Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: OSCAM with Fransat Card

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    OSCAM with Fransat Card

    I have a ZGemma H9.2S with the lastest Openvix. I also have a Fransat CAM and PC6 card on Eutelsat 5B. Fransat works fine on my LG TV. I would prefer though to use my Fransat card in the softcard slot with OSCAM in my Zgemma, to keep all my channels in the same place. I have read that this is possible, but my knowledge of messing with softcams is nonexistent (I am not interested in pay TV). I have experimented but get stuck because i dont understand how to configure the OSCAM, ie config files etc. I am OK with webif!

    Any help would be appreciated.

    By the way, i do realise many of French Channels are available in free to air in DVB-S2x format Multistream from 5B, but my receiver will not pick them up (although it *will* pick up the RAI multistream channels, so i am configuring the receiver correctly), i suspect my dish is not big enough (its 1m, but the LNB is currently offset as i have a multi LNB setup).

    Thanks guys..

    Patrick
    North Worcestershire

  2. #2

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    This can be closed, I have finally worked this out...

  3. #3
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,979
    Thanks
    1,773
    Thanked 3,677 Times in 2,415 Posts
    Can you share the solution with us please.

  4. #4

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I followed **carefully** this guide on another website.

    Code:
    https://www.techkings.org/threads/oscam-for-openvix-guide.112655/
    I downloaded the supplied config files, on that webpage, edited the .server file using [reader] info found elsewhere, then installed them using ftp to the box following instructions in the guide. Note you do need to ftp, file transfer using windows wont work... The correct location is important as shown in the guide.

    If anyone would like a copy of my config files, please pm me and i will zip them up and send them to you.

    Notes: my Fransat card is a PC6 version (due to be replaced by PC7 soon, so may not work for much longer), the card is inserted in the ZGemma chip down. The PC6 card was previously used with a Metronic PCMCIA card and needs to be active. You can reactivate it by putting the card in the PCMCIA unit and leaving the TV on channel W9, it should then reactivate.


    Hope this helps.... it took me three days to figure it out... but it does work...


    Patrick
    Ps please note Fransat and TNTSat are different, Fransat is Eutelsat 5B and TNTSat Astra 19.2 - different cards
    Last edited by Huevos; 11-04-21 at 21:02. Reason: Deactive live link as per forum rules

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to pgnl For This Useful Post:

    Huevos (11-04-21)

  6. #5
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,979
    Thanks
    1,773
    Thanked 3,677 Times in 2,415 Posts
    Is that just public service channels? Are they not the same channels that can be received free to air on 5W multistream with a Zgemma?

  7. #6

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    They are - in theory - but I cant get them, you need a much larger dish...

  8. #7
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,979
    Thanks
    1,773
    Thanked 3,677 Times in 2,415 Posts
    Works pretty well here.

    1.jpg

    2.jpg

    3.jpg

    4.jpg

    5.jpg

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    pgnl (12-04-21)

  10. #8

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I have just checked your coordinates and it looks like youre between Valencia and Murcia in Eastern Spain, am I right? I am in Central England which according to Eutelsat 5Bs footprint it should be the same power output - 51db in both places.

    Same settings as you.

    8DFEDAF0-960E-4DC4-B72F-823C52DC86B3.jpg
    186381E1-8F49-41B9-9064-41D78883F818.jpg

    Nothing....

    Maybe I am doing something wrong! Any tips? Ideally FTA is always better than a card and the PC6 card will end soon...

    Thanks 😀

  11. #9

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    355
    Thanked 563 Times in 456 Posts
    No problem receiving them in central Ireland with a 1.1m dish and zgemma H7S.
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to ronand For This Useful Post:

    pgnl (12-04-21)

  13. #10

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I see you have an SNR of 18.5, mine is only 12 db, i need to sort out the dish, hopefully that will help.

  14. #11
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,979
    Thanks
    1,773
    Thanked 3,677 Times in 2,415 Posts
    What size dish do you have? And if you have 12dB that means you have signal lock and should be able to receive.

    What transponder do you have 12dB on? Use signal finder for tests.

    The French multistream transponders need 10.7dB minimum whereas the standard transponders only 6.6dB, e.g. try 10972 V with satfinder and see what SNR have.

    I am using 90cm fibo dish.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    pgnl (12-04-21)

  16. #12
    Joe_90's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    3,139
    Thanks
    987
    Thanked 886 Times in 696 Posts
    TF1 and the RAI HD channels ok here on Ireland east coast. 11.5 - 12.0dB on a 80cm dish.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Joe_90 For This Useful Post:

    pgnl (12-04-21)

  18. #13

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    10972 is only showing 7.8db. The dish is 1m but the lnb is offset as i have a multi lnb system. I can get the RAI HD channels no problems. I need to make some adjustments to optimise it, but just need to decide how to do it. The Dish is currently pointed at 9degE, i also get astra 2,1 and hotbird, all off one dish, i am probably asking a lot, but it has worked OK for years (for Fransat anyway).

    I have always balked at the idea of a motor, as they are fiendishly tricky to set up without the right tools...

    I am thinking of having a seperately 80cm dish for 5W and the 1m Astra 1,2 and Hotbird.. so centred on Astra 1

    thanks for your help guys.

  19. #14
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,979
    Thanks
    1,773
    Thanked 3,677 Times in 2,415 Posts
    If 10972 is only 7.8dB that is the problem because you need at least 10.7dB... so something needs tweaking.

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    pgnl (12-04-21)

  21. #15
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,979
    Thanks
    1,773
    Thanked 3,677 Times in 2,415 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe_90 View Post
    TF1 and the RAI HD channels ok here on Ireland east coast. 11.5 - 12.0dB on a 80cm dish.
    Rai only needs 5.5dB, error correction 3/5, whereas TF1 needs 10.7dB due to the lower error correction, 8/9.

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    pgnl (12-04-21)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.