Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Tune individual channels

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Tune individual channels

    Hi

    i have noticed some of my itv channels have gone. the plus one channel is still there. Is it possible to retune the channels that are gone without retuning every channel?

  2. #2
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    near Reading, England
    Posts
    343
    Thanks
    240
    Thanked 44 Times in 36 Posts
    If you're worried about messing up your customized settings and channel lists do a settings backup first.

    To "retune" try running an AutoBouquetManager scan.

    See also: https://www.world-of-satellite.com/showthread.php?64393

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to BefuddledBrian For This Useful Post:

    Joe_90 (09-06-21)

  4. #3

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked 578 Times in 468 Posts
    If your bouquets are set up manually then just manually scan the transponders that you need to get the channels back. You will then need to delete the non-working channels from your bouquets and add the new working ones. You can get transponder details on sites like kingofsat.
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  5. #4
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    22,010
    Thanks
    5,906
    Thanked 8,638 Times in 5,826 Posts
    Manual scan allows you to select what scan. Select transponder scan, select the TP you want to scan.

  6. #5
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    3,235
    Thanks
    1,009
    Thanked 895 Times in 704 Posts
    @Anthonyk2020 - ITV2/3/4 and CITV all moved transponders recently. As suggested earlier in this thread, you can get transponder listings and manually scan or check out the AutoBouquetsMaker (ABM) section of the forum and you will get the relevant transponder details also. The ABM plugin is extremely useful for Freeview/Freesat/Sky bouquets and handling transponder changes automatically.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  7. #6

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Cheers lads got it sorted. Thanks for help
    Last edited by Anthonyk2020; 09-06-21 at 14:36.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.