Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: 39.E in the UK

  1. #1
    TK4|2|1's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    225
    Thanked 176 Times in 155 Posts

    39.E in the UK

    Hi all,
    Is it possible to pickup 39.E in the uk?
    I recently fitted an 80cm dish and motor, after years of having satellite, this is my first motor setup.
    Iíve been reading I can watch F1 via ERT 2 on 39.E (I know itís encrypted) but Iím not getting any signal. Tell a lie I did when the sun came out yesterday, but once it clouded over it was gone.
    Should I be able to get a reliable signal from this sat?

  2. #2

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Notts.
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Just set up a fixed dish for exactly the same reason (Midlands). First setup using a 80cm dish just to try then used a 1.0m just to be sure. It has to be accurate so if your arc is not perfect, you could be missing 39e. 14.55 today for qualifying on ERT2 (EPT2). 15.55 Tomorrow for the race.

  3. #3

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,671
    Thanks
    349
    Thanked 559 Times in 452 Posts
    No problem getting it in central Ireland with a 1.1m dish. Why 39e? The F1 is FTA in HD on 19.2e on RTL.
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  4. #4

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Notts.
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    ronand - Where on 19.2e? Can't see it on KingofSat. Thought RTL were finished with F1.

  5. #5

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,671
    Thanks
    349
    Thanked 559 Times in 452 Posts
    Indeed it seems they are finished with it - now on Servus TV. I have lost interest in F1 over the past few years with all the cry babies in it. The highlights on CH4 are more than enough for me. Thankfully MotoGP is back this weekend - thats real racing.
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to ronand For This Useful Post:

    TK4|2|1 (27-03-21)

  7. #6
    TK4|2|1's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    225
    Thanked 176 Times in 155 Posts

    39.E in the UK

    Quote Originally Posted by ronand View Post
    Indeed it seems they are finished with it - now on Servus TV. I have lost interest in F1 over the past few years with all the cry babies in it. The highlights on CH4 are more than enough for me. Thankfully MotoGP is back this weekend - thats real racing.
    Servus Austria is only showing F1, and its encrypted.
    Agree with MotoGP being real racing.

  8. #7

    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,671
    Thanks
    349
    Thanked 559 Times in 452 Posts
    I was actually surprised to look at the list and see that there is nothing FTA on it. I suppose F1 is too expensive for public service broadcasters to air.
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  9. #8

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Notts.
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Perfect pictures on 39e if you can get and sort the encryption. ESPN2 Caribbean 15w also supposed to be showing F1 Saturday & Sunday in sd according to the tv listing.

  10. #9
    TK4|2|1's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    225
    Thanked 176 Times in 155 Posts
    Is ERT2 HD a ďweakerĒ signal? Both ERT2 HD & Ert3 HD occasionally will show tune failed, whereas Ert World Europe is perfect

  11. #10

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Notts.
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    I'M in the East Midlands and using a 1M dish without problem (only spare I had available to test). Signal on all ERT channels very strong and would work on smaller dish. Watched F1 qualifying with 5live extra commentary (slightly out of sync) without a glitch yesterday. Also, race is supposed to be showing on 52E Turkmenistan Sport FTA.
    Last edited by lespat; 02-05-21 at 11:04. Reason: update

  12. #11
    TK4|2|1's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    225
    Thanked 176 Times in 155 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lespat View Post
    I'M in the East Midlands and using a 1M dish without problem (only spare I had available to test). Signal on all ERT channels very strong and would work on smaller dish. Watched F1 qualifying with 5live extra commentary (slightly out of sync) without a glitch yesterday. Also, race is supposed to be showing on 52E Turkmenistan Sport FTA.
    I canít get 52e, trees in the way.
    Iíll check dish alignment for 39e
    For you lip sync issue using 5 live, I pause the tv and resume to sync it up.

  13. #12

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Notts.
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    I'm using radio from 28.2E on another box into a sound bar. I do pause the sound on box (5 secs min) and then use pause on main box to sync the picture to sound. Works for me. Found it easier than trying to sync the DAB radio. I think alignment maybe your issue if you're in the main part of UK. Mine worked well on a 80cm dish for 39E.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to lespat For This Useful Post:

    TK4|2|1 (02-05-21)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.