Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Remote no longer working post USB image

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy Remote no longer working post USB image

    I flashed from version 4.x to version 5.x.
    All appeared to have went well except the remote control no longer controls the box. I cannot setup the box or restore settings as I cannot get any key press to register.

    What can I do?

  2. #2

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,801
    Thanks
    375
    Thanked 593 Times in 482 Posts
    You must have changed the remote code at some stage. You will need to set it to code 2 as described on page 64 of the manual from the vuplus site


    SOLO2 User Manual_English.pdf
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  3. #3
    ccs's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    4,651
    Thanks
    467
    Thanked 1,097 Times in 933 Posts
    ......deleted

  4. #4
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,223
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 462 Times in 362 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fnealon View Post
    I flashed from version 4.x to version 5.x.
    All appeared to have went well except the remote control no longer controls the box. I cannot setup the box or restore settings as I cannot get any key press to register.

    What can I do?
    There is a full remote in the web interface (webif). If this is working it will enable you to get into the menus and change settings.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (Sky FTA), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview), Zgemma H9S (satellite)

  5. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Brilliant and thanks.
    Setting the code to 2 allowed me to get past the initial setup screen.

    I restored the backed up settings from the previous image. Rebooted. Tv channel broadcasting but remote does not work again.
    Is there a mismatch between the settings saved from the previous image (version 4.x) and version 5.x?

  6. #6
    ccs's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    4,651
    Thanks
    467
    Thanked 1,097 Times in 933 Posts
    Setting the code to 2 will have given you the default value, you must have changed it sometime else in the past which is now being used after a settings restore.
    Last edited by ccs; 20-07-21 at 14:43.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.