Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: How to get Service type icon in infobar

  1. #1

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,268
    Thanks
    582
    Thanked 403 Times in 256 Posts

    How to get Service type icon in infobar

    Hi,

    I use Confluence 1080 skin and wondered how I could easily get the Service type icon as shown in "Channel List Context Menu" (ie what displays when you press down arrow from Live TV - as shown in below pic)

    1_0_1_1E1E_809_2_11A0000_0_0_0_20210325205910.jpg

    I want these icons to also show in InfoBar (as shown in below pic)

    infobar.jpg

  2. #2

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 28 Posts
    Press the OK button

  3. #3
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,831
    Thanks
    1,761
    Thanked 3,623 Times in 2,375 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JonMMM View Post
    Press the OK button
    There's no icon there.

  4. #4

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Picons are working fine on Confluence skin's infobar.Confluence Infobar picon.jpg. Picons are located here : \Root\usr\share\enigma2\picon\

  5. #5

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 28 Posts
    This is what I get when I press OK, I thought that is what the OP wanted
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 28 Posts
    sorry i thought the OP meant the info about sound and Video on picons, my mistake

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to JonMMM For This Useful Post:

    Huevos (26-03-21)

  8. #7
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,831
    Thanks
    1,761
    Thanked 3,623 Times in 2,375 Posts
    Just to clarify, the question I am answering is: Is there a way to show an icon on the infobar (i.e. graphic, not text) that shows if the currently playing service is sat/cable/terrestrial/ATSC/Stream, etc. ChannelSelection is different because those icons are being added in the c++ code (listboxservice.cpp), not in the python code and are therefore not controllable from the skin.

    Right now I don't think there is a converter with a conditionalShowHide for that purpose. I've ask Rob to confirm this, but I can't see anything. If not we can add this to a converter so these types of icons can be conditionally displayed.

    Adding would be easy but need to know for certain this is not duplication.
    Last edited by Huevos; 26-03-21 at 14:04.

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    bbbuk (26-03-21),BefuddledBrian (26-03-21)

  10. #8

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,268
    Thanks
    582
    Thanked 403 Times in 256 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    Just to clarify, the question I am answering is: Is there a way to show an icon on the infobar (i.e. graphic, not text) that shows if the currently playing service is sat/cable/terrestrial/ATSC/Stream, etc. ChannelSelection is different because those icons are being added in the c++ code (listboxservice.cpp), not in the python code and are therefore not controllable from the skin.

    Right now I don't think there is a converter with a conditionalShowHide for that purpose. I've ask Rob to confirm this, but I can't see anything. If not we can add this to a converter so these types of icons can be conditionally displayed.

    Adding would be easy but need to know for certain this is not duplication.
    That is correct, @Huevos.

    I use a mixture of DVB streams (ie FTA channels) and IPTV streams thanks to your "<stream url>" CustomMix tag feature and it's not possible, from EPG or InfoBar, to know whether channel is a normal DVB stream (ie Sat/Cable/Terrestrial) or an IPTV stream. Eg in my first picture, channel 105 is Sat and channel 106 an IPTV stream

    Thanks for looking into this
    Last edited by bbbuk; 26-03-21 at 18:55.

  11. #9
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,831
    Thanks
    1,761
    Thanked 3,623 Times in 2,375 Posts
    Not sure about the IPTV stuff.

    Have a play with this...

    4.jpg

    2.jpg
    Attached Files Attached Files

  12. #10
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,831
    Thanks
    1,761
    Thanked 3,623 Times in 2,375 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bbbuk View Post
    That is correct, @Huevos.
    Confussion probably because you said "service type" when you meant "DVB type". "Service type" is the third group in the service reference.

  13. #11

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,268
    Thanks
    582
    Thanked 403 Times in 256 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    Confussion probably because you said "service type" when you meant "DVB type". "Service type" is the third group in the service reference.
    I think that is what its referred to in context menu when I was on that screen.

    Copied files over nothing on bottom half of infobar for me including no next programme nor other details. I have no mods in place except this so it maybe a setting I have and you don't? I'm using 5.4.007

    infobar_nonext.jpg

  14. #12
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,831
    Thanks
    1,761
    Thanked 3,623 Times in 2,375 Posts
    What's up with that? All the icons are missing. Have you restarted it? Are there any other changes?

    5.jpg

  15. #13

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,268
    Thanks
    582
    Thanked 403 Times in 256 Posts
    Icons and next programme is missing. Yes, copied both files over and rebooted.

    Removing just the xml file restored missing info.

    I do have a skin_user.xml file in /etc/enigma2 which I use to increase NumberZapPicon picons and text. Could be that. Box is now in use again so I will remove skin_user.xml prob tomorrow by time I have control of box again
    Last edited by bbbuk; 26-03-21 at 22:38.

  16. #14
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,831
    Thanks
    1,761
    Thanked 3,623 Times in 2,375 Posts
    If there is a skin_user_<SkinName>.xml the optional generic skin_user.xml will be skipped, so no idea what's gone wrong for you.
    Last edited by Huevos; 26-03-21 at 22:58.

  17. #15

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Can this be the problem ?

    [Skin] Error in screen 'InfoBar' unsupported operand type(s) for ^=: 'str' and 'bool'!

    I tested this and have the same problem like bbbuk.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.