Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.

View Entry Info: Stalker plugin can't switch between subtitles and audio streams

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.4.009
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Stalker plugin can't switch between subtitles and audio streams

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Stalker plugin can't switch between subtitles and audio streams

    Hi,

    So I am using the Gigablue UHD Trio 4K with the latest image from you guys but the stalker-qt plugin doesn't work properly for some channels.

    I get constant freezing on the channels that have the option to switch between subtitle tracks. I have tested with both SD and HD channels - it's the same behavior as long as
    they have subtitles.

    Also the audio button on the RC is supposed to switch between audio streams but instead it shows me a setup to position the clock on the screen so I'm guessing there is a button mapping issue as well.

    Is there a way to fix this on my own?
    If this is not an image issue how do I get in touch with the people that compiled the plugin?

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,403
    Thanks
    805
    Thanked 2,249 Times in 1,712 Posts
    Well Stalker was a plugin originally provided by Zgemma and has been updated by members of the OE-A team. It basically supports IPTV streams from a provider and emulates a MAG box. As such I don‘t think it can support Enigma audio or subtitle switching - you are either in Enigma or Stalker .... a bit like how Kodi is supported.

    I may be wrong but as I cannot access Stalker at the moment on my boxes, cannot check.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OK, I'll wait for your test before I decide what to do next.

  4. #4
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,403
    Thanks
    805
    Thanked 2,249 Times in 1,712 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by madhulk View Post
    OK, I'll wait for your test before I decide what to do next.
    I have no provider setup at the moment, so cannot test!
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  5. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OK if we were to assume you got the same problems as I do with the plugin what would be me next steps in finding support for it?

  6. #6
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,403
    Thanks
    805
    Thanked 2,249 Times in 1,712 Posts
    So I am running Stalker on my h9combo....
    "I get constant freezing on the channels that have the option to switch between subtitle tracks. I have tested with both SD and HD channels - it's the same behavior as long as
    they have subtitles."
    Give me an example - how do you know there is an option to switch between sub title tracks????? I cannot see anything that does that and I looked at services that I know have German & English.
    Also what do you do to get the freezing, just switch between SD & HD? If thats the case, its the provider.


    "Also the audio button on the RC is supposed to switch between audio streams but instead it shows me a setup to position the clock on the screen so I'm guessing there is a button mapping issue as well."
    While in Stalker - if I press Audio button I get a panel that shows Audio, subtitles, 3D, display mode & clock - none of these options have any impact - which doesn't surprise me as Stalker is pretending to be a MAG box and the emulation is minimal - sufficient to run the stream.

    Having looked at Stalker code for python3, I cannot see anybody trying to do more than the current implementation - its not an easy interface to change, especially when you don't know what the server side is expecting in terms of control commands.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  7. #7

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    So I am running Stalker on my h9combo....

    Give me an example - how do you know there is an option to switch between sub title tracks????? I cannot see anything that does that and I looked at services that I know have German & English.
    Also what do you do to get the freezing, just switch between SD & HD? If thats the case, its the provider.


    "Also the audio button on the RC is supposed to switch between audio streams but instead it shows me a setup to position the clock on the screen so I'm guessing there is a button mapping issue as well."
    While in Stalker - if I press Audio button I get a panel that shows Audio, subtitles, 3D, display mode & clock - none of these options have any impact - which doesn't surprise me as Stalker is pretending to be a MAG box and the emulation is minimal - sufficient to run the stream.
    I know the channels have subtitles because I have another receiver that can switch between them with no problem.

  8. #8
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,403
    Thanks
    805
    Thanked 2,249 Times in 1,712 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by madhulk View Post
    I know the channels have subtitles because I have another receiver that can switch between them with no problem.
    is that an Enigma2 receiver??
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  9. #9

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    is that an Enigma2 receiver??
    No, it's a regular Linux receiver - EDISION PRIMO IP S2 and it has an in-built Stalker app which I'm guessing is their own product unrelated to this Stalker?

  10. #10
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,403
    Thanks
    805
    Thanked 2,249 Times in 1,712 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by madhulk View Post
    No, it's a regular Linux receiver - EDISION PRIMO IP S2 and it has an in-built Stalker app which I'm guessing is their own product unrelated to this Stalker?
    I guess either their own or reverse engineered from another box.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.