Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.

View Entry Info: [SF8008] channel searching problem

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.4.0.10
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Attachments
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: [SF8008] channel searching problem

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    [SF8008] channel searching problem

    Hi, i own a octagon 8008 and using the lasest image of open vix.

    I have noticed this problem for months so i decided to make a post.


    Certain fregs on some satellites are not downloading correctly, they display no channel name, take 11512 h on 16 east, there are channels like boomerang, cartoon network yet the channels download as 11512 h sid 0x35.

    This is when you do a complete satelite scan, if you scan the direct transponder sometimes itll list the channels correctly, other times it wont.


    I guess this is a bug, ive just installed the lastest version, with no addons etc, and changed nothing at all, yet its still doing the same thing.

    1_0_1_35_1_2A3_A00000_0_0_0_20210512070021.jpg

    There are other satellites doing the same thing, but for this thread lets use 16 east, again i must stress, you need to do a complete scan of the satellite sometimes if you scan just a transponder the channels are listed correctly, but even then, sometimes they are listed as in the screencap

    thanks
    Last edited by clive01; 12-05-21 at 07:32.

  2. #2
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    10,163
    Thanks
    1,788
    Thanked 3,739 Times in 2,460 Posts
    Can someone test this using OpenPLi?

  3. #3

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked 578 Times in 468 Posts
    I can confirm the issue on that transponder. Looks like its not reading the PAT properly. There's a few like it on 30W. I'll test openpli on my H7.
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  4. #4

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked 578 Times in 468 Posts
    Its happening on openpli too. Its not consistent - I would put it down to a reception issue or the tuner not locking quick enough during a full scan.
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  5. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    hi, its not a signal problem via my dish for sure, yes might be scanning to quickly, etc.

    i also get afterwards 3 16 east in the tuner st up etc, but i have reflashed the stb, and at the moment its not doing that, if it does, ill update the thread.

    thanks for the above replies.

    39 east freg 12290v and 12328v are another ones doing the same thing, there are a few like that, different satellites effected.
    Last edited by clive01; 12-05-21 at 10:21.

  6. #6

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    This is another problem i get, might be related to the above might not.

    So i have just done a channel scan on 16 east, and sent it from the stb to dreambox edit, then moved the channels to the place i want them etc, now sent it back to the stb, this is now what i see, if i turn of the power, and back on again , its back to normal, see attached.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    4,481
    Thanks
    446
    Thanked 1,073 Times in 912 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by clive01 View Post
    if i turn off the power, and back on again , its back to normal, see attached.
    Do you really mean that, or do you drop to deep standby first.

    There are 2 reasons for asking, 1) switching off at the mains while the box is running can cause damage, 2) ViX saves many cached files before going to deep standby.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to ccs For This Useful Post:

    ronand (12-05-21)

  9. #8

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked 578 Times in 468 Posts
    deleted...
    Last edited by ronand; 12-05-21 at 14:17.
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  10. #9
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    10,163
    Thanks
    1,788
    Thanked 3,739 Times in 2,460 Posts
    @Ronand, what PLi version?

  11. #10

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked 578 Times in 468 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    @Ronand, what PLi version?
    Version 8.0 stable
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  12. #11

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked 578 Times in 468 Posts
    Here are two screenshots of what is happening with RTL Living on 11512H on 16E

    This is the service info when scanned correctly:

    RTL Living.jpg

    Here it is when scanned incorrectly:

    1_0_1_14_1_2A3_A00000_0_0_0_20210512170719.jpg

    Provider and ONID are different
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  13. #12

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Do you really mean that, or do you drop to deep standby first.

    There are 2 reasons for asking, 1) switching off at the mains while the box is running can cause damage, 2) ViX saves many cached files before going to deep standby.


    i turn it off on the switch on the back of the stb, after i put the box onto standby, its the only way to rmeove the extra satellites that have appeared

  14. #13

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks
    360
    Thanked 578 Times in 468 Posts
    Thats the quick way to kill a box. You should put it in deep standby before hitting the power switch.
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  15. #14

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ronand View Post
    Thats the quick way to kill a box. You should put it in deep standby before hitting the power switch.
    ok from now on i do it by deep standby. thanks

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to clive01 For This Useful Post:

    ronand (12-05-21)

  17. #15

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 49 Times in 42 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ronand View Post
    Thats the quick way to kill a box. You should put it in deep standby before hitting the power switch.
    A bit of a myth. How many times have you had to switch off a box because it's completely locked up and won't go into standby. I've done it many many times and as an ex electronics engineer I know there is not much chance of killing the box. Switch off wait 10 seconds and switch back on.
    Last edited by spanner123; 12-05-21 at 18:48.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.