it before (USALS, rotating dish, OSCAM stuff, channel lists bouquets etc)
    Last edited by goldnet; 25-08-21 at 13:16.

  8. #8

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,834
    Thanks
    383
    Thanked 599 Times in 487 Posts
    You can transfer the settings manually using your PC/laptop. Boot back into the first slot - everything should be as you left it.

    Have a read of the last post in this thread https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...-and-Restores/
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  9. #9

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ronand View Post
    You can transfer the settings manually using your PC/laptop. Boot back into the first slot - everything should be as you left it.

    Have a read of the last post in this thread https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...-and-Restores/
    Hi - thanks for the link. I was reading that post yesterday. I am confused by the instructions of transferring setting from the computer but suppose I just read the bit about Python and Putty again and try bit by bit. I can also write down my settings from the old image and then set the new image to correspond. It's the OSCam bit that bothers me most as it is sort of working at the moment (apart from the periodic freezes when it's checking/restarting something)

    I have made a fresh backup of the settings with the old image loaded. Then loaded the new image (slot 2 multiboot) and tried to restore the settings I just made. The yellow button to Restore wouldn't work.

  10. #10
    ccs's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    4,781
    Thanks
    484
    Thanked 1,119 Times in 954 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by goldnet View Post
    One step forward, two steps back! I managed to complete a save of settings. I think the problem is that the settings backup is huge and some of the USB sticks I used might not have had enough room, so the backup timed out. Sometimes I saw an insufficient space error too. Seems to be about 4GB. In the files to backup option, all boxes are ticked
    My settings backups are only a few Mbytes in size, backupmanager/menu/choose files to backup (yellow button) has no folders ticked at the top level, which is the default.

    Obviously some may need selecting depending on your system.

  11. #11
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,760
    Thanks
    847
    Thanked 2,390 Times in 1,829 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by goldnet View Post
    Hi - thanks for the link. I was reading that post yesterday. I am confused by the instructions of transferring setting from the computer but suppose I just read the bit about Python and Putty again and try bit by bit. I can also write down my settings from the old image and then set the new image to correspond. It's the OSCam bit that bothers me most as it is sort of working at the moment (apart from the periodic freezes when it's checking/restarting something)

    I have made a fresh backup of the settings with the old image loaded. Then loaded the new image (slot 2 multiboot) and tried to restore the settings I just made. The yellow button to Restore wouldn't work.
    As CCS has said look at the settings file first - it should not be that big and text lines - you might post here so we can see whats in it.
    If you are happy with contents try this (nothing to lose)
    Boot into 2nd slot
    Then putty:
    1. Login root and blank password
    2. enter passwd (I do mean that) and enter new password 2x as requested (remember password) 5.4 and later require password.
    3. init 4 (space between)
    4. copy settings file to /etc/enigma2 (rename old one first) with filezilla
    5. in putty init 6 (space between)
    6 do you have tuners setup? can you scan transponders?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  12. #12
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,275
    Thanks
    2,831
    Thanked 2,120 Times in 1,749 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by goldnet View Post
    Hi - thanks for the link. I was reading that post yesterday. I am confused by the instructions of transferring setting from the computer but suppose I just read the bit about Python and Putty again and try bit by bit. I can also write down my settings from the old image and then set the new image to correspond. It's the OSCam bit that bothers me most as it is sort of working at the moment (apart from the periodic freezes when it's checking/restarting something)

    I have made a fresh backup of the settings with the old image loaded. Then loaded the new image (slot 2 multiboot) and tried to restore the settings I just made. The yellow button to Restore wouldn't work.
    You won’t be able to restore settings if you are on an old image.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  13. #13
    ccs's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    4,781
    Thanks
    484
    Thanked 1,119 Times in 954 Posts
    ..... newer than 4.2 is ok.

  14. #14
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,760
    Thanks
    847
    Thanked 2,390 Times in 1,829 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    You won’t be able to restore settings if you are on an old image.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I agree never a good idea,(but I have always done it) and goldnet seems to have such an issue, he has nothing to lose - although I am concerned as to whats in the settings file.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  15. #15

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    As CCS has said look at the settings file first - it should not be that big and text lines - you might post here so we can see whats in it.
    If you are happy with contents try this (nothing to lose)
    Boot into 2nd slot
    Then putty:
    1. Login root and blank password
    2. enter passwd (I do mean that) and enter new password 2x as requested (remember password) 5.4 and later require password.
    3. init 4 (space between)
    4. copy settings file to /etc/enigma2 (rename old one first) with filezilla
    5. in putty init 6 (space between)
    6 do you have tuners setup? can you scan transponders?
    I replied but my reply seems to have vanished!

    I can't open the Settings file (won't unzip), tried to upload but it never completes (as I said it's 4GB and I think the system is choking on it!)

    I can try this but no idea if the settings fle is good! Also, what do I connect Filezilla to? Use the IP on the box on my LAN?

    I just restarted into the new image and the Tuner settings were showing the same as under the former image. I adjusted my longitude and latitude (which were slightly off and look like London!), went to 19.2E and scanned the satellite. All FTA channels working.

    So if, as my first priority, I can get CCcam and OScam reinstalled and connected, I can at least attend to my urgent captures! Then tweak the rest later.

    It is certainly head-scratchingly odd!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.